Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883 -  Dax 1955 ) Wikipedia® : Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice  Rue Lepic À Montmartre

Lempertz /Dec 1, 2017
60,000.00 - 80,000.00
80,600.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

2063

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 2,063 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - Bouquet De Fleurs Dans Un Vase Bleu

Original 1939

Lot number: 28
Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase bleu, 1936 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite 39 x 30 cm - 15 1/3 x 11 3/4 in. Oil on paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated on the lower right Le certificat n°5482 rédigé par Jean Fabris et Cédric Paillier en date du 29 janvier 2014 sera remis à l'acquéreur PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris EXPOSITIONS Maurice Utrillo, 130e anniversaire de sa naissance, exposition itinérante au Japon, avril- septembre 2013, n°59 repr. coul. Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Museum of Art, Tokyo, Japon, avril-juin 2015 Museum of Art, Hiroshima, Japon, juillet-août 2015 Museum EKI, Kyoto, Japon, septembre-octobre 2015 Prefectural Museum of Art, Saga, Japon, octobre-décembre 2015 Matsuzakaya Museum of Art, Nagoya, Japon, Janvier - février 2017 Himeji City Museum of Art, Hyogo, Japon, Avril - juillet 2017 Né à Paris en 1883, Maurice Utrillo n'a rien à envier aux personnages insoumis de la Comédie Humaine. Enfant non désiré d'un père qui ne lui laisse que son nom et d'une mère absente, il sombre dans l'alcoolisme et s'illustre par ses accès de violence et crises de démence. Après plusieurs tentatives de suicide et séjours en maison de santé, c'est finalement la peinture qui lui offre un refuge thérapeutique. Marquée par sa jeunesse tumultueuse, l'oeuvre d'Utrillo n'en est que plus forte, témoignant du Paris bohémien et de la province du début du XXe siècle. Ses premiers tableaux sont influencés par l'Impressionnisme, avec une palette de couleurs contrastées, quand les thèmes abordés évoquent sa vie de bohème à travers Montmartre, ses cabarets, ses ruelles, sa butte mais aussi les vieilles églises. Son talent est très vite remarqué et il expose dès 1909 dans la galerie de Clovis Sagot. Le travail de l'artiste, que d'aucuns ont qualifié à tort de naïf, interpelle le marchand Libaude et subjugue Paul Pétridès. En 1913 puis en 1919, des expositions individuelles lui sont consacrées; l'artiste maudit connait alors, de son vivant, un succès qui ne sera plus démenti. L'huile sur papier que nous vous présentons aujourd'hui fait partie de la seconde période de l'oeuvre de l'artiste. Si Maurice Utrillo est connu pour ses scènes parisiennes, il fut aussi l'auteur de nombreuses natures mortes aux fleurs et dès 1930, il s'adonne avec plaisir à peindre des fleurs vibrantes aux couleurs vives. Born in Paris in 1883, Maurice Utrillo was as undefeated as the characters in Balzac's "Human Comedy". The unwanted child of a father who left him nothing but his name and an absent mother, he descended into alcoholism, and was given to acts of violence and episodes of dementia. After several suicide attempts and periods in asylums, he finally found a healing refuge in painting. His stormy youth made his paintings of early 20th-century Bohemian Paris and provincial life all the more powerful. His first paintings were impressionistic, with a range of contrasting colours, while his subjects reflected his Bohemian life in Montmartre, with its cabarets, local streets, hill, and old churches. His talent was quickly noticed, and in 1909 he began exhibiting in the gallery of Clovis Sagot. The artist's work, wrongly described by some as naïve, appealed to the dealer Libaude and captivated the collector Paul Pétridès. After various solo exhibitions, in 1913 and 1919, the accursed artist acquired a reputation during his lifetime that was never challenged. The oil on paper presented here comes from the second period of the artist's work. Though Utrillo is well known for his Paris scenes, he also produced numerous still lifes with flowers, and in 1930, with great delight, he began painting vibrant flowers in lively colours.
Maurice Utrillo - Maquis Sous La Neige, Montmartre

Original c.1938
Starting price:

