Gunther Uecker

Germany (Wendorf 1930 ) Wikipedia® : Gunther Uecker
UECKER Gunther Schwingen

Villa Grisebach /Dec 1, 2017
6,000.00 - 8,000.00
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gunther Uecker at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Uecker Guenther

Uecker Günther

Uecker, Günther

1389

Some works of Gunther Uecker

Extracted between 1,389 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gunther Uecker - Horizontal

Gunther Uecker - Horizontal

Original 1974

Lot number: 206
Günther Uecker (b. 1930) (i) Horizontal (ii) Horizontal vertikal gestört (Horizontally Vertically Disordered) (i) signed and dated 'Uecker 1974' (lower right), titled 'Horizontal werkzeichnung' (lower left) (ii) signed and dated 'Uecker 74' (lower right), titled 'Horizontal vertikal gestört werkzeichnung' (lower left) pencil on paper, in two parts (i) 25.5 x 26cm. (ii) 26 x 26cm. Executed in 1974
Gunther Uecker - Wie Weiss Ist Wissen Die Weisen. Hommage À Günther Uecker

Original 1975
Starting price:

Lot number: 662
Lot 662: Günther Uecker, Wie weiss ist wissen die Weisen. Hommage à Günther Uecker, 1975 Description: Each signed.Edition Institut für moderne Kunst, Nurnberg, and Edition für moderne Kunst published by Belser Verlag, Stuttgart. Proof aside from the numbered special edition of 200. With the eponymous publication by Günther Uecker with texts by Eugen Gomringer. The cover also embossed and with a signed dedication by Günther Uecker. Dimensions: Each 32 x 23 cm Medium: 4 embossings on card
Gunther Uecker - Ich Habe Mich Für Eine Weiße Zone Entschieden Als Äußerliche Farbigkeit

Original 2014

Lot number: 968
Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lebt in Düsseldorf) Doppelspirale. 2014 Prägedruck auf Velin. 65×48cm (70×50cm) ( 25⅝×18⅞in. (27½×19⅝in.)). Signiert und datiert. Künstlerabzug. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy der Künstler „Ich habe mich für eine weiße Zone entschieden als äußerliche Farbigkeit, als Höhepunkt des Lichts, als Triumph über das Dunkel. Eine weiße Welt ist, glaube ich, eine humane Welt, in der der Mensch seine farbige Existenz erfährt, in der er lebendig sein kann. \“ Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Düsseldorf) Doppelspirale. 2014 Embossing on wove paper. 65×48cm (70×50cm) ( 25⅝×18⅞in. (27½×19⅝in.)). Signed and dated. Artist's proof. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy of the artist "I\’ve opted for a white zone as the outward manifestation of color, as the climax of light, as the triumph over the darkness. A white world, I believe, is a humane world in which man experiences his multi-colored existence by being allowed to be alive."
Gunther Uecker - Schwingen

Gunther Uecker - Schwingen

Original 2000

Lot number: 802
Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lebt in Düsseldorf) „Schwingen\“. 2000 Prägedruck. 120 × 80cm ( 47¼ × 31½in.). Betitelt, gewidmet, signiert und datiert. Künstlerabzug. [3248] Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Nordrhein-Westfalen (2000 vom Künstler erhalten) Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Düsseldorf) „Schwingen\“. 2000 Embossing. 120 × 80cm ( 47¼ × 31½in.). Titled, dedicated, signed and dated. Artist's proof. [3248] Provenienz: Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia (received 2000 from the artist)
Gunther Uecker - Lichtkugel

Gunther Uecker - Lichtkugel

Original 1965

Lot number: 95
Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lebt in Düsseldorf) Lichtkugel. 1965 Kugel, Nägel, weiß lackiert. Ca. 17×19× 15cm ( 6¾×7½× 5⅞in.). Werkverzeichnis: Nicht bei Honisch. Vgl. Honisch 228 und 391.– [3323] Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland Günther Uecker (Wendorf/Mecklenburg 1930 – lives in Düsseldorf) Lichtkugel. 1965 Sphere, nails, lacquered in white. Approx. 17×19× 15cm ( 6¾×7½× 5⅞in.). Not in the catalogue raisonné by Honisch. See Honisch 228 and 391.– [3323] Provenienz: Private collection, Southern Germany