Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883Dax 1955 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice Le Maquis De Montmartre

Christie's /Jun 25, 2014
437,581.97 - 562,605.40
481,772.25

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

1573

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 1,573 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - La Maison Du Docteur Blanche

Original 1922

Lot number: 860
Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Öl auf Karton, parkettiert. 32 x 45 cm. Rechts unten in Blau signiert und datiert. Galerierahmen. In seiner frühen Schaffenszeit ist Utrillos Werk noch beeinflusst durch den Impressionismus und bildet dennoch einen deutlichen stilistischen Gegensatz aus: Seine Gemälde lösen sich nicht divisionistisch auf, sondern bewahren sich eine formale Strenge. Utrillos unterschiedliche Schaffensphasen lassen sich überwiegend durch die Farbe und weniger durch ihren Malstil unterscheiden. Seine frühen Arbeiten sind noch ausgesprochen dunkeltonig, während die Reisen in die Bretagne ihn zu lichtdurchfluteten Kompositionen führen. In seiner "weißen Phase" (1909 - 1914) mischt er seine Farben wie gewohnt großzügig an und verwendet Sand und Gips. Mit zunehmendem Verlust seines Augenlichts werden die Farben leuchtend und kräftig. Maurice Utrillo, Sohn der Malerin Suzanne Valadon, gehört zu den bedeutendsten Schilderern des Montmartre. Die vorliegende Ansicht zeigt den Eingang von der Straßenseite her zum früheren Haus und Sanatorium des Arztes und Psychiaters Esprit Blanche am Montmartre mit mehreren Figuren als Staffagen in frischen leuchtenden Farben. Esprit Blanche hatte 1821 sein Haus seinen Patienten geöffnet, zu denen auch berühmte Dichter und Persönlichkeiten, wie etwa Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant oder auch Théo van Gogh zählten. 1847 bereits war der Sanatoriumsbetrieb nach Passy verlagert worden. Provenienz: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland. Literatur: Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, Nr. 964, S. 364, s/w-Abb. S. 365. Ausstellung: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, 1960 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo - Retrospektive, Wanderausstellung Japan, 1967 (Tokyo 23.3. - 5.5./ Kyoto 13.5. - 11.6./ Fufuoka 18.6. - 30.7./ Nagoya 15.7. - 30.7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). (981642) (18) Maurice Utrillo 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Oil on cardboard, parqueted. 32 x 45 cm. Signed and dated in blue lower right. Gallery frame. In his early period, the oeuvre of Utrillo is still influenced by Impressionism, but it shows clear differences: He does not adopt the impressionists’’’’ divisionist technique, and his compositions are characterized by formal rigour. Utrillos various creative periods can be differentiated best by his use of colour and less by his brushwork. His early works are still quite dark, while his travels to Britanny led him to a bright palette. In his ’’’’white period’’’’ (1909 – 1914) Utrillo additionally mixed his colours with sand plaster. With the steady loss of eyesight Utrillo’’’’s paintings get more and more colourful. For his depiction of Montmartre Maurice Utrillo, son of the painter Suzanne Valadon, is considered to be one of the most renowned artists of his time. The represented colourful view from the street shows the entrance of the former house and sanatory of the medical doctor and psychiatrist Esprit Blanche, located at Montmartre with several staffage figures. In 1821 Esprit Blanche opened his house to his patients, among them famous poets and celebrities, such as Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant or Théo van Gogh. In 1847 the sanatory moved to Passy. Provenance: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Private collection, South Germany. Literature: Paul Pétridès, L’’’’oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, no. 964, p. 364, b/w illustr. p. 365. Exhibition: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso with the gallery label). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, Munich,1960 (with the label on the frame). Maurice Utrillo – Retrospective, Japan, Travelling exhibition 1967 (Tokyo 23. 3. - 5. 5./ Kyoto 13. 5. – 11. 6./ Fufuoka 18. 6. – 30. 7./ Nagoya 15. 7. – 30. 7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (with the label on the frame).
Maurice Utrillo - Le Coin Du Village

Original 1950

Lot number: 240B
Maurice Utrillo, Le coin du village, from 'Le village inspire' (Taniguchi Jimusho 87) (sold with 240A; set of 2), pochoir in colours, 1950, on wove, signed on the plate, from the edition of 490, pale light- and mat-staining, a tape remain at the left sheet edge, backboard staining on the reverse, otherwise in good condition, framed, I.31x25cm S.37.1x27.9cm Taniguchi Jimusho 87
Maurice Utrillo - Les Chapeaux De Lucie Valore

