Thomas Virnich

Germany (1957 )
VIRNICH Thomas Venus Von Milo

Villa Grisebach
Jun 2, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Thomas Virnich at auctions worldwide.
Along with Thomas Virnich, our clients also searched for the following authors:
54

Some works of Thomas Virnich

Extracted between 54 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Thomas Virnich - Urzeit

Thomas Virnich - Urzeit

Original 1993

Gross Price
Lot number: 2183
Virnich, Thomas 1957 Eschweiler - lebt in Mönchengladbach Urzeit. 1993 16 zweiteilige Objekte. Acryl auf jeweils 2 zusammenfügbaren Holzkisten, Vorderseite mit ausgesägter Kontur eines Dinosauriers. Jeweils 8 x 16 x 8,5 cm Auf der Unterseite mit Stempelsignatur und Datierung, eines handsigniert und datiert. Aus der Auflage von 400 Exemplaren. Dabei: Abendschau. 1993. Acryl auf Holzkiste, Vorderseite mit ausgesägter Kontur eines knienden weiblichen Aktes. Unterseite mit Stempelsignatur und Datierung. 7 x 18 x 14 cm. Edition WWF, Köln. Art Collection KDM&P: 1993 exklusiv für Firma KDM&P hat Thomas Virnich 400 jeweils unterschiedliche Objekte gestaltet, die als Weihnachtsgeschenke an Mitarbeitern übergeben wurden. Virnich, Thomas 16 2-part objects. 1993 Acrylic on wooden box, with sawn-out contour of a dinosaur on front. 8 x 16 x 8.5 cm each Stamped signature and date on verso, one hand-signed and dated. From the total run of 400 copies. Including: Evening show. 1993. Acrylic on wooden box, front has a sawn-out contour of a kneeling female nude. Stamped signature and date on verso. 7 x 18 x 14 cm. WWF Edition, Cologne. Art Collection KDM&P: In 1993 Thomas Virnich designed 400 different objects exclusively for KDM&P, which were given to employees as Christmas presents.
Thomas Virnich - Venus Von Milo

Original 1999

Gross Price
Lot number: 1617
Thomas Virnich (Eschweiler 1957 – lebt in Mönchengladbach) „Venus von Milo\“. 1999 Bronze mit brauner Patina. Höhe: 31cm ( 12¼in.). Auf der Standfläche signiert (gestempelt): Thomas Virnich. Mit dem Gießerstempel: SCHMÄKE DÜSSELDORF. Unikat. Aus einer Serie von 11 Bronzen. Mönchengladbach, Galerie Löhrl. [3025] Thomas Virnich (Eschweiler 1957 – lives in Mönchengladbach) „Venus von Milo\“. 1999 Bronze with brown patina. Height: 31cm ( 12¼in.). Signed on the platform (stamped): Thomas Virnich. With the foundry mark: SCHMÄKE DÜSSELDORF. Unique work. From a series of 11 bronze. Mönchengladbach, Galerie Löhrl. [3025]
Thomas Virnich - Violin Case

Thomas Virnich - Violin Case

Starting price:

Lot number: 65
65 | Thomas Virnich, Violin Case, Multiple, 1990
Multiple: Miniture violin case made of cardboard, velvet, gauze, shellac, metal clasps and plastic handle, filled with shards of glass and silicone
Thomas Virnich (b. 1957) – German sculptor and painter
Signed \‘Thomas Virnich\”, dated \‘1990\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’ and numbered \‘15/15 in gilt-colored enamel pen on the underside
Full title \‘Kleines gläsernes Gebirge in Violinenschatulle\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’
Provenance: Private collection, Sweden
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: € 2,400
For this item resale rights royalty will be charged which will be paid out to the collecting society VG Bild Kunst
Thomas Virnich - Cabrio

Thomas Virnich - Cabrio

Original 1987
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3405

THOMAS VIRNICH

1957

Cabrio. 1987.

6-part installation: wood, sheet metal and stone.

With a photo-certificate from the artist, 7 April 2009.

Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.
THOMAS VIRNICH
1957 Cabrio. 1987. 6-teilige Installation: Holz, Blech und Stein. Zwei 22 x 16 x 15 cm, 32 x 16 x 15 cm, und drei weitere bis zu 27 x 10 x 15 cm. Mit einem Fotozertifikat des Künstlers, 7. April 2009. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Schweiz.
Thomas Virnich - Evening News

Thomas Virnich - Evening News

Original 1993

Lot number: 171
Thomas Virnich *
(b. in Eschweiler in 1957),

Evening News,

multiple,

painted wooden box,

the front featuring the sawn-out outlines of a kneeling female nude,

signed and dated on the reverse Thomas Virnich,

1993,

18 x 14 x 7 cm,

(PP)

This multiple was produced as a limited edition for the WWF (Westdeutsches Werbefernsehen GmbH),

Cologne.
Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy