Johann Christian Vollerdt

Germany (Leipzig 1708 -  Dresden 1769 )
VOLLERDT Johann Christian  Winter Landscape With Skaters On A River And A Distant Village And Castle

Woolley & Wallis
Mar 6, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Christian Vollerdt at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Vollaert Johann Christian

Along with Johann Christian Vollerdt, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Egbert Ii Van Heemskerck, Karel, Charles Beschey, Jacopo Amigoni, Jacob De Wit, Francesco Mancini, Richard Wilson, Jakob Ferdinand Saeys
210

Some works of Johann Christian Vollerdt

Extracted between 210 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Christian Vollerdt - Bergige Flusslandschaft Mit Personen. Sowie Sonnenaufgang In Landschaft

Original 1762

Lot number: 1034
Vollerdt, Johann Christian 1708 Leipzig - 1769 Dresden Zwei Gemälde: Bergige Flusslandschaft mit Personen. Sowie Sonnenaufgang in Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Eines auf Karton gelegt. 24 x 29,5cm sowie 23,5 x 29cm. Beide signiert und datiert unten links: Vollerdt p 1762. Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Johann Christian Vollerdt Deutschland Deutsche Schule Alte Meister (16.-18.Jh.) Originale Landschaft Gemälde Flusslandschaft Vollerdt, Johann Christian 1708 Leipzig - 1769 Dresden Two Paintings: Mountainous Riverscape with People. As well as Sunrise in Landscape. Oil on canvas. One laid on card. 24 x 29.5cm and 23.5 x 29cm. Both signed and dated lower left: Vollerdt p 1762. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue Johann Christian Vollerdt Germany Old Masters (16th-18th C.) Old Masters Landscape Painting River
Johann Christian Vollerdt -  Winter Landscape With Skaters On A River And A Distant Village And Castle

Lot number: 196
Johann Christian Vollerdt (German 1708-1769) Winter landscape with skaters on a river and a distant village and castle Signed lower right: Vollerdt Pinxit Oil on panel 21.5 x 31cm; 8½ x 12¼in Provenance: Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury, 4th December 2013, Lot 117 From the collection of Sir Jeremy Lever KCMG, QC, MA, FRSA
Johann Christian Vollerdt -  Südliche Landschaft Mit Hirten

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 17
Johann Christian Vollerdt (Leipzig 1708 - Dresden 1769) Südliche Landschaft mit Hirten Öl/Lw., 26 x 37,5 cm, u. Mitte sign. Vollerdt pinx., min. alte Retuschen, doubl. - Einer der beliebtesten Landschaftsmaler des 18. Jhs. V. war Schüler von J. A. Thiele. Er wird besonders geschätzt für die atmosphärische Tiefe seiner Berg- und Flußlandschaften. Mus.: München, Dresden, Kassel, Leipzig, Bordeaux, Venedig u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit. Vollerdt, Johann Christian (Leipzig 1708 - Dresden 1769) Southern Landscape with Herdsmen Oil/canvas, 26 x 37,5 cm, lo. middle sign. Vollerdt pinx., min. old retouchings. - One of the most popular landscape painters of the 18th cent. V. was pupil of J. A. Thiele. Mus.: Munich, Dresden, Kassel, Leipzig, Bordeaux, Venice a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Johann Christian Vollerdt -  A Mountainous Winter Landscape With Skaters On A Frozen River Near A Village

Gross Price
Lot number: 345
Johann Christian Vollerdt (Leipzig 1708–1769 Dresden) A mountainous winter landscape with skaters on a frozen river near a village, oil on panel, 33.7x45.4cm, framed Provenance: sale, Christie\’s, South Kensington, 31 October 2001, lot 116 (as circle of Johann Christian Vollerdt); Private collection, Belgium Anke Fröhlich confirmed the present painting to be an autograph work by Johann Christian Vollerdt (written communication, October 2014). Specialist: Damian Brenninkmeyer
Johann Christian Vollerdt - A Pair Of Southern Landscapes With Figures

Gross Price
Lot number: 298
Johann Christian Vollerdt, a pair (2) (Leipzig 1708–1769 Dresden) A pair of southern landscapes with figures, oil on canvas, each 34.3x27.3cm, framed (2) We are grateful to Anke Fröhlich-Schauseil for confirming the authenticity of the present landscapes on the basis of a photograph. Specialist: Dr. Alexander Strasoldo