Janos Johann Valentiny

Hungary (1842 -  1902 )
VALENTINY Janos Johann Fortuneteller

Nagyhazi galeria /May 31, 2016
Not disclosed
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Janos Johann Valentiny at auctions worldwide.
Along with Janos Johann Valentiny, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Bela Kadar, Tamas Hencze, Josef Karoly Kernstok, Almos Jaschik, Jenö Gabor, Bertalan Szekely Von Adamos, Márk Rubovics
13

Some works of Janos Johann Valentiny

Extracted between 13 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Janos Johann Valentiny - Die Jungen Musiker

Lot number: 761
DescDE VALENTINY, JÁNOS 1842 Nagylak - 1902 Nádasladány - zugeschrieben Die jungen Musiker. Öl auf Leinwand. 120 x 220cm. Nach seiner Pariser und Münchener Studienzeit lebte und arbeitete Valentiny als Gast am Hof des Grafen Nádasdy in Nádasladány (Ungarn). Seine Sujets beziehen sich fast ausschließlich auf das Leben der Sinti und Roma im späten 19. Jh. Die Bilder waren außerordentlich beliebt, sodaß zahlreiche Reproduktionen nach seinen Gemälden eine weite Verbreitung fanden . DescEN VALENTINY, JÁNOS 1842 Nagylak - 1902 Nádasladány - attributed Young Musicians. Oil on canvas. 120 x 220cm. After his years of study in Paris and Munich, Valentiny lived and worked as a guest at the court of Count Nádasdy in Nádasladány (Hungary). The subject of his work was almost exclusively the life of the Sinti and Roma in the late 19th century. His paintings were so popular that reproductions after his pictures were widespread.
Janos Johann Valentiny - A Vén Cigány

Original 1881

Lot number: 167
Janos Johann Valentiny - Boy Smoking A Pipe

Lot number: 145
145. János Valentiny (Nagylak, 1842 - Nádasdladány, 1902) Boy Smoking a Pipe oil on canvas 80*64 cm s.l.l.:
Janos Johann Valentiny - Fortuneteller

Lot number: 148
148. János Valentiny (Nagylak, 1842 - Nádasdladány, 1902) Fortuneteller oil on canvas 80*64 cm s.l.l.:
Janos Johann Valentiny - Chess Players

Original 1868

Lot number: 149
149. János Valentiny (Nagylak, 1842 - Nádasdladány, 1902) Chess Players, 1868 oil on canvas 38,5*45,5 cm s.u.l.: