Max Wislicenus

Germany (1861 -  1957 )
WISLICENUS Max Sommertag Im Pillnitzer Park Mit Blick Auf Schloß Pillnitz

Eva Aldag
Sep 13, 2014
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Max Wislicenus at auctions worldwide.
Along with Max Wislicenus, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Franz Carl Herpel, August Eduard Schliecker, Hans Kinder, Gotthard Johann Kuehl, Johannes Kühl, Auguste Paris, Johann Adolph Darnsteds
16

Some works of Max Wislicenus

Extracted between 16 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Max Wislicenus - Horse Carts In A Winterly Polish Village

Lot number: 397
Wislicenus, Max (Weimar 1861 - Schloss Pillnitz 1957) Horse Carts in a Winterly Polish Village Oil/cardboard, 33 x 48,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Max Wislicenus, on the reverse inscribed 'Rast fliehender Bauern in Polen Wola Wisniowa bei Wloszowa'. - German landscape a. figure painter from a family of artists. W. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under W. Sohn a. E. von Gebhardt. He moved to Munich a.... More
Wislicenus, Max

(Weimar 1861 - Schloss Pillnitz 1957)

Horse Carts in a Winterly Polish Village

Oil/cardboard, 33 x 48,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Max Wislicenus, on the reverse inscribed 'Rast fliehender Bauern in Polen Wola Wisniowa bei Wloszowa'. - German landscape a. figure painter from a family of artists. W. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under W. Sohn a. E. von Gebhardt. He moved to Munich a. continued his studies under B. Piglheim. He assisted his father in painting the Kaisersaal in Goslar. In 1896 he became professor in Breslau a. developed into one of the most important designer for woven wall hangings. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Max Wislicenus

Fuhrwerke in einem verschneiten polnischen Dorf

Öl/Karton, 33 x 48,5 cm, r. u. sign. Max Wislicenus, verso bez. 'Rast fliehender Bauern in Polen Wola Wisniowa bei Wloszowa'. - Deutscher Landschafts- u. Figurenmaler aus einer Künstlerfamilie. W. studierte bei W. Sohn u. E. von Gebhardt an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Danach wurde er Schüler von B. Piglheim in München, wo er auch der Sezession beitrat. Zusammen mit seinem Vater Hermann W. malte er den Kaisersaal in Goslar aus. 1896 nahm er eine Professur in Breslau an, wo er sich in der Folge zu einem der bedeutendsten Entwerfer des modernen Bildteppiches entwickelte. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
Max Wislicenus - „seeschnecken“

Original 1900

Lot number: 191
Lot 191
Max Wislicenus
Weimar 1861 – 1957 Dresden
„SEESCHNECKEN\“
Circa 1900. Oil on paper on wood .
19,8 x 30,2 cm (7 ¾ x 11 ⅞ in.)
Signed in pen and black ink lower right: Max Wislicenus. Signed, inscribed and titled with brush in brown (in capitals) on the reverse: Max Wislicenus Dresden „Seeschnecken \“.
Paint loss lower left. Minor imperfections in the margins.
EUR 800 – 1.000
US $ 1,088 – 1,360
Provenance: Collection Otto Mosig, Dresden
Max Wislicenus - Akt Mit Fruechten

Original 1910
Starting price:

Lot number: 181
Max Wislicenus - Dornröschen

Max Wislicenus - Dornröschen

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 1095