Bartholomeus J. Van Hove

Netherlands (La Haye 1790 -  1880 )
HOVE van Bartholomeus J. Market In The Hague

Sotheby's /Jan 29, 2010
7,006.24 - 10,509.35
6,265.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Bartholomeus J. Van Hove at auctions worldwide.
Along with Bartholomeus J. Van Hove, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jean Baptiste Van Moer, Alexandre Calame, Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom, Everhardus Koster, Johannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers, Anthonie Waldorp, Andreas Achenbach
87

Some works of Bartholomeus J. Van Hove

Extracted between 87 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - A Bustling Day In Front Of The City Hall On The Dam Square

Original 1864

Lot number: 28
Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove (The Hague 1790-1880) A bustling day in front of the City Hall on the Dam Square, the Nieuwe Kerk in the distance, Amsterdam signed and dated ‘B.J. van Hove / 1864.’’’’ (lower left) oil on canvas, octagonal 87 x 62.5 cm. Painted in 1864. Maatschappij Arti et Amicitiae, as part of the 'Historische Gallerij', Amsterdam 1864-1895; where acquired by Kunsthandel H. Koekkoek Jun., London, 20 March 1895 (Dfl. 17.500 for the entire collection). with Kunsthandel Goupil & Cie, The Hague, 1895 (Dfl. 52.500 for the entire collection). Mr. J.C. van Hattum van Ellewoutsdijk, The Hague, 1896 till 1909 (Dlf. 75.000 for the entire collection). Mr. J.F. van Hattum, Scheveningen; P. Hoogeveen & Zoon, Haarlem, 21 March 1944, lot 28 (where erroneously dated 1664). with Kunsthandel Galerie Internationale, The Hague, by 1961. Anonymous sale; Paul Brandt, Amsterdam, 25 November 1969, lot 10. Jacob van Lennep, Willem Moll, Jan ter Gouw, Nederlands geschiedenis en volksleven, Leiden, circa 1870, p. 75. Michiel van der Mast, Tiny de Liefde-van Brakel, Tussen fantasie en werkelijkheid: de stadsgezichten van B.J. van Hove (1790-1880), Venlo, 2012, p. 66, as: Het Stadhuis op de Dam in Amsterdam in 1655. Amsterdam, Maatschappij Arti et Amicitiae, 1864 (dismantled in 1895). The Hague, City Hall, Historische Galerij, afkomstig van de Maatschappij Arti et Amicitiae te Amsterdam, 1896-1901, no. 82 (on loan from J.C. van Hattum van Ellewoutsdijk and where erroneously dated 1664).
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - Holländische Stadtansicht

Lot number: 1528
Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove 1790 Den Haag - 1880 Den Haag Holländische Stadtansicht Öl auf Holz. 40 x 54 cm. Signiert unten links: B J van Hove. In seinen holländischen Stadtansichten verbindet der Haager Maler Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove topographisch präzis anmutende Architekturdarstellungen mit künstlerischer Phantasie zu atmosphärisch bestimmten Capricci. Damit hatte der Künstler nicht nur bei den bürgerlichen Sammlern seines Heimatlandes Erfolg, sondern reüssierte gleichermaßen beim europäischen Hochadel, wie beispielsweise dem russischen Zaren. Zuweilen erinnern bestimmte Gebäude in den Bildern des Künstlers an reale Architekturen, wie im vorliegenden Werk der auffallende Kuppelbau an die Ronde Kerk in Amsterdam oder die Marekerk in Leiden denken lässt. Wir danken Christian Lucht M.A., Den Haag, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität auf der Grundlage einer Fotografie. Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove 1790 The Hague - 1880 The Hague View of a Dutch City Oil on panel. 40 x 54 cm. Signed lower left: B J van Hove. In his Dutch city scenes, the painter Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove of the Hague combines topographic precision with artistic fantasy to create highly atmospheric capriccios. These works not only found favour among collectors in his home country, but were coveted by aristocrats throughout Europe, including the Russian Czars. Some of the architectural elements used in the artist's works show similarities to actual buildings, such as the unusual domed structure in the present piece, which is reminiscent of either the Ronde Kerk in Amsterdam or the Marekerk in Leiden. We would like to thank Christian Lucht M.A. of the Hague for confirming the authenticity of this work from a photograph.
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - Market In The Hague

Gross Price
Lot number: 892
LOT 892 BARTHOLOMEUS JOHANNES VAN HOVE 1790 - 1880 MARKET IN THE HAGUE 10,000—15,000 USD Lot Sold. Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium: 8,750 USD measurements measurements 20 by 24 in. alternate measurements 50.8 by 61 cm. Description singed J v Hove (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale: Sotheby's, New York, October 28, 1986, lot 222

Gross Price
Lot number: 892
LOT 892 BARTHOLOMEUS JOHANNES VAN HOVE 1790 - 1880 MARKET IN THE HAGUE 10,000—15,000 USD measurements measurements 20 by 24 in. alternate measurements 50.8 by 61 cm. Description singed J v Hove (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale: Sotheby's, New York, October 28, 1986, lot 222
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - A Capriccio View Of Leiden, With The Marekerk And The Oudesingel

Gross Price
Lot number: 102
Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove (Dutch, 1790-1880) A capriccio view of Leiden, with the Marekerk and the OudeSingel signed 'B.J. van Hove' (lower right) oil on panel 45.5 x 59.5 cm. Provenance Anonymous sale, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, October 1933, lot792. Mr B. de Geus van den Heuvel, Nieuwersluis, 1952; his Sale,Sotheby's Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 27 April 1976, lot 125, as:Stadsgezicht met trekschuit te Leiden. Literature Anonymous, Schatten der Schilderkunst, Amsterdam 1944,ill. Exhibited Amsterdam, Gemeentemuseum, Bewaring, cat.no. 21, as:Leiden. Schiedam, Stedelijk Museum, Schilderijen der Nederlandse en FranseSchool uit de verzameling van B. de Geus van den Heuvel, 20December 1951-18 January 1952, cat.no. 23, as: Stadsgezicht mettrekschuit te Leiden. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, Tentoonstelling Nederlandse Architectuur1600-1900, 1953, cat.no. 51. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Van Romantiek tot Amsterdamse School,7 July-29 September 1958, cat.no. B27, as: StadsgezichtLeiden. Arnhem, Gemeente Museum, Tentoonstelling Schilders van 1815-1850,June-July 1960, cat.no. 22. Laren, Singer Museum, Keuze uit de Collectie B. de Geus van denHeuvel, 9 April-30 May 1966, cat.no. 23a, as: Stadsgezicht mettrekschuit te Leiden. Lot Notes In 1639 Arent van 's-Gravesande (1610-1662) provided, as thetownarchitect of Leiden, the first design for the Marekerk. After apositive review by his teacher Jacob van Campen (1596-1657),well-known for the design of The Royal Palace in Amsterdam, theconstruction commenced and was finished in 1649. Other fineexamples of the architect's work in Leiden are De Lakenhal (OudeSingel 28, in which the municipal museum is located) and theBibliotheca Thysiana (Rapenburg 25).