Antoon Van Dyck

Belgium (Antwer (spanish Netherlands) 1599 -  London 1641 )
van DYCK Antoon Portrait Of Anne Sophia, Countess Of Carnarvon

Sotheby's
Dec 6, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Antoon Van Dyck at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Dyck Van Anthony

Dyck Van Antoine

Dyck Van Anton

1815

Some works of Antoon Van Dyck

Extracted between 1,815 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Antoon Van Dyck - Saint Paul; And Saint Thomas

Lot number: 18
Sir Anthony van Dyck (Antwerp 1599-1641 London) Saint Paul; and Saint Thomas oil on panel, the reverse stamped with the coat-of-arms of the city of Antwerp and the panel maker's mark of Guilliam Aertssen (active 1612-1626) 25 ½ x 19 5/8 in. (64.6 x 49.8 cm.) (2)a pair Provenance Anonymous sale; Christie's, London, 3 December 2014, lot 119, as Studio of Sir Anthony van Dyck. with Fergus Hall, London, where acquired by the present collector.
Antoon Van Dyck - Portrait Of Anna Sophia Herbert, Countess Of Carnarvon

Starting price:

Lot number: 3045
DYCK, ANTHONIS VAN (Antwerp 1599 - 1641 London) Portrait of Anna Sophia Herbert, Countess of Carnarvon (circa 1610-1695). Oil on canvas. 102 cm diameter. Expertise: Dr. Susan J. Barnes, 30.6.2015 (copy available). Provenance: - probably via inheritance from the sitter to her granddaughter Elizabeth, wife of Philip Stanhope, 2 Count of Chesterfield (1634-1714). - Collection of Sanderstead Court, Surrey. - Henry Doestch (1839-1894), London. - Christie's, London, 24.6.1895, Lot 205. - John Wanamaker (1838-1922), Lindenhurst, Philadelphia, 1904. - Gutzeit collection, Ontario, 1931. - Loan to Art Gallery of Ontario, 1969. - Christie's, New York, 15.4.2008, Lot 60. - Private collection, Madrid. - Private collection, Liechtenstein. - Swiss private collection. Literature: - Catalogue of the highly important collection of pictures by old masters of Henry Doetsch, Esq., 1895, No. 205, p. 59 ("Elizabeth, Duchess of Lennox and Richmond, by Sir Anthony van Dyck"). - Siter, E. C.: Catalogue of the collection of pictures belonging to John Wanamaker at Lindenhurst, 1904, pp. 6-7, No. 2, fig. 94 ("Portrait of Elizabeth, Duchess of Richmond, as by Nicolas de Largillière and illustrated as by Anthony van Dyck"). - Barnes, Susan J. / De Poorter, Nora u.a.: Van Dyck. A Complete catalogue of the Paintings, New Haven / London 2004, S. 457 (as version of Cat No. IV.41, known through an engraving by Lambert Lombart). - Diaz Padron, Matias / Sanzsalazar, Jahel / Dieguez, Ana: Van Dyck en Espana, Barcelona 2012, vol. 2, Cat No. 104, pp. 665-666. Dr. Susan J. Barnes will include the painting in the addendum to the catalogue raisonne of the artist. --------------- DYCK, ANTHONIS VAN (Antwerpen 1599 - 1641 London) Porträt der Anna Sophia Herbert, Gräfin von Carnarvon (um 1610-1695). Öl auf Leinwand. 102 cm Durchmesser (rund). Gutachten: Dr. Susan J. Barnes, 30.6.2015 (in Kopie vorhanden). Provenienz: - wohl durch Erbschaft der Porträtierten an ihre Enkelin Elizabeth, Ehefrau von Philip Stanhope, 2. Graf von Chesterfield (1634-1714). - Sammlung Sanderstead Court, Surrey. - Henry Doestch (1839-1894), London. - Auktion Christie's, London, 24.6.1895, Los 205. - John Wanamaker (1838-1922), Lindenhurst, Philadelphia, 1904. - Sammlung Gutzeit, Ontario, 1931. - Leihgabe Art Gallery of Ontario, 1969. - Auktion Christie's, New York, 15.4.2008, Los 60. - Privatsammlung, Madrid. - Privatsammlung, Liechtenstein. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: - Catalogue of the highly important collection of pictures by old masters of Henry Doetsch, Esq., 1895, Nr. 205, S. 59 ("Elizabeth, Duchess of Lennox and Richmond, by Sir Anthony van Dyck"). - Siter, E. C.: Catalogue of the collection of pictures belonging to John Wanamaker at Lindenhurst, 1904, S. 6-7, Nr. 2, Abb. 94 ("Portrait of Elizabeth, Duchess of Richmond, as by Nicolas de Largillière and illustrated as by Anthony van Dyck"). - Barnes, Susan J. / De Poorter, Nora u.a.: Van Dyck. A Complete catalogue of the Paintings, New Haven / London 2004, S. 457 (als Version von Kat. Nr. IV.41, welche durch einen Stich von Lambert Lombart bekannt ist). - Diaz Padron, Matias / Sanzsalazar, Jahel / Dieguez, Ana: Van Dyck en Espana, Barcelona 2012, Bd. 2, Kat. Nr. 104, S. 665-666. Das hier angebotene Gemälde war bis vor einigen Jahren lediglich durch einen Stich von Lambert Lombart aus der Serie von Gräfinnen-Porträts nach Anthonis van Dyck bekannt (New Hollstein, Band 4, Nr. 254) und ist 2015 von Dr. Susan J. Barnes im Original untersucht worden, welche die Eigenhändigkeit bestätigt. Das Gemälde, das über mehrere Generationen im Besitz der Familie der Porträtierten blieb, war ursprünglich viereckig (ca. 91,5 x 82 cm) und wurde wahrscheinlich im 18. Jahrhundert zu einem Tondo vergrössert, um ein zusammengehöriges Paar von Familienbildnissen zu ergeben. Ein Porträt des Sohnes der Porträtierten, Charles Dormer, gemalt von Peter Lely, bildete dabei das Gegenstück (Auktion Sotheby's, London, 6.6.2007, Los 8). Die hier dargestellte Gräfin Anna Sophia Herbert war die Tochter eines der bedeutendsten englischen Auftraggeber Anthonis van Dycks, Sir Philip Herbert, 4. Graf von Pembroke (1584-1650), der am Hof der Könige Jakob I. und Karl I. sehr geschätzt war und eine der vornehmsten Gemäldesammlungen Englands zusammengetragen hatte. Anna Sophia selbst wurde, wie auch ihr Vater, mehrmals von Anthonis van Dyck porträtiert, der seit seiner ersten England-Reise 1620 eng mit dem englischen Hof verbunden war. Van Dyck malte sie erstmals in einem ganzfigurigen Porträt, das sich heute noch in der Familie ihrer Nachfahren befindet (Öl auf Leinwand, 198,1 x 129,5 cm, siehe Barnes, Susan J. / De Poorter, Nora u.a., New Haven / London 2004, Kat. Nr. IV.40, S. 457). In einem weiteren Porträt Anna Sophias und ihres Bruders Philip, das sich heute in der Sammlung Devonshire in Chatsworth befindet, malte van Dyck die Gräfin in derselben Pose wie in dem hier angebotenen Gemälde (siehe Barnes, Susan J. / De Poorter, Nora u.a., ebd., Kat. Nr. IV.41, S. 457). Dr. Susan J. Barnes vermutet dabei, dass unser Gemälde van Dyck als Model für das grössere Doppelporträt diente. Anna Sophia heiratete Robert Dormer am 27. Februar 1625 und nahm regelmässig an den Maskenspielen Teil, die am Hof der englischen Königin ausgetragen wurden, wie Chloridia (1631), Luminalia (1638) oder Salmacida Spolia (1640). Anna Sophia und Robert besassen ein grosses Landhaus, Ascott House, sowie eines in London, wo ihr Sohn Charles 1632 geboren wurde. Dr. Susan J. Barnes wird das Gemälde in dem Addendum zum Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers aufnehmen.
Antoon Van Dyck - Portrait Des Nicholas Lanier (1588- 1666)

