Walter Vogel

Germany (1932 )
VOGEL Walter Mick Jagger

Galerie Bassenge
Jun 3, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Walter Vogel at auctions worldwide.
Along with Walter Vogel, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Carl Friedrich Mylius, Max Baur, Becher Bernd & Hilla, Josef Breitenbach, Gunther Forg, Edmund Kesting, Klaus Lehnartz
35

Some works of Walter Vogel

Extracted between 35 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Walter Vogel -  Konvolut: Paris

Original 1973

Gross Price
Lot number: 2135
Walter Vogel (Düsseldorf 1932 – lebt in Düsseldorf) Konvolut: Paris. 1973/74 9 Vintages. Silbergelatineabzüge. Agfa-Papier. Je ca. 28,5×19,5cm (30,8×21,5cm) bzw. ca. 19,8×28,8cm (21×30,8cm) ( 11¼×7⅝in. (12⅛×8½in.) bzw. ca. 7¾×11⅜in. (8¼×12⅛in.)). Je rückseitig mit schwarzem Filzstift signiert, bezeichnet und Copyrightvermerk sowie Photographen- bzw. Copyrightstempel. 8 Photos rückseitig mit Bleistift bzw. schwarzem oder blauem Kugelschreiber datiert und betitelt, 4 Photos zusätzlich mit Datum des Abzugs sowie 3 Photos mit Künstleretikett. Ein Photo rückseitig mit Bleistift beziffert. Je mit minimalen Retuschen und schwachen Gebrauchsspuren. [2044] Literatur und Abbildung: Walter Vogel: Werkverzeichnis. 1950 - 2010. Düsseldorf, Eigenverlag, 2009, S. 93, 159, 161, 165 / Walter Vogel: Paris Exclusivement. Dortmund, 2015, S. 13, 15, 18 - 19, 25, 33, 57, 58 Das Konvolut enthält folgende Motive: „Am Boulevard Clichy" (Wahrsagerin), 1973 / „Paris, Bd. Clichy" (Striptease-Lokal), 1973 / „Abriss der Hallen", 1973 / La Tour D\’Argent (Türsteher), 1974 / „Restaurant Tour D'Argent, Paris" (Kellner), 1974 / „Paris, Les Halles\“ (Bistro La Point Eustache), 1974 / „Les Halles, der letzte Pfeiler der alten Hallen an der St. Eustache", 1974 / „Rue St. Denis", 1974 / „Paris an der Champs Élysées", 1974 Walter Vogel (Düsseldorf 1932 – lives in Düsseldorf) Selection: Paris. 1973/74 9 Vintages. Gelatin silver prints. Agfa paper. Each approx. 28,5×19,5cm (30,8×21,5cm) and approx. 19,8×28,8cm (21×30,8cm) ( 11¼×7⅝in. (12⅛×8½in.) and approx. 7¾×11⅜in. (8¼×12⅛in.)). Each print signed and inscribed in black felt-tip pen on the reverse along with copyright note and photographer's copyright stamp. 8 photos dated and titled on the reverse in pencil and black or blue ballpoint pen respectively, 4 photos additionally have the date of the print and 3 photos bear the artist's label. One photo is numbered in pencil on the reverse. Each with minimal retouchings and faint handling marks. [2044] Literatur und Abbildung: Walter Vogel: Werkverzeichnis. 1950–2010. Düsseldorf, Eigenverlag, 2009, p. 93, 159, 161, 165 / Walter Vogel: Paris Exclusivement. Dortmund, Kettler, 2015, p. 13, 15, 18-19, 25, 33, 57, 58
Walter Vogel - Mick Jagger

Walter Vogel - Mick Jagger

Original 1974
Starting price:

Lot number: 4385
Mick Jagger. 1974. Tableau of 4 vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver prints. Each circa 30 x 22 cm. Each signed by the photographer in ink in lower margin; signed, titled and dated by the photographer in ink and photographer's stamp, as well as 2 with layout marks on the verso, mounted in mat (76 x 57,5 cm), signed, titlled and dated by the photographer in pencil on mat recto.

Some retouched spots, a few light handling marks, otherwise rich, dark prints in very good condition.
Artist or Maker:
Vogel, Walter
Walter Vogel - Pina Bausch, Schwetzinger Festspiele

Original 1967
Starting price:

Lot number: 4330
Lot 4330: Vogel, Walter: Pina Bausch, Schwetzinger Festspiele
"Pina Bausch, Schwetzinger Festspiele". 1967/printed 2010. Gelatin silver print. 25,3 x 36,8 cm (30,5 x 41 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in ink in lower margin; annotated and signed by the photographer in ink on the verso. Several small retouched spots, otherwise in excellent condition. Lit.: Walter Vogel. Pina. Berlin 2000, illustrated.
Vogel, Walter
Walter Vogel - Pina Mit Lochhut

Original 2007

Gross Price
Lot number: 184
Walter Vogel
'Pina mit Lochhut' Hommage à ZERO - Otto Piene
Gelatinesilberabzug 2007. 49 x 44,4 cm (60,8 x 51,6 cm). Im unteren Bildrand mit Filzstift signiert, datiert und betitelt. Rückseitig mit Filzstift datiert, mit handschriftlichem Copyrightvermerk sowie mit Angaben zum Abzug.

Literatur
Walter Vogel, Pina, Remscheid 2013, S. 48 mit Abb.

Walter Vogel
Gelatin silver print, printed 2007. 49 x 44.4 cm (60.8 x 51.6 cm). Signed, dated and titled in felt tip pen in the lower margin. Dated and handwritten copyright notice as well as information about the print in felt tip pen on the verso.

Literature
Walter Vogel, Pina, Remscheid 2013, ill. p. 48
Walter Vogel - Pina

Walter Vogel - Pina

Original 1967

Gross Price
Lot number: 2179
Vogel, Walter
Dusseldorf 1932 – lives in Dusseldorf
„Pina\“
1967
Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug
31,7 x 26,2 cm (41 x 30,1 cm)
12 1/2 x 10 3/8 in. (16 1/8 x 11 7/8 in.)

Walter Vogel
„Pina\“
1967
Vintage. Gelatin silver print
In the margin signed in black ink lower right, dated and titled lower left. Signed on the reverse in black ink and inscribed: „Oriental Baryt\“, as well as copyright note
31,7 x 26,2 cm (41 x 30,1 cm)