Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883Dax 1955 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice A Set Of Ten Lithographs In Colours

Mallet Japan /Nov 28, 2014
3,651.44 - 5,112.01
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

1618

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 1,618 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - Clinique Saint Rémy, Le Vésinet

Original 1937

Lot number: 1
Lot Description Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Clinique Saint Rémy, Le Vésinet signed and dated 'Maurice Utrillo, V, 1937' (lower right) and inscribed 'Le Vésinet (Seine-et-Oise) - Clinique Saint-Rémy' (lower left) gouache on paper 47.5 x 62.5 cm. Executed in 1937 Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Provenance Kunstcentrum d'Olde Deel, Putten. Acquired from the above by E.J. Duintjer, Veendam, 1937. By descent from the above to the present owner. View Lot Notes >
Maurice Utrillo - Montmartre: Le Moulin De La Galette

Original 1949

Lot number: 22
Maurice Utrillo 1883 - 1955 MONTMARTRE: LE MOULIN DE LA GALETTE Signed Maurice, Utrillo, V. (lower right); inscribed in another hand Louisville, KY (on the stretcher) Oil on canvas 15 by 18 in. 38.1 by 45.7 cm Painted in 1949. Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Authentication Jean Fabris has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work. Provenance Perls Galleries, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner in March 1960 Oil on canvas, not lined. Surface in generally good condition, colors are lively and fresh. A thin, fine web of craquelure visible in the windmill at center and darker pigments at center right and lower center. Some scattered surface dirty. Under UV light; no apparent inpainting visible. In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
Maurice Utrillo - La Maison Du Docteur Blanche

Original 1922

Lot number: 1052
Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Öl auf Karton, parkettiert. 32 x 45 cm. Rechts unten in Blau signiert und datiert. Galerierahmen. In seiner frühen Schaffenszeit ist Utrillos Werk noch beeinflusst durch den Impressionismus und bildet dennoch einen deutlichen stilistischen Gegensatz aus: Seine Gemälde lösen sich nicht divisionistisch auf, sondern bewahren sich eine formale Strenge. Utrillos unterschiedliche Schaffensphasen lassen sich überwiegend durch die Farbe und weniger durch ihren Malstil unterscheiden. Seine frühen Arbeiten sind noch ausgesprochen dunkeltonig, während die Reisen in die Bretagne ihn zu lichtdurchfluteten Kompositionen führen. In seiner "weißen Phase" (1909 - 1914) mischt er seine Farben wie gewohnt großzügig an und verwendet Sand und Gips. Mit zunehmendem Verlust seines Augenlichts werden die Farben leuchtend und kräftig. Maurice Utrillo, Sohn der Malerin Suzanne Valadon, gehört zu den bedeutendsten Schilderern des Montmartre. Die vorliegende Ansicht zeigt den Eingang von der Straßenseite her zum früheren Haus und Sanatorium des Arztes und Psychiaters Esprit Blanche am Montmartre mit mehreren Figuren als Staffagen in frischen leuchtenden Farben. Esprit Blanche hatte 1821 sein Haus seinen Patienten geöffnet, zu denen auch berühmte Dichter und Persönlichkeiten, wie etwa Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant oder auch Théo van Gogh zählten. 1847 bereits war der Sanatoriumsbetrieb nach Passy verlagert worden. Provenienz: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland. Ausstellung: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, 1960 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo - Retrospektive, Wanderausstellung Japan, 1967 (Tokyo 23.3. - 5.5./ Kyoto 13.5. - 11.6./ Fufuoka 18.6. - 30.7./ Nagoya 15.7. - 30.7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). Literatur: Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, Nr. 964, S. 364, s/w-Abb. S. 365. Werkverzeichnis: Pétridès 964. (981642) (18) Maurice Utrillo 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Oil on cardboard, parqueted. 32 x 45 cm. Signed and dated in blue lower right. Gallery frame. In his early period, the oeuvre of Utrillo is still influenced by Impressionism, but it shows clear differences: He does not adopt the impressionists' divisionist technique, and his compositions are characterized by formal rigour. Utrillos various creative periods can be differentiated best by his use of colour and less by his brushwork. His early works are still quite dark, while his travels to Britanny led him to a bright palette. In his "Twhite period" (1909 - 1914) Utrillo additionally mixed his colours with sand plaster. With the steady loss of eyesight Utrillo's paintings get more and more colourful. For his depiction of Montmartre Maurice Utrillo, son of the painter Suzanne Valadon, is considered to be one of the most renowned artists of his time. The represented colourful view from the street shows the entrance of the former house and sanatory of the medical doctor and psychiatrist Esprit Blanche, located at Montmartre with several staffage figures. In 1821 Esprit Blanche opened his house to his patients, among them famous poets and celebrities, such as Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant or Théo van Gogh. In 1847 the sanatory moved to Passy. Provenance: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Private collection, South Germany. Literature: Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, no. 964, p. 364, b/w illustr. p. 365. Exhibition: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso with the gallery label). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, Munich,1960 (with the label on the frame). Maurice Utrillo - Retrospective, Japan, Travelling exhibition 1967 (Tokyo 23. 3. - 5. 5./ Kyoto 13. 5. - 11. 6./ Fufuoka 18. 6. - 30. 7./ Nagoya 15. 7. - 30. 7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (with the label on the frame).
Maurice Utrillo - A Set Of Ten Lithographs In Colours

Original 1955

Lot number: 145
Maurice Utrillo, Paris Capitale (Taniguchi Jimusho 63-72), a set of ten lithographs in colours, 1955, on Japon, signed on the plate, each with remark, from the edition of 197, some with light skinning, one with a soft fold at the corner, otherwise all in good condition, not framed, S.42×32.7cm(each)
Maurice Utrillo - Une Rue À Nanterre

Original 1942

Lot number: 42
** Maurice Utrillo 1883-1955 (French) Une rue à Nanterre, c.1942 oil on canvas h:46 w:56 cm. signed lower rigth, inscribed 'Nanterre (Seine)' lower left Provenance: M. Chassagny, Paris. Galerie Pétridès, Paris. M. Knoedler & Co., London. Lord Hanson, acquired from the above on January 7, 1955. Sale: Christie's London, June 21, 2006, lot 219. Collection of Frederick Forsyth, acquired at the above sale. Private European collection. Literature: Paul Pétridès (ed.), L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1969, vol. III, no.2184, p.289 (illustrated). Estimate $ 80,000-120,000
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are