Starting price:

Lot number: 2045B
ANTHONIS VAN DYCK (SCHOOL) 1599 Antwerpen - 1641 London PORTRAIT OF NICHOLAS LANIER (1588- 1666) Oil on canvas (relined.). 56,5 x 45,5 cm (F. 65 x 54,5 cm). Restored, min. damaged. Frame. Zum hier aufgeführten Brustbild existiert ein Portrait als Halbfigur im Kunsthistorischen In addition to this presented bust painting there is a portrait in half length in the HIstory of Art Museum in Vienna (Inv. Nr.: 501).
Antoon Van Dyck - Portrait Of Anne Sophia, Countess Of Carnarvon

Gross Price
Lot number: 8
PORTRAIT OF ANNE SOPHIA, COUNTESS OF CARNARVON (D. 1695) Sir Anthony van Dyck ANTWERP 1599 - 1641 LONDON inscribed on a label, verso:...Anne Sophia, daughter of Philip: Earl of Pem- broke and Montgomery and wife of Robert Dormer, first Earl of Carnarvon, killed at the battle of Newbury 20 Sept. 1643. By Vandyke. oil on canvas
Antoon Van Dyck -  Jodocus De Momper Pictor Montium Antverpiae

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3637
Description: DYCK, ANTHONIUS VAN (Antwerp 1599 - 1641 London) Jodocus de Momper Pictor montium Antverpiae. Copperplate engraving. With engraved title and inscription below:t: Ant. van Dyck fecit aqua forti. And engraved inscription: G.H. 24.5 x 15.7 cm. Framed. Mauquoy-Hendrickx 7 IV/VI. - Attractive, even and clear impression around the plate mark. Minor foxing. Overall in good condition. Provenance: - August Laube, Zurich. --------------- DYCK, ANTHONIUS VAN (Antwerpen 1599 - 1641 London) Jodocus de Momper Pictor montium Antverpiae. Kupferstich. Am unteren gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet: Ant. van Dyck fecit aqua forti. Und gestochen bezeichnet: G.H. 24,5 x 15,7 cm. Gerahmt. Mauquoy-Hendrickx 7 IV/VI. - Schöner, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Provenienz: - August Laube, Zürich.