Albert August Zimmermann

(Zittau 1808 -  München 1888 )
ZIMMERMANN Albert August Hoher Göll

Zezula
Dec 10, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Albert August Zimmermann at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Zimmermann Albert

202

Some works of Albert August Zimmermann

Extracted between 202 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Albert August Zimmermann - Monaco (riviera Di Ponente)

Original 1865

Gross Price
Lot number: 78
Albert August Zimmermann 1808 Zittau - 1888 München Monaco (Riviera di Ponente). Wohl um 1865. Öl auf Holz. Rechts unten signiert. Verso mit verschiedenen handschriftlichen Bezeichnungen in Tinte und Kugelschreiber, verschiedenen Nummerierungen in Kreide sowie einem unleserlichen Stempel aus dem Malerbedarfshandel. 36,2 x 58,1 cm (14,2 x 22,8 in). [FS]. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Horst Ludwig, München, für die freundliche Auskunft. PROVENIENZ: Privatbesitz Süddeutschland. Aufrufzeit: 23.11.2018 - ca. 17.04 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Albert August Zimmermann 1808 Zittau - 1888 München Monaco (Riviera di Ponente). Wohl um 1865. Oil on panel. Signed in lower right. Verso with miscellaneous hand-written inscriptions in ink and pen, various numbers in chalk and an illegible stamp of a painter supplies store. 36.2 x 58.1 cm (14.2 x 22.8 in). [FS]. We are grateful to Dr. Horst Ludwig, Munich, for his kind support in cataloging this lot. PROVENANCE: Private collection Southern Germany. Called up: November 23, 2018 - ca. 17.04 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Albert August Zimmermann - Mountain Landscape

Lot number: 103
Albert August Zimmermann (Zitava 1808-1888 Munich) Mountain Landscape, signed Albert Zimmermann xxx, oil on panel, 19 x 47.5 cm, framed, (W) Provenance: Galerie Schebesta, Vienna; Dorotheum, Vienna, 22 September 1964, lot 132 (titled "in the Carnic Alps"); Austrian private collection. Catalogued and illustrated in: Giese & Schweiger catalogue, Gelegenheiten, Vienna 2010, no. 61 Specialist: Dr. Christl Wolf
Albert August Zimmermann - View Of Watzmann And Hochkalter

Original 1831
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 2530
Albert Zimmermann (1808 - 1888) Lot 2530: August Albert Zimmermann, View of Watzmann and Hochkalter Description: Signed lower right: Albert Zimmermann (the signature surmounted by three stars) This imposing view of the Watzmann Mountain is an early work painted in 1831, shortly after Zimmermann moved to Munich. The artist depicts the Berchtesgadener Land and Ramsauer Ache in the foreground with the mountain's impressive silhouette looming in the distance. Before it, the viewer's gaze is led over a broad plane with a stream running through it, populated by shepherds and goats. The warm brown, green, and ochre tones of this pastoral scene contrast starkly against the cool blues and greens of the background.The artist was celebrated for his lofty but idyllic scenes of Upper Bavaria and Lower Austria. The present work was shown at the Dresden Academy Exhibition and later engraved by Ludwig Schütze. Zimmermann was born in Zittau and first taught himself to paint before taking classes at the Academies in Dresden and Munich. After running an art school in Munich, he later became a professor in Milan and Vienna. Dimensions: 128.5 x 181.5 cm Artist or Maker: August Albert Zimmermann Medium: Oil on canvas Exhibited: Akademische Kunstausstellung, Dresden, 1833. Literature: Siegfried Wichmann: Münchener Landschaftsmaler im 19. Jahrhunderts, Weyarn 1981, p. 77, illus. 168. - Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Leipzig 1944, vol. 3., p. 1053. - Exhib. cat.: Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, Jubiläumsausstellung, ed. v. Rolf Schenk und Catherine Franke-Schenk vol. 1, Munich 2013, p. p. 210ff, no. 31.
Albert August Zimmermann -  Scene On Ischia

Gross Price
Lot number: 1323
Albert August Zimmermann (Zittau 1808–1888 Munich) Scene on Ischia, signed Albert Zimmermann xxx, oil on panel, 36.5 x 57.5 cm, framed, (Rei) According to family tradition, this is the location of Hotel Isabella Regina in Lacco Ameno, Ischia, today. Provenance: Kunsthandlung Alfred Lochte & Co., Hamburg (inscription on the reverse); Private Collection, Germany; Dorotheum, Vienna, 12 October 2010, lot 172; Private Collection, Vienna. Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller
Albert August Zimmermann - Hoher Göll

Starting price:

Lot number: 218
August Albert Zimmermann (1808-1888) HOHER GÖLL. Mountain stream with one of the Alpine peaks. Oil on plywood, 31x23 cm (inside frame measurement), signed lower left „Albert Zimmermann\“. Framed. Condition A/B. August Albert Zimmermann (1808-1888) HOHER GÖLL. Horská bystřina s dominantou jednoho z alpských vrcholů. Olej na překližce, 31x23 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „Albert Zimmermann\“. Rámováno. Stav A/B. August Albert Zimmermann (1808-1888) HOHER GÖLL. Bergbach mit Dominante eines Alpengipfels. Öl auf Brettholz, 31x23 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), sign. links unten „Albert Zimmermann\“. Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.