Felix Vallotton

(1865 -  1925 ) Wikipedia® : Felix Vallotton
VALLOTTON Felix Instruments De Musique

Christie's
Mar 28, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Felix Vallotton at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Vallotton Felix Edouard

Vallotton Félix

1109

Some works of Felix Vallotton

Extracted between 1,109 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Felix Vallotton - Instruments De Musique

Original 1896-97

Gross Price
Lot number: 11
Félix Vallotton (1865-1925) Instruments de Musique Série complète de six bois gravés, 1896-97, sur papier vélin, chacune signée au crayon bleu, avec une numérotation différente selon les planches, issues de l'édition d'environ cent exemplaires. Bois 22.4 x 17.8 cm., feuille 30.7 x 24.5 cm. (chaque) (6) The complete set of six woodcuts, 1896-97, on wove paper, each signed in blue pencil, variously numbered, from the edition of approximately one hundred impressions. Block 8. 3/4 x 7 in., sheet 12 x 9. 1/2 in. (each)
Felix Vallotton - Cagnes-sur-mer

Original 1921
Starting price:

Lot number: 203
Félix Vallotton (1865 - 1925) Lot 203: Félix Vallotton Description: Cagnes-sur-Mer Dimensions: 20 x 32 cm Medium: Bleistift auf Papier Date: um 1921/22 Provenance: J. Rodrigues-Henriques, Paris Notes: Wir danken Marina Ducrey, Fondation Félix Vallotton, für die Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung.
Felix Vallotton - En Promenade

Original 1895

Gross Price
Lot number: 25
Félix Vallotton (1865-1925) En promenade signed 'F. VALLOTTON' (lower right) oil on board 12 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (32.5 x 45 cm.) Painted circa 1895 Provenance Jos Hessel, Paris, by whom probably acquired directly from the artist, by 1897, until at least 1933. Carroll Carstairs Gallery, New York. Stewart Rhinelaender, New York. Private collection, Europe; sale, Christie\’s, London, 6 February 2006, lot 53. Acquired at the above sale.
Felix Vallotton - Portrait Of Artist Puvis De Chavannes

Original 1898

Lot number: 40
Portrait of artist Puvis de Chavannes. 1898. Signed in print FV. Woodcut on vélin. Published by The Studio. 28.7×20.8 cm. Unframed. Among the students of Puvis de Chavannes are the Danish artists Anna Ancher and Marie Krøyer. Chavannes supported female artists by not demanding payment for his lessons. Felix Vallotton (b. Lausanne 1865, d. Paris 1925)
Felix Vallotton - Les Petites Baigneuses

Original 1893

Gross Price
Lot number: 3601
FÉLIX VALLOTTON (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Les Petites Baigneuses. 1893. Portfolio of 10 woodcuts. From a rare edition resp. from an edition of 20. Some are monogrammed in pencil lower right: fv, resp. singed in pencil lower right: fvallotton. Each is monogrammed in the block: FV. Varying image sizes on wove paper 12 x 16,5 cm. Deux Baigneuses Assises. L'entrée dans l'eau. Baigneuses étendues sur l'herbe. La sortie du bain. Deux fillettes en chemise. Fillette levant sa chemise. Jeux au soleil. Les baigneuses surprises par l'orage. La baigneuse à l'enfant. La baigneuse aux cygnes. Complete.