Jean Tinguely

Switzerland (Friburgo 1925 -  Berna 1991 ) Wikipedia® : Jean Tinguely
TINGUELY Jean ChŠere Clarenza

Finarte /Dec 15, 2016
3,000.00 - 4,000.00
3,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jean Tinguely at auctions worldwide.
1351

Some works of Jean Tinguely

Extracted between 1,351 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jean Tinguely - Constante Indeterminee Edition Mat 64

Original 1964

Lot number: 212
Jean TINGUELY (1925-1991) CONSTANTE INDETERMINEE EDITION MAT 64, 1964 Mutiple en métal en forme de "h", pince, système électrique 220 V et objet (plume) Signé et numéroté 30/100 sur le cartel d'origine Edition à 100 Exemplaires 35,5 x 21 x 25 cm - 13.97 x 8.26 x 9.84 in. Dimensions avec plume: 92 x 21 x 25 cm Dimensions with the feather: 36.22 x 8.26 x 9.84 in. Multiple, signed and numbered 30/100 on the original label, edition of 100, sheet metal in the shape of an "h", clip, electric motor 220 V, object (feather) Cette oeuvre est répertoriée dans le Catalogue Raisonné des sculptures et reliefs de l'artiste (1954-1968), volume I, établi par Christina Bischofberger, Editions Bischofberger, sous le numéro 355 en page 240 de l'ouvrage Provenance: - Galerie Lara Vincy, Paris - Galerie Ziegler, Zurich - Collection privée, Suisse
Jean Tinguely -  Celestine

Jean Tinguely - Celestine

Starting price:

Lot number: 410
Jean TINGUELY (1925 - 1991) CELESTINE - 1965 Fer, roue, courroie et moteur électrique h: 220 w: 110 d: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique Expositions : New York, The Jewish Museum , "Two kinetic sculptors: Nicolas Schöffer & Jean Tinguely", novembre 1965-janvier 1966, n°76 Exposition itinérante : Washington D.C., The Washington Gallery of Modern Art, janvier-février 1966; Minneapolis, The Walker Art Center, mars-avril 1966; Pittsburgh, The Carnegie Institute, avril-mai 1966; Seattle, The Contemporary Art Council of the Seattle Art Museum, juin-juillet 1966 Bibliographie : G. Pontus Hulten, "Jean Tinguely, Méta", Edition Propyläen, Berlin, 1972, reproduit p. 310 C. Bischofberger, "Jean Tinguely, Catalogue Raisonné, Sculptures and Reliefs 1954-1968", Edition Galerie Bruno Bischofberger, Zürich, 1982, reproduit en noir et blanc sous le n°369, p. 249 Commentaire : Cette oeuvre fait partie de la série "Welded Sculptures". IRON, WHEEL, RUBBER BELT AND ELECTRIC MOTOR
Jean Tinguely - Reid And Tinguely Collaboration

Lot number: 381
§ Jean Tinguely (Swiss, 1925-1991) Reid and Tinguely Collaboration, inscribed below the image "for and by Norman Reid and by Jean Tinguely" and in the lower left corner "made by me on Tinguely's mechanical drawing machine" signed and dated "6 Sept 82" mixed media 40 x 32cm (16 x 12in) Framed. Condition appears fine.
Jean Tinguely - ChŠere Clarenza

Original 1988
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 111
Jean Tinguely (1925-1991) ChŠere Clarenza, 1988 Crayon, collage, decal, colorful ribbon on paper 21 x 30 cm Salve Clarence/ZA, 1989 Crayon, collage, paper adhesives 21 x 30 cm Dedicated, signed and dated on the front PROVENANCE: Donated by the artist to the current owner EXHIBITED: Venezia, Galleria Nuova Icona, Jean Tinguely, Lettere disegnate, marzo 1997 Artist resale rights (Diritto di Seguito) Crayon, collage, decal, colorful ribbon on paper
Jean Tinguely - Untitled

Jean Tinguely - Untitled

Original 1983
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3702
JEAN TINGUELY (Fribourg 1925 - 1991 Bern) Untitled. 1983. Colour screenprint, handcoloured. Signed lower right: Jean. Sheet size 40 x 36 cm. --------------- JEAN TINGUELY (Fribourg 1925 - 1991 Bern) Ohne Titel. 1983. Farbserigrafie, handüberarbeitet. Signiert unten rechts: Jean. Darstellung 40 x 36 cm.