Rolf Szymanski

Germany (Leipzig 1928 -  Berlin 2013 )
SZYMANSKI Rolf „kleine Figur Nr. Iv, Ephesus“

Villa Grisebach
Jun 1, 2013
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Rolf Szymanski at auctions worldwide.
Along with Rolf Szymanski, our clients also searched for the following authors:
98

Some works of Rolf Szymanski

Extracted between 98 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Rolf Szymanski - Tag Des Überflusses I Skizze

Original 1971

Gross Price
Lot number: 1587
Rolf Szymanski (Leipzig 1928 – 2013 Berlin) „Tag des Überflusses I Skizze\“. 1971 Bronze mit brauner Patina. Höhe: 15,4cm ( 6⅛in.). Auf der Längsseite der Plinthe mit dem Gießerstempel: Guss Barth Rinteln. WVZ: Schaart/Schulz 71/1.– Einer von ca. 80 Güssen. Kaiserslautern, Jahresgabe der Vereinigung Pfälzer Kunstfreunde, 1971. [3347] Rolf Szymanski (Leipzig 1928 – 2013 Berlin) „Tag des Überflusses I Skizze\“. 1971 Bronze with brown patina. Height: 15,4cm ( 6⅛in.). Alongside the plinth with the foundry mark: Guss Barth Rinteln. Catalogue raisonné: Schaart/Schulz 71/1.– One of approx. 80 casts. Kaiserslautern, annual edition of Vereinigung Pfälzer Kunstfreunde, 1971. [3347]
Rolf Szymanski - Die Frauen Von Messina: L'éphémère

Lot number: 563
Rolf Szymanski
1928 Leipzig - lebt und arbeitet in BerlinDie Frauen von Messina: L'Éphémère. 1978.Bronze with gray brown patina. Schaart/Schulz 78/2. With stamped monogram. Copy aside from the edition. 18.8 x 33.4 x 36.5 cm (7.4 x 13.1 x 14.3 in). With the work 'Die Frauen von Messina' Rolf Szymanski references the novel of the same name by Elio Vittorini from 1950. In hi noveltheauthordescribes the establishment of an egalitarian society. Szymaniski makes this issue subject of his art with the arrangement of a public square in 1970. In the following years he could not let go of the motif. Rolf Szymanski did not only change the dimensions, but also worked on the depicted contents. [EH].Called up: December 4, 2015 - ca. 14.08 h +/- 20 min.
Rolf Szymanski - „kleine Figur Nr. Iv, Ephesus“

Original 1965

Gross Price
Lot number: 1432
Lot 1432
Rolf Szymanski
Leipzig 1928 – lives in Berlin
„KLEINE FIGUR NR. IV, EPHESUS\“
1965. Bronze with black-brown patina.
Height: 21 cm (8 ¼ in.)
Monogrammed at the bottom. On the underside with the foundry mark: GUSS BARTH.
Schaart/Schulz 65/2. -
One of 100 unnumbered casts of a total of 115 copies. Annual edition of Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dusseldorf 1965.
EUR 500 – 700
US $ 648 – 907
Rolf Szymanski - „figur In Grosser Höhe I“

Original 1999

Lot number: 41
Rolf Szymanski
„FIGUR IN GROSSER HÖHE I\“
1999. Bronze with black patina.
Height: 203 cm (79 ⅞ in.)
At middle height with the monogram: Szy.
From the edition of 6 copies. The foundry mark at the bottom at the back: MARC KREPP BERLIN WERKSTATT FÜR KUNSTGUSS.
Provenance: Private collection, Hesse
Rolf Szymanski - Schachspiel, Sechs Figuren, 1963

Original 1963

Lot number: 267
Rolf Szymanski (1928- ), German
SCHACHSPIEL, SECHS FIGUREN, 1963
Set of 6 bronze chess pieces with black brown patination; each numbered \\“VI\\” in the cast
3.10", 8.00 cm

Literature:
Gerd Hatje, \\“Rolf Szymanski Plastiken Und Zeichnungen\\”, hardcover, illustrated Cat. No. 63/1, p.151