Josef Wenglein

Germany (1845 -  1919 )
WENGLEIN Josef Herbstlandschaft Mit Kuhherde An Der Wasserstelle

Hampel /Dec 10, 2015
4,000.00 - 5,000.00
3,600.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Josef Wenglein at auctions worldwide.
171

Some works of Josef Wenglein

Extracted between 171 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Josef Wenglein -  Im Ampermoos

Josef Wenglein - Im Ampermoos

Original c.1910

Lot number: 24
Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Im Ampermoos. Um 1910. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 113,5 x 158 cm (44,6 x 62,2 in). Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Reste eines Etiketts der Galerie Heinemann, München, mit den Anfangsziffern '12[..]'. Möglicherweise handelt es sich um das Gemälde 'Im Amperschilf“ (Heinemann-Nr. 12973), das 1912 vom Künstler an die Galerie Heinemann in Kommission gegeben wurde, 1916 von dieser angekauft und 1922 an den aus München stammenden Opernsänger Erich Hanfstaengel, Düsseldorf, weiterverkauft wurde. [CB]. PROVENIENZ: Privatbesitz Hamburg (ca. seit den 1960er Jahren). Im Münchner Umland finden die Maler der Münchner Akademie die schönsten Motive ihrer Freilichtmalerei. Einer der wichtigsten Vertreter der Spätzeit dieser außerordentlich fruchtbaren Bewegung ist Josef Wenglein. Sein Schaffen, das an den Gegebenheiten der Landschaftsmalerei des späten 19. Jahrhunderts festhält, ist in seinem stimmungsvollen Kolorit und in seinen einfachen Motiven von einer großen Liebe zu dieser Landschaft erfüllt, die ihm - dem gebürtigen Münchner - einen besonderen Platz im Kreise seiner Malerkollegen einräumt. Wenglein sah sich weniger als Neuerer, mehr als kultivierter Bewahrer einer reichen Tradition. Aufrufzeit: 25.11.2016 - ca. 16.47 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Im Ampermoos. Um 1910. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 113.5 x 158 cm (44.6 x 62.2 in). Verso of stretcher with remains of a label from Galerie Heinemann, Munich, beginning on „12[..]“. This work presumably is the painting 'Im Amperschilf“ (Heinemann no. 12973), which the artist gave to the Galerie Heinemann on consignment in 1912, the gallery bought the work in 1916 and sold it to the Munich born opera singer Erich Hanfstaengel, Düsseldorf, in 1922. [CB]. PROVENANCE: Private ownership Hamburg (ca. since the 1960s) . The painters from the Munich Academy found their best motifs for their plein-air activities in the Munich surroundings. One of the most important representatives of this very productive movement was Josef Wenglein. His creation, which follows the style of 19th century landscape painting, is characterized by a great love for nature expressed in an atmosperic coloring and simple motifs. His art earned the Munich native a special rank within the group of painters. Wenglein did not have a self conception as a renewer of art, instead he was a refined keeper of a rich tradition. Called up: November 25, 2016 - ca. 16.47 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Josef Wenglein - In The Forest

Starting price:

Lot number: 146
Condition: The painting is in used condition with signs of age. The cardboard is slightly curved. The frame is notched. The work measures 28 x 43 cm. The framed overall dimensions are 34 x 48.8 cm. (lez) 146 | Josef Wenglein (1845-1919), In the Forest, Oil Painting,Germany Oil on cardboard Germany, 1880s Josef Wenglein (1845-1919) – German painter Monogrammed lower left ‘J.W.’’’’ Marked on the reverse ‘Sammlung Gg. Rieser’’’’ and further notes Dimensions: 28 x 43 cm Frame: 34 x 48.8 cm
Josef Wenglein - Creek Near Tölz

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 14
Wenglein, Josef (München 1845 - München 1919) Creek near Tölz Oil/canvas, 90 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Wenglein 81 Tölz. - W. is the last important exponent of the Munich landscape painting school. He learned painting under J. G. Steffan a. A. Lier but was also influenced by Ed. Schleich. In 1883 he became professor of the Munich academy, in 1886 its honorary member. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Frankfurt/M. (Städel), Dresden, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.
Josef Wenglein - Herbstlandschaft Mit Kuhherde An Der Wasserstelle

Lot number: 582
Josef Wenglein, 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz HERBSTLANDSCHAFT MIT KUHHERDE AN DER WASSERSTELLE Öl auf Mahagoniholz. 25,5 x 45 cm. Links unten signiert. Gerahmt. (1030433) (12) Josef Wenglein, 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz AUTUMN LANDSCAPE WITH HERD OF COWS AT A WATERHOLE Oil on mahogany panel. 25.5 x 45 cm. Signed lower left.

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 31
Josef Wenglein München 1845 - München 1919 , Creek near Tölz, Oil/canvas, 90 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Wenglein 81 Tölz., W. is the last important exponent of the Munich landscape painting school. He learned painting under J. G. Steffan a. A. Lier but was also influenced by Ed. Schleich. In 1883 he became professor of the Munich academy, in 1886 its honorary member.