Gunther Uecker

Germany (Wendorf 1930 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Gunther Uecker
UECKER Gunther Untitled

Villa Grisebach /May 31, 2014
400.00 - 600.00
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gunther Uecker at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Uecker Guenther

Uecker Günther

Uecker, Günther

637

Some works of Gunther Uecker

Extracted between 637 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gunther Uecker - Weisses Feld

Gunther Uecker - Weisses Feld

Original 2007

Gross Price
Lot number: 124
Gunther Uecker (b. 1930) Weisses Feld (Meer) signed, titled and dated 'Weisses FELD MEER ‘07 Uecker' (on the reverse) latex and nails on canvas on wood 23 5/8 x 15 ¾ x 4 ¾in. (60 x 40.2 x 12cm.) Executed in 2007 Galerie Dorothea Van Der Koelen, Mainz. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2007.
Gunther Uecker - Riss Des Künstlerischen Genius (rupture Of The Artistic Genius)

Original 1987

Gross Price
Lot number: 144
Provenance Private Collection, Italy Exhibited Munich, Galerie auf der Praterinsel, Günther Uecker : Kann Fruchtbarkeit auf Asche Gründen/Can Ashes Yield to Procreation, 1990-91 La Grande Bellezza dell’’Arte – Minimalist Art From a Distinguished Roman Collection LA GRANDE BELLEZZA DELL'ARTE Günther Uecker B.1930 RISS DES KÜNSTLERISCHEN GENIUS (RUPTURE OF THE ARTISTIC GENIUS) signed, titled and dated 87 on the reverse acrylic and nails on canvas laid on board 150 by 150cm.; 59 by 59in.
Gunther Uecker - Weißes Feld

Gunther Uecker - Weißes Feld

Gross Price
Lot number: 865
Günther Uecker Weißes Feld Nagelung und Acryl auf Leinwand auf Holz. 63 x 43 x 14,5 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Holz signiert und betitelt 'WEISSES FELD Uecker' und mit Richtungspfeil. Mit beiliegendem signierten Photozertifikat des Künstlers von 2014. Provenienz Galerie Eigen + Art, Berlin Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland In seinen Arbeiten visualisiert Günther Uecker, der sich seit den frühen 1950er Jahren mit dem japanischen Zen-Buddhismus beschäftigt, seine Lebenshaltung als Künstler und vor allem als Mensch. Seine Nagelungen sind durchgehend geprägt von der Auseinandersetzung mit Licht, Bewegung, der ‚idealen' Farbe Weiß und sind als Mittel einer Bewusstseinserfahrung, die im „Zustand Weiß“ kulminiert, zu verstehen: „Mehrere Weißstrukturen, die ich bewußt Objekte nenne, da sie sich von der bildhaften Projektion auf eine Leinwand unterscheiden, baute ich mit vorfabrizierten Elementen, wie Nägeln. Am Anfang benutzte ich streng gereihte Rhythmen, mathematische Folgen, die sich später auflösten in einen freien Rhythmus... Was mich in der Folge beschäftigte, war, eine Integration von Licht zu erreichen, welche die Weißstrukturen durch Lichtwechsel zu einer Schwingung brachte und als ein freier, artikulierter Lichtraum verstanden werden konnte. Ich habe mich für eine weiße Zone entschieden als äußerste Farbigkeit, als Höhepunkt des Lichtes, als Triumph über das Dunkel. Eine weiße Welt, glaube ich, eine humane Welt, in der der Mensch seine farbige Existenz erfährt, in der er lebendig sein kann. Diese Weißstrukturen können eine geistige Sprache sein, in der wir zu meditieren beginnen. Der Zustand Weiß kann als Gebet verstanden werden, in seiner Artikulation ein spirituelles Erlebnis sein.“ (Günther Uecker, Der Zustand Weiß, in: Stephan von Wiese (Hg.), Günther Uecker, Schriften, Gedichte, Projektbeschreibungen, Reflexionen, St. Gallen 1979, S.104.) Günther Uecker Weisses Feld Nails and acrylic on canvas on panel. 63 x 43 x 14.5 cm. Verso on panel signed and titled 'WEISSES FELD Uecker', with directional arrow. Accompanied by a signed photo certificate by the artist.? Provenance Galerie Eigen + Art, Berlin private collection, South Germany Günther Uecker has taken an interest in Japanese Zen Buddhism since the early 1950s, and his works therefore visualise his attitude to life, both as an artist and as an individual. All his nailings are discussions of light, movement and white as an 'ideal' colour. They are consciously created by the artist in such a way that they can serve as an experience of consciousness which may culminate in white as a state: Using prefabricated elements such as nails, I built up several white structures which I consciously called objects, because they differed from a pictorial projection onto a canvas. I started by using strictly sequenced rhythms, mathematical sequences, which dissolved into a free rhythm… I then focused on achieving an integration of light that caused the white structures to oscillate under changes of lighting and which could be understood as freely articulated light space. I opted for a white zone as a culmination of colourfulness, as a climax of light and as a triumph over darkness. It is, I believe, a white world, a humane world, in which a person experiences their colourful existence and in which they can be alive. These white structures can be a spiritual language in which we begin to meditate. White, as a state, can be understood as prayer and, when it is articulated, can be a spiritual experience. (Günther Uecker, Der Zustand Weiss, in: Stephan von Wiese (ed.), Günther Uecker, Schriften, Gedichte, Projektbeschreibungen, Reflexionen, St. Gallen 1979, p.104.)
Gunther Uecker - Untitled

Gunther Uecker - Untitled

Original 1973

Lot number: 1566
Uecker, Günther Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Dusseldorf Untitled 1973 Prägedruck auf Velin 61,8 x 50 cm 24 3/8 x 19 5/8 in. Günther Uecker Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Dusseldorf Untitled 1973 Embossing on wove paper Signed and dated 61,8 x 50 cm 24 3/8 x 19 5/8 in. Trial proof
Gunther Uecker - Ohne Titel

Gunther Uecker - Ohne Titel

Original 1987

Lot number: 72
Uecker, Günther Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Dusseldorf OHNE TITEL 1987 Nägel und Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz 267 x 181 x 69 cm 105 1/8 x 71 1/4 x 27 1/8 in. Günther Uecker Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Dusseldorf OHNE TITEL 1987 Nails and oil on canvas on wood Signed and dated in pencil on the reverse lower right: Uecker 87 267 x 181 x 69 cm 105 1/8 x 71 1/4 x 27 1/8 in. Some nails lost Private collection, France
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are