Herbert Zangs

Germany (1924 -  2003 )
ZANGS Herbert Ohne Titel (copy-art)

AAG - Art & Antiques Group
Dec 10, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Herbert Zangs at auctions worldwide.
Along with Herbert Zangs, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Dennis Oppenheim, Harm Kamerlingh Onnes, Jan Sluijters, Willem Hussem, Lubertus Jacobus Swaanswijk, Anton Rooskens, Constant
690

Some works of Herbert Zangs

Extracted between 690 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Herbert Zangs - Expansion

Herbert Zangs - Expansion

Original 1967

Lot number: 89
Zangs, Herbert 1924 Krefeld - 2003 ebenda Expansion 1967 Acryl/Seidenpapier auf Leinwand 139 x 99 cm Signiert rückseitig "Zangs". Rahmen. Echtheitsbestätigung: Eine schriftliche Expertise liegt vor. Wir danken Frau Müller-Jensen, Galerie Rottloff für die freundliche und wissenschaftliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogbearbeitung. Provenienz: Galerie Hartmut Manthei Mönchengladbach. Privatsammlung NRW Ausstellung: 1967 Gallery 44 Brüssel und 1970 Galerie Wellmann Düsseldorf Zangs, Herbert Untitled. Relief painting. Oil (partly in impasto style) with added material on tissue paper on coarse canvas 138 x 100 cm Verso signed. Framed. Certificate of authenticity: a certificate of authenticity from Ms Emmy de Martelaere was not yet available at the time of going to print Provenance: private collection, Rhineland.
Herbert Zangs - Ohne Titel

Herbert Zangs - Ohne Titel

Gross Price
Lot number: 933
Herbert Zangs (1924 – Krefeld – 2003) Ohne Titel (Verweißung). 1952/70er Jahre Weiß bemalte Holzassemblage. 25,5 × 65 × 26 cm ( 10 × 25 ⅝ × 10 ¼ in.). Unten rechts signiert und datiert (in die nasse Farbe geritzt): ZANGS 52. [3495] Provenienz: Ehemals Privatsammlung, Jan Krugier Herbert Zangs (1924 – Krefeld – 2003) Untitled (Verweißung). 1952/70s White painted wooden assemblage. 25,5 × 65 × 26 cm ( 10 × 25 ⅝ × 10 ¼ in.). Signed and dated (incised into the wet paint) lower right: ZANGS 52. [3495] Provenienz: Formerly Private Collection, Jan Krugier
Herbert Zangs - Collages

Herbert Zangs - Collages

Original 1988

Lot number: 363
Description: Zangs, Herbert Krefeld 1924 - 2003 Collages. Ca. 1988. Mixed lot of 6 overpainted paper collages out of different materials on beaverboard. a) 80 x 60 cm, b) 80 x 60cm, signed bottom left, c) 100 x 70cm, signed bottom left, d) 100 x 70 cm, e) 80 x 6cm, twice signed bottom left, f) 70 x 50 cm, signed bottom centre. Each framed. Not examined out of the frame. For all six works photo certificates by Emmy de Martelaere, Paris, are available. The works have the following archive numbers: a) 2328, b) 2329, c) 2330, d) 2331, e) 2528 and f) 2529. The photo certificates of a) and b) are from 04. December 2016, of c) and d) from 08. December 2016 as well as of e) and f) from 07. September 2018. According to Emmy de Martelaere the present works were presumably created ca. 1988.
Herbert Zangs - Ohne Titel (copy-art)

Original 1983

Lot number: 90
Herbert Zangs (Krefeld 1924 - 2003) Ohne Titel (Copy-art) Signed and dated 83 lower left Photocopy on eight sheets of paper, intervention in white paint, 59 x 83.5 cm Provenance: - Galerie Heidefeld, Krefeld (1997) - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Including certificate of authenticity, written on a photo of the work, by Ms. Emmy de Martelaere, dated Paris November 14th 2016 and numbered no. 16-11-440, archive no. 2289. Including a photo of the work, taken at Galerie Heidefeld in 1997.
Herbert Zangs - Ohne Titel

Herbert Zangs - Ohne Titel

Gross Price
Lot number: 81
Herbert Zangs 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld Ohne Titel. Mischtechnik . Acryl auf braunem Papier. Rechts unten signiert. ca. 84,5 x 50,5 cm (33,2 x 19,8 in). Karton: 100 x 66,8 cm ( 39,3 x 26,2 in). Punktuell auf weißen Karton montiert. [EH]. Mit einer Fotoexpertise von Frau Emmy de Martelaere, Paris, vom 18. September 2018. Das Werk ist unter der Nummer 2531 im Archiv Herbert Zangs registriert. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Süddeutschland. Herbert Zangs experimentiert in dieser Arbeit mit der Zufälligkeit der Farbverteilung. Er knüllt Papier zusammen, bringt Farbe auf und entfaltet das Papier. Aufrufzeit: 06.12.2018 - ca. 14.06 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Herbert Zangs 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld Ohne Titel. Mixed media . Acrylic on brown paper. Signed in lower right. ca. 84.5 x 50.5 cm (33.2 x 19.8 in). Board: 100 x 66,8 cm ( 39,3 x 26,2 in). Mounted on white board in places. [EH]. With a photo expertise issued by Mrs Emmy de Martelaere, Paris, from September 18, 2018. The work is registered at the archive of Herbert Zangs with the number 2531. PROVENANCE: Private collection Southern Germany. Called up: December 6, 2018 - ca. 14.06 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.