Original 1942

Gross Price
Lot number: 108
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Les chapeaux de Lucie Valore signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, mars 1942.' (lower right) oil on canvas 8 5/8 x 10 5/8 in. (22 x 27.2 cm.) Painted in March 1942 Lucie Valore, Paris. Jean Adrien Albouy, Paris, acquired as a gift from the above. Anonymous sale, Libert & Castor, Paris, 12 March 2003, lot 197. Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 21 October 2003, lot 121. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Munich, Haus der Kunst, Maurice Utrillo V., Suzanne Valadon, 15 June - 11 September 1960, no. 103.
Maurice Utrillo - Le Maquis De Montmartre

Original 1931

Gross Price
Lot number: 329
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Le maquis de Montmartre signed 'Maurice Utrillo, V,' (lower right); inscribed 'Montmartre,-' (lower left) oil on canvas 45 x 77 in. (114.3 x 195.6 cm.) Painted circa 1931 Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. These lots have been imported from outside the EU for sale using a Temporary Import regime. Import VAT is payable (at 5%) on the Hammer price. VAT is also payable (at 20%) on the buyer’’’’s Premium on a VAT inclusive basis. This VAT is not shown separately on the invoice. When a buyer of such a lot has registered an EU address but wishes to export the lot or complete the import into another EU country, he must advise Christie's immediately after the auction. Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Edgardo Acosta Gallery, Beverly Hills. Private Collection, Beverly Hills; sale, Sotheby's, New York 9 May 9, 2007, lot 406. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION Paul Pétridès, L'Œuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. III, Paris, 1969, no. 1356, p. 42 (illustrated p. 43). Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Cent tableaux par Utrillo, 1959. Tokyo, Central Museum, Utrillo: 149 toiles, gouaches et dessins de 1904 à 1952, March - May 1967, no. 63; this exhibition later travelled to Kyoto, Museum of Art, May - June 1967, Fukuoka, Museum of Culture, June - July 1967 and Nagoya, Museum of Art, July 1967. Tokyo, Daimaru Museum, Maurice Utrillo, September 1992, no. 56; this exhibition later travelled to Kyoto, Daimaru Museum, September - October 1992, Osaka, Daimaru Museum, October 1992, Shimonoseki, Daimaru Bunka Hall, October - November 1992 and Onomichi, Municipal Museum, November - December 1992.
Maurice Utrillo - Les Trois Moulins À Montmartre

Lot number: 186
Provenance Dr & Mrs Bakwin, New York Paul Pétridès, Paris Thence by descent to the present owner Exhibited Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Cent tableaux par Utrillo, 1959, no. 113 Munich, Haus der Kunst, Maurice Utrillo, Suzanne Valadon, 1960, no. 54 Tokyo, Central Museum; Kyoto, Municipal Museum of Fine Arts (& travelling in Japan), Utrillo, 149 toiles, gouaches et dessins de 1904 à 1952, 1967, no. 104, illustrated in the catalogue Tokyo, Mitsukoshi Department Store (& travelling in Japan), Valadon-Utrillo, 1972, no. 85, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Tokyo, Galerie Isetan ; Nara, Museum of Art (& travelling in Japan), Maurice Utrillo & Suzanne Valadon, 1978-79, no. 74, illustrated in the catalogue Paris, Salon des Indépendants, Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées, Montmartre, les ateliers du génie, 1983, no. 79, illustrated in the catalogue Tokyo, The Tokyo Shimbun, Utrillo, 1985-87, no. 58, illustrated in the catalogue Osaka, Kintetsu Museum of Art; Kyoto, Daimaru Museum & Tokyo, Daimaru Museum, Utrillo & the Artists of Montmartre, 1990, no. 9, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Bessines-sur-Gartempe, Château Constant, Utrillo, Valadon, Utter, 1991, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, Centre Picasso, Utrillo, peintures de 1908 à 1950, 1992, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue Tokyo, Daimaru Museum; Kyoto, Daimaru Museum (& travelling in Japan), Maurice Utrillo, 1992, no. 97, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Bologna, Galleria Marescalchi, Maurice Utrillo, l’’Impalpabile Riflesso della Malinconia, 1993, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue Tokyo, Isetan Museum of Art; Nagoya, Museum of Art (& travelling in Japan), Maurice Utrillo Retrospective, 1997, no. 80, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Paris, Musée de Montmartre, Dans un jardin extraordinaire, 1997, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue Oita, Prefectoral Museum of Art; Kyoto, Eki Kyoto Museum (& travelling in Japan), Maurice Utrillo, 1998-99, no. 87, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Tokyo, Odakyu Museum (& travelling in Japan), Utrillo-Valadon, 2000-01, no. 60, illustrated in colour in the catalogue PROPERTY FROM THE FAMILY OF PAUL PÉTRIDÈS Maurice Utrillo 1883 - 1955 LES TROIS MOULINS À MONTMARTRE signed Utrillo, Maurice, V, (lower right) oil on canvas 73.4 by 92.4cm., 28⅞ by 36⅜in. Painted circa 1949.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are