Bartholomeus J. Van Hove

Netherlands (17901880 ) - Artworks
HOVE van Bartholomeus J. A Capriccio View Of Leiden, With The Marekerk And The Oudesingel

Christie's /Nov 18, 2008
10,946.81 - 16,419.82
21,250.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Bartholomeus J. Van Hove at auctions worldwide.
Along with Bartholomeus J. Van Hove, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jean Baptiste Van Moer, Alexandre Calame, Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom, Everhardus Koster, Johannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers, Anthonie Waldorp, Andreas Achenbach
75

Some works of Bartholomeus J. Van Hove

Extracted between 75 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - Holländische Stadtansicht

Lot number: 1528
Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove 1790 Den Haag - 1880 Den Haag Holländische Stadtansicht Öl auf Holz. 40 x 54 cm. Signiert unten links: B J van Hove. In seinen holländischen Stadtansichten verbindet der Haager Maler Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove topographisch präzis anmutende Architekturdarstellungen mit künstlerischer Phantasie zu atmosphärisch bestimmten Capricci. Damit hatte der Künstler nicht nur bei den bürgerlichen Sammlern seines Heimatlandes Erfolg, sondern reüssierte gleichermaßen beim europäischen Hochadel, wie beispielsweise dem russischen Zaren. Zuweilen erinnern bestimmte Gebäude in den Bildern des Künstlers an reale Architekturen, wie im vorliegenden Werk der auffallende Kuppelbau an die Ronde Kerk in Amsterdam oder die Marekerk in Leiden denken lässt. Wir danken Christian Lucht M.A., Den Haag, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität auf der Grundlage einer Fotografie. Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove 1790 The Hague - 1880 The Hague View of a Dutch City Oil on panel. 40 x 54 cm. Signed lower left: B J van Hove. In his Dutch city scenes, the painter Bartholomeus-Johannes van Hove of the Hague combines topographic precision with artistic fantasy to create highly atmospheric capriccios. These works not only found favour among collectors in his home country, but were coveted by aristocrats throughout Europe, including the Russian Czars. Some of the architectural elements used in the artist's works show similarities to actual buildings, such as the unusual domed structure in the present piece, which is reminiscent of either the Ronde Kerk in Amsterdam or the Marekerk in Leiden. We would like to thank Christian Lucht M.A. of the Hague for confirming the authenticity of this work from a photograph.
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - Market In The Hague

Gross Price
Lot number: 892
LOT 892 BARTHOLOMEUS JOHANNES VAN HOVE 1790 - 1880 MARKET IN THE HAGUE 10,000—15,000 USD Lot Sold. Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium: 8,750 USD measurements measurements 20 by 24 in. alternate measurements 50.8 by 61 cm. Description singed J v Hove (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale: Sotheby's, New York, October 28, 1986, lot 222

Gross Price
Lot number: 892
LOT 892 BARTHOLOMEUS JOHANNES VAN HOVE 1790 - 1880 MARKET IN THE HAGUE 10,000—15,000 USD measurements measurements 20 by 24 in. alternate measurements 50.8 by 61 cm. Description singed J v Hove (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale: Sotheby's, New York, October 28, 1986, lot 222
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - A Capriccio View Of Leiden, With The Marekerk And The Oudesingel

Gross Price
Lot number: 102
Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove (Dutch, 1790-1880) A capriccio view of Leiden, with the Marekerk and the OudeSingel signed 'B.J. van Hove' (lower right) oil on panel 45.5 x 59.5 cm. Provenance Anonymous sale, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, October 1933, lot792. Mr B. de Geus van den Heuvel, Nieuwersluis, 1952; his Sale,Sotheby's Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 27 April 1976, lot 125, as:Stadsgezicht met trekschuit te Leiden. Literature Anonymous, Schatten der Schilderkunst, Amsterdam 1944,ill. Exhibited Amsterdam, Gemeentemuseum, Bewaring, cat.no. 21, as:Leiden. Schiedam, Stedelijk Museum, Schilderijen der Nederlandse en FranseSchool uit de verzameling van B. de Geus van den Heuvel, 20December 1951-18 January 1952, cat.no. 23, as: Stadsgezicht mettrekschuit te Leiden. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, Tentoonstelling Nederlandse Architectuur1600-1900, 1953, cat.no. 51. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Van Romantiek tot Amsterdamse School,7 July-29 September 1958, cat.no. B27, as: StadsgezichtLeiden. Arnhem, Gemeente Museum, Tentoonstelling Schilders van 1815-1850,June-July 1960, cat.no. 22. Laren, Singer Museum, Keuze uit de Collectie B. de Geus van denHeuvel, 9 April-30 May 1966, cat.no. 23a, as: Stadsgezicht mettrekschuit te Leiden. Lot Notes In 1639 Arent van 's-Gravesande (1610-1662) provided, as thetownarchitect of Leiden, the first design for the Marekerk. After apositive review by his teacher Jacob van Campen (1596-1657),well-known for the design of The Royal Palace in Amsterdam, theconstruction commenced and was finished in 1649. Other fineexamples of the architect's work in Leiden are De Lakenhal (OudeSingel 28, in which the municipal museum is located) and theBibliotheca Thysiana (Rapenburg 25).
Bartholomeus J. Van Hove - A Ferry Crossing The Binnen Spaarne Canal In Haarlem, The Sint Bavochurch In The Background

Lot number: 192
BARTHOLOMEUS JOHANNES VAN HOVE DUTCH, 1798-1880 A FERRY CROSSING THE BINNEN SPAARNE CANAL IN HAARLEM, THE SINT BAVOCHURCH IN THE BACKGROUND 53 by 71,5 cm. DESCRIPTION signed l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale Amsterdam (Mak van Waay), February 1974, lot 224Sale Amsterdam (Sotheby Mak van Waay), 17 November 1981, lot54Private collection, USASale New York (Sotheby's), 23 May 1997, lot 97Private collection, United Kingdom
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are