Caspar Wolf

Switzerland (1735 -  1798 )
WOLF Caspar Die Steinbrücke Bei Château-d'oex

Galerie Koller
Jun 30, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Caspar Wolf at auctions worldwide.
55

Some works of Caspar Wolf

Extracted between 55 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Caspar Wolf - Chute De La Tritt/dans La Vallée De Muhle-thal'. Das Wehr Bei Mühletal Östlich Von Innentkirchen

Gross Price
Lot number: 3444
Lot 3444 - A186 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 28. September 2018, 11.30 AM WOLF, CASPAR (Muri 1735 - 1783 Heidelberg) Chute de la Tritt/dans la Vallée de Muhle-thal'. Das Wehr bei Mühletal östlich von Innentkirchen. Pen and brush in brown, heightened with white on laid paper with brown finish. 55.6 x 41.5 cm. Framed. Preparatory drawing for a painting of the same title.
Caspar Wolf - Caverne De Saint Beat

Starting price:

Lot number: 1144
Description: Caspar Wolf (Swiss, 1735-1798) four Swiss topographic works: CAVERNE DE SAINT BEAT, L''HOSPICE & DE LA CHAPELLE DES CAPUCINS, HIC LIBERTATEM NOSTRI POSUERE PARENTES, and VUE DE LA CAVERNE DU DRAGON color aquatint, engraved by Descourtis, framed, titled and signed in plate sheet H11 1/4" W13" (4pcs) Provenance: Property of a lady
Caspar Wolf - The Tell Chapel In The Hohle Gasse Near Küssnacht

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3018
Description: WOLF, CASPAR (Muri 1735 - 1783 Heidelberg) The Tell chapel in the Hohle Gasse near Küssnacht. Circa 1775. Gouache on board. Signed lower right on the stone: G. Wolf. 23.2 x 33.7 cm. Inscribed on the reverse: Kapel près de Küsnacht ou Guillaume Telle d'un gout de Flèch le Bailli(s) Gässler dans le Canton de Switz Ao. 1307. (sic!) and verso with old collection number No 248. Comparatives in literature: Raeber, Willi: Caspar Wolf 1735-1783 - Sein Leben und sein Werk, Zurich 1979, p. 222, No. 212 (with ill. p. 223, Ölgemälde der Tellskapelle 54 x 82 cm). --------------- WOLF, CASPAR (Muri 1735 - 1783 Heidelberg) Die Tellskapelle in der Hohlen Gasse bei Küssnacht. Um 1775. Gouache auf Karton. Unten rechts auf dem Stein signiert: G. Wolf. 23,2 x 33,7 cm. Verso bezeichnet: Kapel près de Küsnacht ou Guillaume Telle d'un gout de Flèch le Bailli(s) Gässler dans le Canton de Switz Ao. 1307. (sic!) und verso mit alter Sammlungsnummer No 248. Vergleiche in der Literatur: Raeber, Willi: Caspar Wolf 1735-1783 - Sein Leben und sein Werk, Zürich 1979, S. 222, Nr. 212 (mit Abb. S. 223, Ölgemälde der Tellskapelle 54 x 82 cm).
Caspar Wolf - Castle Neu Bechburg Near Önsingen. 1778.

Original 1778

Lot number: 3002
*
WOLF, CASPAR

(Muri 1735 - 1798 Mannheim)

Castle Neu Bechburg near Önsingen. 1778.

Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: C. Wolf 1778. Verso".
Old label "C. Wolf Fecit 1778

63.5 x 81.5 cm.

Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

? 15 720.- / 22 010.-
Caspar Wolf - Die Steinbrücke Bei Château-d'oex

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3006