Elias Pieter Van Bommel

Netherlands (18191890 ) - Artworks
BOMMEL van Elias Pieter Der Graben In Wien

Van Ham /May 17, 2013
5,000.00 - 6,000.00
7,500.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Elias Pieter Van Bommel at auctions worldwide.
Along with Elias Pieter Van Bommel, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jean Baptiste Van Moer, Alexandre Calame, Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom, Everhardus Koster, Johannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers, Anthonie Waldorp, Andreas Achenbach
105

Some works of Elias Pieter Van Bommel

Extracted between 105 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Elias Pieter Van Bommel - Utrecht, Mariaplaats Mit Dem Haus Für Kunst Und Wissenschaft"

Original 1854
Starting price:

Lot number: 545
Description: BOMMEL, ELIAS PIETER VAN Amsterdam 1819 - Wien 1890 "Utrecht, Mariaplaats mit dem Haus für Kunst und Wissenschaft". Öl auf Holz. 44,5 x 56,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: E. P. v. Bommel. 54. Rahmen. Rückseitig: altes Sammlungssiegel. Literatur: Abgebildet und aufgeführt unter Nr. 8 im Katalog zur Sonderaustellung "Meisterwerke der Niederländischen Romantik", Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, April-Mai 1961 . BOMMEL, ELIAS PIETER VAN Amsterdam 1819 - Vienna 1890 "Utrecht, Mariaplaats mit dem Haus für Kunst und Wissenschaft". Utrecht, Mariaplaats with the House for Art and Science. Oil on wood. 44,5 x 56,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: E. P. v. Bommel. 54. Framed. Verso: Old collection seal. Literature: Depicted and listed under No. 8 in the catalogue for the special exhibition "Meisterwerke der Niederländischen Romantik", Gallery Paffrath, Düsseldorf, April - May 1961.
Elias Pieter Van Bommel - Das Wasserthor Zu Waudriechem; Skaters By The Waterpoort, Woudrichem

Original 1878

Lot number: 300
Elias Pieter van Bommel (Amsterdam 1819-1890 Vienna) Das Wasserthor zu Waudriechem; skaters by the Waterpoort, Woudrichem signed with initials 'EPvB' (lower left), and signed again, inscribed with title and dated 'september 1878' (on a label attached to the reverse) oil on panel 13.5 x 23.5 cm. Painted in 1878. Anonymous sale; Christie's, Amsterdam, 24 April 2001, lot 15, where acquired by the present owner.
Elias Pieter Van Bommel - View Of The Kerkplein Square And The Eusebius Church In Arnhem

Starting price:

Lot number: 30
Lot 30: Elias Pieter van Bommel (Amsterdam 1819 - Vienna 1890) Description: View of the Kerkplein square and the Eusebius church in Arnhem - Signed l.r. - Signed, annotated and dated 1884 on label on the stretcher - Oil on canvas, 51.1 x 66.8 cm - Provenance: - Auction Hampel Kunstauktionen, Munich, 26 June 2009, lot 425 - Private collection, The Netherlands - N.B.: The Large, or Eusebius church was largely destroyed by fire during the Battle of Arnhem, in September 1944, which caused the church tower to collapse. The restoration took more than twenty years, in which the church steeple was given a completely new appearance. During the restoration several Walt Disney figures were also included amongst the religious imagery. An Arnhem vicar who objected to the imagery was, as a result, also depicted by the sculptor. Despite the altered exterior the church still functions, and both the church and the square are still very busy, especially during the market on Friday and Saturday.
Elias Pieter Van Bommel - Der Graben In Wien

Lot number: 761
DescDE Bommel, Elias Pieter van Amsterdam 1819 - Wien 1890 Der Graben in Wien. Signiert unten rechts: (unleserlich). Öl auf Leinwand. 62,5 x 80cm. Rahmen. Wie viele Künstler der Zeit des ausgehenden Jahrhunderts experimentierte auch Elias van Bommel mit der Verbindung der neu aufgekommenen Foto-, bzw. lithographischen Techniken mit der traditionellen Malerei. Ein schönes Beispiel findet sich bei der hier vorgestellten Arbeit: der Maler trägt mit feinem Pinselstrich die Architekturdetails und die zahlreichen Personen, die den Graben beleben, auf eine lichttechnisch vorbereitete Leinwand auf, die die Grundzüge der Bebauung vorgibt. DescEN Bommel, Elias Pieter van Amsterdam 1819 - Vienna 1890 Der Graben in Vienna. Signed lower right: (Illegible). Oil on canvas. 62,5 x 80cm. Framed. Like many artists in the late 19th century, Elias van Bommel experimented in combining traditional painting techniques with the new technical possibilities of photography and lithographs. This piece, in which the artist has carefully painted the architectural details and figures onto a photometrically prepared canvas on which the outlines of the buildings, presents a perfect example of such experiments.
Elias Pieter Van Bommel - The Village Of Overschie Near Rotterdam; Winter Landscape In The Surroundings Of Amsterdam, A Pair

Original 1882

Lot number: 116
Elias Pieter van Bommel (Dutch, 1819-1890) The village of Overschie near Rotterdam; Winter landscape in the surroundings of Amsterdam, a pair both signed 'Pv Bommel' (lower left) and both signed, inscribed and dated 'Nov 1882' (on label, on the reverse) oil on panel each 15 x 20.5cm (5 7/8 x 8 1/16in). (2)
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are