Felix Vallotton

(1865 -  1925 ) Wikipedia® : Felix Vallotton
VALLOTTON Felix Paysage À La Naz

Galerie Koller
Dec 7, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Felix Vallotton at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Vallotton Felix Edouard

Vallotton Félix

1089

Some works of Felix Vallotton

Extracted between 1,089 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Felix Vallotton - Portrait Of Artist Puvis De Chavannes

Original 1898

Lot number: 40
Portrait of artist Puvis de Chavannes. 1898. Signed in print FV. Woodcut on vélin. Published by The Studio. 28.7×20.8 cm. Unframed. Among the students of Puvis de Chavannes are the Danish artists Anna Ancher and Marie Krøyer. Chavannes supported female artists by not demanding payment for his lessons. Felix Vallotton (b. Lausanne 1865, d. Paris 1925)
Felix Vallotton - Les Petites Baigneuses

Original 1893

Gross Price
Lot number: 3601
FÉLIX VALLOTTON (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Les Petites Baigneuses. 1893. Portfolio of 10 woodcuts. From a rare edition resp. from an edition of 20. Some are monogrammed in pencil lower right: fv, resp. singed in pencil lower right: fvallotton. Each is monogrammed in the block: FV. Varying image sizes on wove paper 12 x 16,5 cm. Deux Baigneuses Assises. L'entrée dans l'eau. Baigneuses étendues sur l'herbe. La sortie du bain. Deux fillettes en chemise. Fillette levant sa chemise. Jeux au soleil. Les baigneuses surprises par l'orage. La baigneuse à l'enfant. La baigneuse aux cygnes. Complete.
Felix Vallotton - Paysage À La Naz

Original 1900

Lot number: 3031
FÉLIX VALLOTTON (Lausanne 1865–1925 Paris) Paysage à La Naz. 1900. Oil on board. Signature stamp and date lower left: F. VALLOTTON. 00. 33.5 x 56 cm. Provenance: - Succession F. Vallotton, No. 83. - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, No. 1377, 1929 (label verso). - Private collection, Geneva, 1951. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: - Zurich 1938, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus Zürich, 11.11.–14.12.1938, No. 52. - Basel 1942, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle Basel, 7.2.–8.3.1942, No. 216. - Zurich 1942, Félix Vallotton Sonderausstellung, Galerie Neupert Zürich, 25.4.–20.5.1942, No. 21. - Zurich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus Zürich, 10.4.–30.5.1965, No. 69 (label verso). - Winterthur 2014, Edouard Vuillard, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 24.8.–23.11.2014, No. 29 (label verso). Literature: - Félix Vallotton: "Livre de raison. Liste de mes oeuvres, peintures et gravures, faite dans l'ordre chronologique, à partir de 1885", in: Catalogue 1938, Zürich, Félix Vallotton. 1865–1925, pp. 37–99, No. 430. - Rudolf Koella: Das Bild der Landschaft im Schaffen von Félix Vallotton, Zürich 1969, p. 132. - Marina Ducrey: Félix Vallotton, 1865–1925. L\’œuvre peint. Catalogue raisonné, Zürich und Lausanne 2005, vol. II, p. 196, No. 322 (ill.).
Felix Vallotton - Intérieur, Jeune Fille Écrivant

Original 1905

Gross Price
Lot number: 48
INTÉRIEUR, JEUNE FILLE ÉCRIVANT, 1905 Félix Vallotton 1865 - 1925 Signed and dated lower left Oil on canvas 62 x 51,5 cm Provenance Estate F. Vallotton, Paris Gabrielle Vallotton, Paris Madeleine Lecomte du Nouÿ, Paris Estate Madeleine Lecomte du Nouÿ, Paris Me Ferry, Paris, 4th June 1999, no. 39 Christie's, Zurich, 5th December 2005, no. 70 Private collection, Switzerland (by descent to the present owner) Exhibited Karlsruhe, Kunstverein/Stuttgart, Kunstverein, Ausstellung Französischer Künstler, 1906/1907, no. 124 (Intérieur) Berlin, Galerie Eduard Schulte/Dresden, Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Erste gemeinsame Ausstellung einer Gruppe Deutscher und Französischer Künstler, 1907-1908, no. 2 (Stubenbild, Mädchen am Tisch) Zürich, Künstlerhaus, Félix Vallotton Paris, 1909, no. 42 (Intérieur) Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Sélection d'oeuvres de la collection de Madame Jacques Lecomte du Nouÿ, 1937, no. 29 (Intérieur) Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Vallotton, 1966, no. 63 (Jeune fille faisant ses devoirs) Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Vallotton, 1976, no. 63 (Jeune fille faisant ses devoirs) Literature Livre de raison, no. 557 Rudolf Adelbert Meyer, Französische Künstler, exhibition catalogue, München/Frankfurt/Dresden/Karlsruhe/Stuttgart, Paris 1906, no. 124 (Intérieur) Erste gemeinsame Ausstellung einer Gruppe Deutscher und Französischer Künstler, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Eduard Schulte/Kunstsalon, 1907, no. 2 (Stubenbild, Mädchen am Tisch) Hans Trog, "Künstlerhaus: Félix Vallotton", in: Feuilleton, Kunstchronik, NeueZürcher Zeitung, 1909 Sélection d'oeuvres de la collection de Madame Jacques Lecomte d'Nouÿ, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 1937(Intérieur) Vallotton, exhibition catalogue, Musée National d'Art Moderne/Palais des Beaux-Arts, Paris 1966, no. 63 (Jeune fille faisant ses devoirs) Marina Ducrey in collaboration with Katia Poletti, Félix Vallotton (1865-1925). L'oeuvre peint, catalogue raisonné, Milan/Lausanne/Zurich 2005, vol. II, p. 344-345, no. 556, ill.(in colour) Catalogue Note Dargestellt ist die Sicht durch einen schmalen Verbindungsgang in die helle Wohnstube im Châlet les Sapins in Montbarry (Gruyère). Beim lesenden Mädchen handelt es sich um die damals dreizehnjährige Madeleine, die Stieftochter des Malers. Die zeichnerisch präzise Malweise, die lineare Bildkomposition mit der Darstellung einer Person und die friedliche Idylle der Szenerie knüpft ikonografisch an die holländischen Interieur-Bilder an, die während des 17. bis 19. Jahrhunderts entstanden sind. Vallotton depicts Madeleine, his 13 year old stepdaughter reading in a bright living room of the Chalet Les Sapins, in Gruyère. The precise and detailed composition of a figure in a idyllic atmosphere brings to mind Dutch interior scenes from the 17th to the 19th century.
Felix Vallotton - A Vingt Ans

Felix Vallotton - A Vingt Ans

Original 1894

Lot number: 99
99 Félix Vallotton (1865-1925): A Vingt Ans Woodcut in black on thin wove paper, 1894, signed and inscribed '29' in blue crayon. 10 x 13 in. (sheet), 15 x 17 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of William Kelly Simpson Condition: With margins. Some extremely pale mat staining. A pencil inscription in another hand on the reverse. Otherwise in very good condition.