Lot number: 69023
Description: Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) Maquis sous la neige, Montmartre, circa 1938 Gouache on card 10 x 12-5/8 inches (25.4 x 32.1 cm) Signed lower right: Maurice, Utrillo, V, Inscribed lower left: -- Montmartre --, PROVENANCE: M. Knoedler & Co., New York; Private collection, Brooklyn, New York. The Comité Maurice Utrillo has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work, which will be included in the Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo. The lot is accompanied by a photo-certificate of authenticity, dated July 10, 2017, from Hélène Bruneau and Cédric Paillier. HID04901242017
Maurice Utrillo - Rue De La Bonne Et Sacré-coeur, Montmartre

Original 1945
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3252
Description: MAURICE UTRILLO (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) Rue de la Bonne et Sacré-Coeur, Montmartre. Circa 1945. Gouache on board, laid on cradled panel. Signed lower right: Maurice, Utrillo, V, as well as inscribed lower left: - Montmartre -. 32.5 x 25 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Jean Fabris, Paris, 30 August 2010. Provenance: - Collection Claude de Maistre, Paris. - Galerie Paul Pétrides (with the label on the reverse). Literature: Pétrides, Paul: L'Oeuvre Complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. IV, Paris 1966, no. AG 456, p. 484 (with ill.). --------------- MAURICE UTRILLO (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) Rue de la Bonne et Sacré-Coeur, Montmartre. Um 1945. Gouache auf Karton, parkettiert. Unten rechts signiert: Maurice, Utrillo, V, sowie unten links bezeichnet: - Montmartre -. 32,5 x 25 cm. Die Authentizität des Werks wurde von Jean Fabris bestätigt, Paris, 30. August 2010. Provenienz: - Sammlung Claude de Maistre, Paris. - Galerie Paul Pétrides (verso mit Etikett). Literatur: Pétrides, Paul: L'Oeuvre Complet de Maurice Utrillo, Bd. IV, Paris 1966, Nr. AG 456, S. 484 (mit Abb.).
Maurice Utrillo -  Rue Lepic À Montmartre

Original 1933
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 333
Maurice Utrillo, Rue Lepic à Montmartre, 1933 Titled '-Montmartre,-' in black-red lower left and signed 'Maurice Utrillo V,' in black-blue right.With a photo-certificate by Hélène Bruneau, Cédric Paillier and Jean Fabris (Association Maurice Utrillo and Comité Maurice Utrillo, Pierrefitte-sur-Seine), dated 18 July 2017. The work will be included in the catalogue raisonné under the identification number 1470.Born in Paris in the 1880s, the young Maurice Utrillo took his cue from the Impressionist art of his time. Self-taught, he was impressed by the light-suffused paintings of Alfred Sisley; indeed, light was to become a crucial constant in Utrillo's own work. However, Utrillo's scenes never became dematerialized into abstract colourscapes. Instead, they retained a remarkable clarity in terms of figuration and their rootedness in a specific place. As a child of the Montmartre, the painter spent even his earliest years in the place that was to shape his creative work so strongly, and to which he was drawn time and again. It was here that he found the atmospheric scenes that were to make his works famous the world over.Utrillo was able to retain his iconic formal idiom throughout all of his creative phases, with his work varying mostly in the intensity of its colouration: While his early oeuvre was still dominated by darker shades, Maurice Utrillo discovered light in Brittany. Gleaming brightly, the luminous white works created around 1910 seem almost overexposed. From about 1915 onwards, as he was increasingly losing his eyesight, Utrillo found his way back to colour once more. The present view of the Rue Lépic on the Montmartre in Paris impressively shows how sensitively Utrillo developed his masterful differentiation of white through careful colouration. The composition thus does not only gain its specific dynamic through the slight bend in the road and the people inhabiting the scene, which are rendered in a way typical for the artist, but also through the confidently placed colour accents. The painterly handling of the poster wall to the right appears almost experimental, the painter having provided it with an expressive texture by employing loose brush marks staggered one above the other.
Maurice Utrillo -  Le Lapin Agile Sous La Neige

Original 1948

Gross Price
Lot number: 46
Maurice Utrillo * (Paris 1883–1955 Dax) Le Lapin Agile sous la neige, c. 1948, signed Maurice Utrillo V, oil on canvas, 46.5 x 55.5 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Agnès Le Forte, Montreal (label on the reverse) David B. Findlay Gallery, New York Galleria Gissi, Turin (stamp on the reverse) Christie\’s, London, 9 December 1998, lot 628 European Private Collection Literature: P. Pétrides, L\’Oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. V, Paris 1975, no. 2838, pp. 298–299 with ill.