Adolph Von Menzel

(1815 -  1905 ) Wikipedia® : Adolph Von Menzel
von MENZEL Adolph  Kopf Eines Alten Mannes Mit Bart

Villa Grisebach /Nov 29, 2017
8,000.00 - 12,000.00
10,000.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Adolph Von Menzel at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Erdmann-Menzel Adolf Friedrich

Along with Adolph Von Menzel, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Abraham Ii Hulk, Otto Wagner, Franz Von Stuck, Hermann Lindenschmit, Karl Müller, Matteo Meneghini, Charles Van Meer
367

Some works of Adolph Von Menzel

Extracted between 367 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Adolph Von Menzel - Portraitof Lorenz Gocozzo Aged 13

Gross Price
Lot number: 564
Adolph von Menzel PORTRAITOF LORENZ GOCOZZO AGED 13 BRESLAU 1815 - 1905 BERLIN, ÉCOLE ALLEMANDE Monogramed upper right AM and inscribed on the lower part 13 Jahr Lorenz Gocozzo Ganz [...] Black pencil and stump on paper 20,2 x 12,8 cm ; 8 by 4 in. Katrin Bellinger Gallery, Munich ; Purchased from the above in 1999 by Antal Post de Bekessy ; Thence by descent
Adolph Von Menzel - German Head Of A Bearded Man

Original 1884

Gross Price
Lot number: 51
Adolph von Menzel GERMAN HEAD OF A BEARDED MAN 1815-1905 signed A Menzel lower left and dated 3 Jan. / 84. lower right pencil on paper sheet size: 17.5 by 10.5cm., 7 by 4¼in. Kunstausstellung Gerstenberger, Chemnitz Private collection, Germany The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher.
Adolph Von Menzel - Charlotte, Die Schwester Friedrichs Des Großen

Original 1849

Gross Price
Lot number: 61
Adolph Menzel (Breslau 1815 – 1905 Berlin) Charlotte, die Schwester Friedrichs des Großen. Vor 1849 Bleistift auf Velin. 15,3×7,5cm ( 6×3in.). Studie zum Holzschnitt in: Werke Friedrichs des Grossen. 30 Bände. Berlin 1846–1857, hier Bd. XII (1849), S. 39 (zu „Ode an meine Schwester von Braunschweig\“). [3133] Provenienz: Adolf Weinmüller, München (bis 1936) / Gemäldegalerie Dr. Luz, Berlin (1936 bis 1938) / Ernst Henke, Essen (1938 bei Luz erworben, seitdem in Familienbesitz) Ausstellung: „Neuland für Sammler\“. Berlin, Gemäldegalerie Dr. Luz, 1936, Kat.-Nr. 157 Literatur und Abbildung: München, Kunstversteigerungshaus Adolf Weinmüller, 11./12. September 1936, Kat.-Nr. 257 Wir danken Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität der Zeichnung. Adolph Menzel (Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin) Charlotte, die Schwester Friedrichs des Großen. Before 1849 Pencil on wove paper. 15,3×7,5cm ( 6×3in.). Study for the woodcut in: Werke Friedrichs des Grossen. 30 volumes. Berlin 1846–1857, here vol. XII (1849), p. 39 (for „Ode an meine Schwester von Braunschweig\“). [3133] Provenienz: Adolf Weinmüller, Munich (until 1936) / Gemäldegalerie Dr. Luz, Berlin (1936 until 1938) / Ernst Henke, Essen (1938 near Luz acquired, thence by descent to the present owner) Ausstellung: „Neuland für Sammler\“. Berlin, Gemäldegalerie Dr. Luz, 1936, cat. no. 157 Literatur und Abbildung: München, Kunstversteigerungshaus Adolf Weinmüller, 11./12. September 1936, cat. no. 257 We would like to thank Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, for kindly confirming the authenticity of the drawing.
Adolph Von Menzel -  Kopf Eines Alten Mannes Mit Bart

Original 1904

Gross Price
Lot number: 210
Adolph Menzel (Breslau 1815 – 1905 Berlin) Kopf eines alten Mannes mit Bart. 1904 Bleistift auf Papier. 15,7×10cm ( 6⅛×3⅞in.). Unten rechts signiert: Ad. v. Menzel. Unten links bezeichnet und datiert: B[erlin] 1904. Gebräunt. Randmängel. [3289] Wir danken Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität der Zeichnung Adolph Menzel (Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin) Head of an old bearded man. 1904 Pencil on paper. 15,7×10cm ( 6⅛×3⅞in.). Signed lower right: Ad. V. Menzel. Inscribed and dated lower left: B[erlin] 1904. Time staining. Imperfections in the margin. [3289] We would like to thank Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, for kindly confirming the authenticity of the drawing
Adolph Von Menzel - Studie Einer Sitzenden Dame Mit Hut, Schirm Und Geldbörse

Original 1880

Lot number: 32
Adolph von Menzel 1815 Breslau - 1905 Berlin Studie einer sitzenden Dame mit Hut, Schirm und Geldbörse. 1880. Kohlezeichnung. Unten mittig monogrammiert und datiert. Auf Velin, fest auf Unterlagekarton kaschiert. 20,5 x 12,8 cm (8 x 5 in), blattgroß. [CB]. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Claude Keisch, ehemals Nationalgalerie Berlin, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität der vorliegenden Arbeit anhand von Fotomaterial. PROVENIENZ: Lempertz, Köln, Französische und deutsche Gemälde des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, Auktion 310, 16. Dezember 1930, Lot 52 (mit sw-Abb. Tafel 11). Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. Aufrufzeit: 24.11.2017 - ca. 16.23 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Adolph von Menzel 1815 Breslau - 1905 Berlin Studie einer sitzenden Dame mit Hut, Schirm und Geldbörse. 1880. Charcoal drawing. Mongrammed and dated in lower center. On wove paper, firmly mounted on backing board. Mount section: 20.5 x 12.8 cm (8 x 5 in). [CB]. We are grateful to Dr. Claude Keisch, formerly Nationalgalerie Berlin, for the confirmation of this work's authenticity on basis of photographs. PROVENANCE: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Called up: November 24, 2017 - ca. 16.23 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.