Janos Johann Valentiny

Hungary (18421902 ) - Artworks
VALENTINY Janos Johann Südländerin (halbakt) Mit Tuch

Reiner Dannenberg /Sep 12, 2014
400.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Janos Johann Valentiny at auctions worldwide.
Along with Janos Johann Valentiny, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Bela Kadar, Tamas Hencze, Josef Karoly Kernstok, Almos Jaschik, Jenö Gabor, Bertalan Szekely Von Adamos, Márk Rubovics
10

Some works of Janos Johann Valentiny

Extracted between 10 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Janos Johann Valentiny - Die Jungen Musiker

Lot number: 761
DescDE VALENTINY, JÁNOS 1842 Nagylak - 1902 Nádasladány - zugeschrieben Die jungen Musiker. Öl auf Leinwand. 120 x 220cm. Nach seiner Pariser und Münchener Studienzeit lebte und arbeitete Valentiny als Gast am Hof des Grafen Nádasdy in Nádasladány (Ungarn). Seine Sujets beziehen sich fast ausschließlich auf das Leben der Sinti und Roma im späten 19. Jh. Die Bilder waren außerordentlich beliebt, sodaß zahlreiche Reproduktionen nach seinen Gemälden eine weite Verbreitung fanden . DescEN VALENTINY, JÁNOS 1842 Nagylak - 1902 Nádasladány - attributed Young Musicians. Oil on canvas. 120 x 220cm. After his years of study in Paris and Munich, Valentiny lived and worked as a guest at the court of Count Nádasdy in Nádasladány (Hungary). The subject of his work was almost exclusively the life of the Sinti and Roma in the late 19th century. His paintings were so popular that reproductions after his pictures were widespread.
Janos Johann Valentiny - A Vén Cigány

Original 1881

Lot number: 167
Janos Johann Valentiny - Firestarter Boy

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 215
215. J
Janos Johann Valentiny - Südländerin (halbakt) Mit Tuch

Lot number: 3642
Valentiny, J. (Anf. 20. Jh.) Südländerin (Halbakt) mit Tuch. Öl/Lwd. (min. rest.), re. u. sign. 80x 60 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.
Janos Johann Valentiny - Danyi Pista Cigányprímás

Lot number: 38
38 - Valentiny János (Nagylak, 1842 - Nádasdladány,1902) Danyi Pista cigányprímás olaj, vászon 51*48 cm j.b.f.: Valentiny J. Starting price: 180 000Ft € 680
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are