Leon Spilliaert

Belgium (1881 -  1946 ) Wikipedia® : Leon Spilliaert
SPILLIAERT Leon La Princesse Maleine

De Vuyst /May 21, 2016
Not disclosed
240,000.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Leon Spilliaert at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Spillaert Léon

Along with Leon Spilliaert, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Eugeen Van Mieghem, Paul Joostens, Georges Valmier, Marcel Louis Baugniet, Victor Servranckx, Marc Mendelson, Ben Nicholson
540

Some works of Leon Spilliaert

Extracted between 540 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Leon Spilliaert - Belgian Marguerites

Lot number: 51
Léon Spilliaert BELGIAN MARGUERITES 1881 - 1946 signed L. Spilliaert lower left and dated 1922 lower right crayon, watercolour and gouache on paper 38 by 27cm., 15 by 10½in. Authentication The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Anne Adriaens-Pannier. Provenance Sale: Campo & Campo Auctionhouse, Antwerp, 2 March 1997, lot 177 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner
Leon Spilliaert - Baby's Head

Leon Spilliaert - Baby's Head

Original 1925
Starting price:

Lot number: 1380
LEON SPILLIAERT (1881-1946) Baby's head. Grey washed ink. Signed and dated. Framed. 320 x 230 mm LEON SPILLIAERT (1881-1946) Baby (1925). Grijs gewassen inkt. Getekend en gedateerd 'L Spilliaert / novembre 1925'. In kader. 320 x 230 mm LEON SPILLIAERT (1881-1946) Tête d'un bébé. Lavis d'encre gris. Signé et daté. Encadré. 320 x 230 mm
Leon Spilliaert - Buste De Femme

Original 1907

Lot number: 116
Léon Spilliaert 1881 - 1946, Belgium Buste de femme (1907) Brush drawing and lavis in India ink - Sig. - 37,5 x 38,2 cm Literature "Spilliaert. De bezielde blik" Anne Adriaens-Pannier, Ludion 2006, cf. p. 83 reprod. The work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier Provenance acquired directly form the artist's legacy
Leon Spilliaert - La Princesse Maleine

Original 1910

Lot number: 91
Lot 91 - Léon Spilliaert - La princesse Maleine (1910) La princesse Maleine (1910) India ink, lavis and white chalk on paper - Sig. 1910 - 62,5 x 47,5 cm - Exhibition labels on the reverse "Rétrospective" Musée d'Ixelles, Bruxelles 1961 "Spilliaert" Galerie Guillaume Campo, Anvers 1965, exhibition cat., nr. 43 "Léon Spilliaert" Ostend, 1971 "Hommage à Léon Spilliaert" Musée Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Brussels 1972, nr. 55 "Léon Spilliaert" Kluuvin Galleria/Glogalleriet, Helsinki 1975, nr. 31 "Léon Spilliaert" Entwistle, London 1989, nr. 11 colour reprod. "Léon Spilliaert. Een vrije geest" KMSK, Brussels 2006-2007, exhibition cat. nr. 16, reprod. "Le musée imaginaire de Maurice Maeterlinck" Musée provincial Félicien Rops, Namur 2008 "De wereld van George Minne & Maurice Maeterlinck" MSK, Ghent 2011-2012, cat. nr. 61, p. 126 colour reprod. "Léon Spilliaert in zijn tijd" Francine-Claire Legrand, Éd. Lannoo, Tielt 1981, no. 107, p. 200 reprod.
Leon Spilliaert - Fisherman's Wife With Black Scarf In The Snow

Original 1913

Lot number: 162
Léon Spilliaert 1881 - 1946, Belgium Fisherman's wife with black scarf in the snow (1913) India ink, colour chalk, colour pencil and pastel on paper - Sig. - 89,5 x 70,5 cm Exhibition "Salon de 1920" Association pour l'Encouragement des Beaux-Arts, Liège 1920 "Rond Permeke" Faculty Club, K.U. Leuven, Leuven 1986 "Léon Spilliaert" M.S.K., Ostend & Museum Het Paleis, The Hague 1996, cat. nr. 93 reprod. Literature "Chronique. Sélection de la vie artistique" nr. 3, Brussel, 15 oktober 1920, reprod. "La Nervie" Numéro spécial "La Jeune Peinture belge" Brussel, februari-maart 1925, reprod. "Léon Spilliaert. De jaren 1900-1915" Xavier Tricot, Gemeentekrediet, Pandora/Snoeck-Ducaju, 1996, p. 168 reprod.