Josef Wenglein

Germany (1845 -  1919 )
WENGLEIN Josef Tölz Kinder Am Isarhochufer Mit Blick Auf Burg Grünwald

Ketterer
Nov 23, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Josef Wenglein at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Wenglein Joseph

206

Some works of Josef Wenglein

Extracted between 206 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Josef Wenglein - Tölz Dorfstraße Im Abendlicht

Gross Price
Lot number: 378
Wenglein, Josef 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Dorfstraße im Abendlicht R. u. signiert und (18)73 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 43,5 x 97 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Provenienz: Westdeutsche Privatsammlung. Wenglein, Josef A village street in the evening light Signed lower right and dated (18)73. Oil on canvas. 43.5 x 97 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: West German private collection.
Josef Wenglein - Tölz Kinder Am Isarhochufer Mit Blick Auf Burg Grünwald

Gross Price
Lot number: 5
Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Kinder am Isarhochufer mit Blick auf Burg Grünwald. 1890. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert und datiert. Verso mit zwei alten, zum Teil unleserlich bezeichneten und nummerierten Etiketten. 74,2 x 59 cm (29,2 x 23,2 in). Eines der alten Etiketten verso auf dem Keilrahmen ist typografisch bezeichnet mit 'John Wanamaker/ New York/ Philadelphia/ Paris/ London/ Fine Art Pictures & Framing'. Es handelt sich wohl um ein Rahmenmacheretikett dieses amerikanischen Warenhauses. [FS]. PROVENIENZ: Sotheby's, New York, Auktion am 13. Oktober 1993, Los 333 (m. Abb.). Privatsammlung USA. Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG, Luzern, Auktion am 13. November 2006, Los 1123 (m. Abb.). Privatsammlung Süddeutschland (beim Vorgenannten erworben). 'Wenn aber Wenglein heute unter den deutschen Landschaftern eine so hervorragende Stelle einnimmt, so liegt das sicherlich nicht am wenigsten daran, daß er wie kein andrer der Heimat mit voller Liebe treu geblieben ist und ihr eben deshalb immer wieder neue Seiten abzugewinnen verstanden hat. Denn die Liebe macht reich!' (zit. nach: Friedrich Pecht, Josef Wenglein, in: Die Kunst für alle 12 (1893), S. 177-179, hier S. 177) Aufrufzeit: 23.11.2018 - ca. 16.03 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Kinder am Isarhochufer mit Blick auf Burg Grünwald. 1890. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in lower left. Verso with two old, partly illegibly inscribed and numbered labels. 74.2 x 59 cm (29.2 x 23.2 in). One of the old labels on verso of the stretcher typographically inscribed 'John Wanamaker/ New York/ Philadelphia/ Paris/ London/ Fine Art Pictures & Framing'. This presumably is the frame maker's label of an American warehouse. [FS]. PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, auction on October 13, 1993, lot 333 (with illu.). Private collection USA. Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG, Lucerne, auction on November 13, 2006, lot 1123 (with illu.). Private collection Southern Germany (acquired from aforementioned). 'If Wenglein occupies such a prime position among German landscape painters today, this is surely owing to his great love for his homeland and his ability to depict it from ever new perspectives. Because love makes your ich!' (Quote from: Pecht, Friedrich: Josef Wenglein, in: Die Kunst für alle 12 (1893), pp. 177-179, here p. 177) Called up: November 23, 2018 - ca. 16.03 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Josef Wenglein - Motive Near Pang

Lot number: 409
Wenglein, Josef 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz "Motiv bei Pang" R. u. signiert und Ortsbezeichnung Pang. Auf rücks. Klebezettel bezeichnet sowie Angaben zur Provenienz. Öl auf Lwd. 70 x 90 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen besch. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers. Wenglein, Josef Motive near Pang Signed lower right and inscribed Pang. Verso inscribed on a label as well as information on provenance. Oil on canvas. 70 x 90 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame. Provenance: From the artist's estate.
Josef Wenglein - Hunters Returning Home

Lot number: 1280
Josef Wenglein (Munich 1845–1919 Bad Tölz) Hunters returning home, signed, inscribed J. Wenglein München, oil on canvas, 81 x 107 cm, framed, (Rei) Catalogued in: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Hofheim am Taunus 1979, vol. II, 2, p. 997, no. 24. Exhibited: Dresden acad. exhib. 1881; Hannover exhib. 1882 Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller
Josef Wenglein - Figures In A River Landscape

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 2569
Joseph Wenglein, Figures in a River Landscape Description: Signed and dated lower right: J. Wenglein 95 Artist or Maker: Joseph Wenglein Medium: Oil on canvas Provenance: Galerie Sander, Berlin. – Purchased from Galerie Heinemann, Munich 12.02.1926 (gallery label to the back of the stretcher). - Purchased by Dr. Hermann Schülein, Munich, 29.04.1926. Herrmann Schülerin became director of the "Unionsbrauerei Schülein & Cie" in 1911 and chairman of the "Löwenbräu AG" in 1921, but fled to New York in 1935. - Fred R. Daumiller art dealers, Brooklyn New York. - Purchased there by a private collector on 01.11.1939. - Henceforth by descent in private ownership, USA. Notes: VAT: Margin scheme (+ import tax) Request more information