Karl Weysser

Germany (Durlach 1833 -  Heidelberg 1904 )
WEYSSER Karl Herbstmesse Auf Dem Jubiläumsplatz In Heidelberg

Palais Dorotheum
Dec 7, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Karl Weysser at auctions worldwide.
Along with Karl Weysser, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Franz Van Severdonck, Henriette Herminie Gudin, Adrianus Eversen, Johannes Evert Akkeringa, Nicolaas Van Der Waay, Willem Maris Wenzel, Anton Mauve
32

Some works of Karl Weysser

Extracted between 32 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Karl Weysser - Neckarsteinach

Karl Weysser - Neckarsteinach

Original 1881
Starting price:

Lot number: 1365
Description: Signed and dated lower right: K Weysser 1881 A view of Kirchengasse in Neckarsteinach seen from the Steinachbrücke. In the background we see the Protestant church, and on the hill to the left the Vorderburg. Dimensions: 45.5 x 32 cm Artist or Maker: Karl Weysser Medium: Oil on canvas Exhibited: Karl Weysser. Ölgemälde und Zeichnungen, Reiss-Museum Mannheim, Hofgebäude des Zeughauses 10.4.-31.5.1981, no. G 31. - Neckargemünd und das untere Neckartal in Ansichten von Karl Weysser, Museum im Alten Rathaus Neckargemünd, 24.4.-26.6.1988, no. G 48. Literature: Lehmann, Benno: Karl Weysser (1833-1904). Badischer Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis (=Diss Heidelberg 1996), Heidelberg 1996, p. 924, no. G 344, pl. 14. Provenance: English private ownership.
Karl Weysser - Herbstmesse Auf Dem Jubiläumsplatz In Heidelberg

Starting price:

Lot number: 224
Karl Weysser
(Durlach 1833-1904 Heidelberg)"Herbstmesse auf dem Jubiläumsplatz in Heidelberg" (Autumn fair on the Jubiläumsplatz in Heidelberg), around 1890, on the reverse old title and inscribed no.16, signed K. Weysser (ligature), oil on canvas, laid down on board, 23 x 35.5 cm, unframed, (Rei)
Karl Weysser - Market Day In Obernai

Original 1887
Starting price:

Lot number: 4455
Weysser, Karl
1833 Durlach - 1904 Heidelberg.
Market day in Obernai. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower right and dated (18)87. Verso on the stretcher labels with auction notes. Restored.
Markttag in Obernai. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. U.r. sign. und (18)87 dat. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Etiketten mit Auktionsvermerken. Altrest.
H. 63,5, B. 52,3 cm.