Maurice Utrillo

France (Parigi 1883Dax 1955 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Maurice Utrillo
UTRILLO Maurice Avenue De Versailles Et La Tour Eiffel

Leslie Hindman /Sep 28, 2014
22,253.54 - 37,089.24
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maurice Utrillo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Mourice Utrillo V.

1594

Some works of Maurice Utrillo

Extracted between 1,594 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maurice Utrillo - Le Moulin

Maurice Utrillo - Le Moulin

Original 1938

Lot number: 387
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Le Moulin signed and dated 'Maurice, Utrillo, V, Septembre 1938,' (lower right) coloured pencil 8 1/4 x 10 5/8 in. (21 x 27 cm.) Executed in September 1938 Nicolas Landau et Jacqueline Goldman; their sale, Sotheby's Paris, 8 April 2013, lot 306. Acquired from the above sale by the present owner.
Maurice Utrillo - Eglise De Saint-hilarion

Original 1947

Lot number: 116
Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Eglise de Saint-Hilarion (Seine-et-Oise) signé 'Maurice, Utrillo, V,' (en bas à droite); signé de nouveau et titré '- Eglise de Saint Hilarion (Seine-et-Oise) - Maurice, Utrillo, V,' (sur le châssis) huile sur toile 38.1 x 46.1 cm. Peint vers 1947 signed 'Maurice, Utrillo, V,' (lower right); signed again and titled '- Eglise de Saint Hilarion (Seine-et-Oise) - Maurice, Utrillo, V,' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 15 x 18 in. Painted circa 1947 Collection Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel. P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1969, vol. III, p. 314, no. 2272 (illustré, p. 315).
Maurice Utrillo - Le Lapin Agile À Montmartre

Lot number: 128
Description: Maurice Utrillo, French 1883-1955- "Le Lapin Agile à Montmartre"; pochoir in colours, signed within the plate, 34x27.5cm., (unframed), (may be subject to Droit de Suite) Note: see P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1969, vol. III, no. 2226 (illustrated p. 301), for more information
Maurice Utrillo - Avenue De Versailles Et La Tour Eiffel

Original 1919

Lot number: 86
Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) Avenue de Versailles et la tour Eiffel, 1919 gouache signed Maurice Utrillo V. (lower right) 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York Literature: P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. IV, Paris, 1966, no. AG357 This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Gilbert Petrides. Please contact us for a complete condition report.
Maurice Utrillo - La Maison Du Docteur Blanche

Original 1922

Gross Price
Lot number: 860
Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Öl auf Karton, parkettiert. 32 x 45 cm. Rechts unten in Blau signiert und datiert. Galerierahmen. In seiner frühen Schaffenszeit ist Utrillos Werk noch beeinflusst durch den Impressionismus und bildet dennoch einen deutlichen stilistischen Gegensatz aus: Seine Gemälde lösen sich nicht divisionistisch auf, sondern bewahren sich eine formale Strenge. Utrillos unterschiedliche Schaffensphasen lassen sich überwiegend durch die Farbe und weniger durch ihren Malstil unterscheiden. Seine frühen Arbeiten sind noch ausgesprochen dunkeltonig, während die Reisen in die Bretagne ihn zu lichtdurchfluteten Kompositionen führen. In seiner "weißen Phase" (1909 - 1914) mischt er seine Farben wie gewohnt großzügig an und verwendet Sand und Gips. Mit zunehmendem Verlust seines Augenlichts werden die Farben leuchtend und kräftig. Maurice Utrillo, Sohn der Malerin Suzanne Valadon, gehört zu den bedeutendsten Schilderern des Montmartre. Die vorliegende Ansicht zeigt den Eingang von der Straßenseite her zum früheren Haus und Sanatorium des Arztes und Psychiaters Esprit Blanche am Montmartre mit mehreren Figuren als Staffagen in frischen leuchtenden Farben. Esprit Blanche hatte 1821 sein Haus seinen Patienten geöffnet, zu denen auch berühmte Dichter und Persönlichkeiten, wie etwa Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant oder auch Théo van Gogh zählten. 1847 bereits war der Sanatoriumsbetrieb nach Passy verlagert worden. Provenienz: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland. Literatur: Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, Nr. 964, S. 364, s/w-Abb. S. 365. Ausstellung: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, 1960 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). Maurice Utrillo - Retrospektive, Wanderausstellung Japan, 1967 (Tokyo 23.3. - 5.5./ Kyoto 13.5. - 11.6./ Fufuoka 18.6. - 30.7./ Nagoya 15.7. - 30.7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (auf dem Rahmen mit dem Etikett). (981642) (18) Maurice Utrillo 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA MAISON DU DOCTEUR BLANCHE, 1922 Oil on cardboard, parqueted. 32 x 45 cm. Signed and dated in blue lower right. Gallery frame. In his early period, the oeuvre of Utrillo is still influenced by Impressionism, but it shows clear differences: He does not adopt the impressionists’’’’ divisionist technique, and his compositions are characterized by formal rigour. Utrillos various creative periods can be differentiated best by his use of colour and less by his brushwork. His early works are still quite dark, while his travels to Britanny led him to a bright palette. In his ’’’’white period’’’’ (1909 – 1914) Utrillo additionally mixed his colours with sand plaster. With the steady loss of eyesight Utrillo’’’’s paintings get more and more colourful. For his depiction of Montmartre Maurice Utrillo, son of the painter Suzanne Valadon, is considered to be one of the most renowned artists of his time. The represented colourful view from the street shows the entrance of the former house and sanatory of the medical doctor and psychiatrist Esprit Blanche, located at Montmartre with several staffage figures. In 1821 Esprit Blanche opened his house to his patients, among them famous poets and celebrities, such as Gérard de Nerval, Guy de Maupassant or Théo van Gogh. In 1847 the sanatory moved to Passy. Provenance: Collection Paul Pétridès, Paris. Private collection, South Germany. Literature: Paul Pétridès, L’’’’oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris 1962, no. 964, p. 364, b/w illustr. p. 365. Exhibition: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (verso with the gallery label). Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, Munich,1960 (with the label on the frame). Maurice Utrillo – Retrospective, Japan, Travelling exhibition 1967 (Tokyo 23. 3. - 5. 5./ Kyoto 13. 5. – 11. 6./ Fufuoka 18. 6. – 30. 7./ Nagoya 15. 7. – 30. 7.), Kat.-Nr. 50 (with the label on the frame).
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are