Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883Dax 1955 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice Le Coin Du Village

Mallet Japan /Jul 4, 2014
721.15 - 1,081.73
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

1592

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 1,592 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - Le Lapin Agile À Montmartre

Lot number: 128
Description: Maurice Utrillo, French 1883-1955- "Le Lapin Agile à Montmartre"; pochoir in colours, signed within the plate, 34x27.5cm., (unframed), (may be subject to Droit de Suite) Note: see P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1969, vol. III, no. 2226 (illustrated p. 301), for more information
Maurice Utrillo - Avenue De Versailles Et La Tour Eiffel

Original 1919

Lot number: 86
Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) Avenue de Versailles et la tour Eiffel, 1919 gouache signed Maurice Utrillo V. (lower right) 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York Literature: P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. IV, Paris, 1966, no. AG357 This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Gilbert Petrides. Please contact us for a complete condition report.
Maurice Utrillo - La Maison Du Docteur Blanche

Original 1922

Lot number: 860
Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Öl auf Karton, parkettiert. 32 x 45 cm. Rechts unten in Blau signiert und datiert. Galerierahmen. In seiner frühen Schaffenszeit ist Utrillos Werk noch beeinflusst durch den Impressionismus und bildet dennoch einen deutlichen stilistischen Gegensatz aus: Seine Gemälde lösen sich nicht divisionistisch auf, sondern bewahren sich eine formale Strenge. Utrillos unterschiedliche Schaffensphasen lassen sich überwiegend durch die Farbe und weniger durch ihren Malstil unterscheiden. Seine frühen Arbeiten sind noch ausgesprochen dunkeltonig, während die Reisen in die Bretagne ihn zu lichtdurchfluteten Kompositionen führen. In seiner "weißen Phase" (1909 - 1914) mischt er seine Farben wie gewohnt großzügig an und verwendet Sand und Gips. Mit zunehmendem Verlust seines Augenlichts werden die Farben leuchtend und kräftig. Maurice Utrillo, Sohn der Malerin Suzanne Valadon, gehört zu den bedeutendsten Schilderern des Montmartre. Die vorliegende Ansicht zeigt den Eingang von der Straßenseite her zum früheren Haus und Sanatorium des Arztes und Psychiaters Esprit Blanche am Montmartre mit mehreren Figuren als Staffagen in frischen leuchtenden Farben. Esprit Blanche hatte 1821 sein Haus seinen Patienten geöffnet, zu denen auch berühmte Dichter und Persönlichkeiten, wie etwa Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant oder auch Théo van Gogh zählten. 1847 bereits war der Sanatoriumsbetrieb nach Passy verlagert worden. Provenienz: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland. Literatur: Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, Nr. 964, S. 364, s/w-Abb. S. 365. Ausstellung: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, 1960 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo - Retrospektive, Wanderausstellung Japan, 1967 (Tokyo 23.3. - 5.5./ Kyoto 13.5. - 11.6./ Fufuoka 18.6. - 30.7./ Nagoya 15.7. - 30.7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). (981642) (18) Maurice Utrillo 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Oil on cardboard, parqueted. 32 x 45 cm. Signed and dated in blue lower right. Gallery frame. In his early period, the oeuvre of Utrillo is still influenced by Impressionism, but it shows clear differences: He does not adopt the impressionists’’’’ divisionist technique, and his compositions are characterized by formal rigour. Utrillos various creative periods can be differentiated best by his use of colour and less by his brushwork. His early works are still quite dark, while his travels to Britanny led him to a bright palette. In his ’’’’white period’’’’ (1909 – 1914) Utrillo additionally mixed his colours with sand plaster. With the steady loss of eyesight Utrillo’’’’s paintings get more and more colourful. For his depiction of Montmartre Maurice Utrillo, son of the painter Suzanne Valadon, is considered to be one of the most renowned artists of his time. The represented colourful view from the street shows the entrance of the former house and sanatory of the medical doctor and psychiatrist Esprit Blanche, located at Montmartre with several staffage figures. In 1821 Esprit Blanche opened his house to his patients, among them famous poets and celebrities, such as Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant or Théo van Gogh. In 1847 the sanatory moved to Passy. Provenance: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Private collection, South Germany. Literature: Paul Pétridès, L’’’’oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, no. 964, p. 364, b/w illustr. p. 365. Exhibition: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso with the gallery label). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, Munich,1960 (with the label on the frame). Maurice Utrillo – Retrospective, Japan, Travelling exhibition 1967 (Tokyo 23. 3. - 5. 5./ Kyoto 13. 5. – 11. 6./ Fufuoka 18. 6. – 30. 7./ Nagoya 15. 7. – 30. 7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (with the label on the frame).
Maurice Utrillo - Le Coin Du Village

Original 1950

Lot number: 240B
Maurice Utrillo, Le coin du village, from 'Le village inspire' (Taniguchi Jimusho 87) (sold with 240A; set of 2), pochoir in colours, 1950, on wove, signed on the plate, from the edition of 490, pale light- and mat-staining, a tape remain at the left sheet edge, backboard staining on the reverse, otherwise in good condition, framed, I.31x25cm S.37.1x27.9cm Taniguchi Jimusho 87
Maurice Utrillo - Les Chapeaux De Lucie Valore

Original 1942

Gross Price
Lot number: 108
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Les chapeaux de Lucie Valore signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, mars 1942.' (lower right) oil on canvas 8 5/8 x 10 5/8 in. (22 x 27.2 cm.) Painted in March 1942 Lucie Valore, Paris. Jean Adrien Albouy, Paris, acquired as a gift from the above. Anonymous sale, Libert & Castor, Paris, 12 March 2003, lot 197. Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 21 October 2003, lot 121. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Munich, Haus der Kunst, Maurice Utrillo V., Suzanne Valadon, 15 June - 11 September 1960, no. 103.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are