Leon Spilliaert

Belgium (1881 -  1946 ) Wikipedia® : Leon Spilliaert
SPILLIAERT Leon Madeleine Sitting On A Couch

De Vuyst
Oct 21, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Leon Spilliaert at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Spillaert Léon

Along with Leon Spilliaert, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Eugeen Van Mieghem, Paul Joostens, Georges Valmier, Marcel Louis Baugniet, Victor Servranckx, Marc Mendelson, Ben Nicholson
635

Some works of Leon Spilliaert

Extracted between 635 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Leon Spilliaert - La Démocratie En Marche

Original 1908

Lot number: 62
Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946) La démocratie en marche signé 'L. Spilliaert' (en bas à gauche) crayons de couleurs, aquarelle, encre et lavis sur papier 41.8 x 51.9 cm. Exécuté en 1908 signed 'L. Spilliaert' (lower left) coloured crayon, watercolour, ink and wash on paper 16 ½ x 20 ½ in. Executed in 1908 Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné de Léon Spilliaert en préparation par le Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier. Provenance Guillampe Campo, Anvers (avant 1965). Luc Schöller, Anvers (acquis auprès de celui-ci). Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel. Pre-Lot Text Provenant d'une collection privée belge Exhibited Anvers, Guillaume Campo, Léon Spilliaert, octobre-novembre 1965, no. 23. Post Lot Text La ville balnéaire d\’Ostende en Belgique n\’a jamais été autant sublimée qu\’à travers les œuvres intrigantes de Léon Spilliaert. La ville, ses bâtiments, ses perspectives et ses plages prennent en effet sous le pinceau et les subtils lavis d\’encre et d\’aquarelle de l\’artiste une allure mystérieuse, onirique à la limite du fantastique. Spilliaert, très imprégné des artistes symbolistes à l'instar de Fernand Khnopff et d'Edvard Munch entre autres, sait faire transparaître dans ses compositions la profondeur nécessaire à une œuvre symboliste réussie. La démocratie en marche, exécutée en 1908 et teintée d\’une connotation politique, est un exemple caractéristique de son œuvre où une figure isolée - ici un homme apparemment un peu lourd, les mains dans les poches et dont l\’ombre semble s\’allonger presque infiniment - erre nonchalament sur l\’immense étendue de la plage. Au loin, la ville dont on distingue la silhouette noire accentue le sentiment de solitude qui transparait cette composition. Son immense talent d'aquarelliste, manifeste dans la présente œuvre, atteste que Spilliaert est un artiste majeur de son temps. The seaside town of Ostend in Belgium has never looked as wonderful as it does in the intriguing works of Léon Spilliaert. Beneath the artist\’s brush and his subtle ink washes and watercolour, the town, its buildings, views and beaches all take on a mysterious, dreamlike appearance that verges on the fantastic. Spilliaert, being heavily influenced by symbolist painters such as Fernand Khnopff and Edvard Munch, knows how to give his compositions the requisite depth for a successful symbolist work. La démocratie en marche, executed in 1908 and tinged with political connotations, is a typical example of his work in which an isolated figure – in this case a rather heavy-set man – whose shadow seems to stretch out almost endlessly, appears to be wandering on the vast expanse of beach. In the distance, the silhouette of a town can be made out, accentuating the feeling of solitude evoked by this composition. Spilliaert's immense talent as a watercolourist, so clearly apparent in this painting, is proof that he was a major artist of his time.
Leon Spilliaert - Les Lapins

Leon Spilliaert - Les Lapins

Gross Price
Lot number: 356
Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946) Les lapins Fusain et crayon sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. H_49,5 cm L_49,5 cm Provenance: collection Hugo Puylaert, