Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883 -  Dax 1955 ) Wikipedia® : Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice  Personnages Devant Une Caserne

Christie's /Jun 28, 2017
33,948.17 - 56,580.29
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

1996

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 1,996 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - Vue Du Tour Eiffel

Original 1950
Starting price:

Lot number: 138
Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955), Vue du Tour Eiffel Description: lithograph in colors, circa 1950, pencil signed lower right, presented in attractive and likely original frame. Image Size 12 7/8 x 9 1/8 in.; DOA 23 3/4 x 19 1/2 in. Private Collection, Highland Park, Chicago, IL Additional high-resolution photos are available at Leland Little.com
Maurice Utrillo - Rue De Mont-cenis, La Maison De Berlioz

Original 1948
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3239
Description: MAURICE UTRILLO (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) Rue de Mont-Cenis, la Maison de Berlioz. Circa 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Maurice Utrillo V., as well as inscribed lower left: Montmartre. 46 x 55 cm. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Jean Fabris and Cédric Pailler, Pierrefitte-sur-Seine, 30 August 2010. Provenance: - Galerie Pétrides, Paris. - Private collection (bought 1948 from the above gallery). - Christie's London, 28. June 1994, lot 324. - Private collection (bought at the above auction). Exhibition: Tokyo/Niigata/Kyoto 2010, Maurice Utrillo, Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan museum of Art/The Niigata Museum of Modern Art/Kyoto Museum and Aichi/Toyohashi City Museum of Art & History, no. 82 (with ill.). The Rue du Mont-Cenis is one of the important streets in the Montmartre section of Paris, and the subject of some of Maurice Utrillo’s most beautiful cityscapes. He was familiar with this neighbourhood since childhood, as his mother, Suzanne Valadon, had a studio there in the Rue Cortot, which he later shared with her. With floor-to-ceiling windows admitting overhead light and opening onto a beautiful, lush garden, this studio was also employed by other artists such as Pierre-Auguste Renoir. It can still be visited today, within the Musée de Montmartre. Utrillo was about 30 years old when he met César Gay, a colourful character and owner of several cafés and restaurants, including the “Casse-Croûte” on the Rue Paul Féval, where Gay lodged and fed the young artist. It was from his bedroom window here that Utrillo enjoyed a lovely view of the Rue du Mont-Cenis, and he would continue to employ this view’s particular perspective in the years to come. In this work, figures descend the steep street, flanked by high walls and punctuated by tall lampposts, typical for Montmartre. The season is surely spring or summer, as the trees which rise behind the walls are in full foliage. In the background is a fine view of Paris under blue skies. The house visible on the corner beyond the right-hand wall was once the residence of composer Hector Berlioz, and Georges Braque set up his studio here in 1911. This was one of Utrillo’s favourite themes, already present in his earliest works from the “période blanche”. Similar views with this perspective can be found in the collections of major museums, such as the Musée de l’Orangerie in Paris --------------- MAURICE UTRILLO (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) Rue de Mont-Cenis, la Maison de Berlioz. Um 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Maurice Utrillo V., sowie unten links bezeichnet: Montmartre. 46 x 55 cm. Die Authentizität dieses Werkes wurde von Jean Fabris und Cédric Pailler bestätigt, Pierrefitte-sur-Seine, 30. August 2010. Provenienz: - Galerie Pétrides, Paris. - Privatsammlung (1948 bei obiger Galerie erworben). - Christie's London, 28. Juni 1994, Los 324. - Privatsammlung (bei obiger Auktion erworben). Ausstellung: Tokyo/Niigata/Kyoto 2010, Maurice Utrillo, Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan museum of Art/The Niigata Museum of Modern Art/Kyoto Museum and Aichi/Toyohashi City Museum of Art & History, Nr. 82 (mit Abb.). Die Rue Mont-Cenis ist eine der wichtigsten Strassen am Montmartre, wo einige der schönsten Stadtansichten Maurice Utrillos entstehen. Er kennt dieses Quartier schon seit seiner Kindheit, da seine Mutter, Suzanne Valadon, an der Rue Cortot ihr Atelier hat, das er später auch mit ihr teilen wird und welches bereits Pierre-Auguste Renoir nutzte. Dieses hat schöne grosse Fesnter mit Oberlicht, und es liegt an einem schönen, grünen Garten. Es ist heute noch erhalten und birgt das Musée de Montmartre. Etwa 30 jährig lernt Utrillo César Gay kennen. Ein stadtbekannter Besitzer einiger Kaffees und Restaurants, wie das „Casse-croute“ an der rue Paul Féval, in welchem Utrillo eine Pension bezieht. Hier bietet sich ihm diese schöne Sicht auf die rue Mont-Cenis aus dem Fenster seines Schlafzimmers, weswegen er diese Perspektive mit viel Freude malt und auch später gerne aufsucht. Von den beiden Seitenmauern flankiert sieht man Passanten die Strasse hinuntergehen. Entlang des Weges stehen die für das Quartier typischen, alten Laternenmasten. Es ist wohl Frühling oder Sommer, die Bäume hinter den Mauern ragen mit dichtem grünem Blattwerk empor. Im Hintergrund ist unter dem blauen Himmel ein schöner Ausblick über Paris zu sehen. Das Haus rechts nach der Mauer an der Ecke rue Mont-Cenis, rue Saint-Vincent ist einst vom Komponisten Hector Berlioz bewohnt worden, und Georges Braque richtet hier ab 1911 ein Atelier ein. Es ist ein beliebtes Motiv Utrillos, schon in seinen frühesten Werken der „periode blanche“. Ähnliche Ansichten dieser Perspektive sind in bedeutenden Museen vertreten, wie z. B. im Musée de l’Orangerie in Paris.
Maurice Utrillo - Cosne (nièvre), Église Et Rue Saint-jacques

Original 1925

Gross Price
Lot number: 364
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Cosne (Nièvre), Église et rue Saint-Jacques signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, 1925,' (lower right); signed, dated and inscribed 'Cosne (Nièvre), Église et rue Saint-Jacques, Maurice, Utrillo, V, 1925,' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 39 3/8 in. (73 x 100 cm.) Painted in 1925
Maurice Utrillo -  Personnages Devant Une Caserne

Original 1923

Lot number: 208
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Personnages devant une caserne signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, 1923,' (lower left) gouache on card 12 3/4 x 14 in. (32.3 x 35.6 cm.) Executed in 1923 Provenance Magali Sarfatti, Rome. Farsetti Arte, Prato, by November 1971. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2005. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION Literature P. Pétridès, L'œuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. IV, Paris, 1966, no. AG 111, p. 150 (illustrated p. 151).
Maurice Utrillo - L'église Saint-pierre Et Le Sacré-coeur De Montmartre

Original 1934

Gross Price
Lot number: 36
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) L'église Saint-Pierre et le Sacré-Coeur de Montmartre signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, 1934,' (lower right) and faintly inscribed 'Église Saint-Pierre et Sacré-Coeur de Montmartre' (lower left) gouache, watercolour and pencil on card 49.8 x 63.6cm (19 5/8 x 25 1/16in). Executed in 1934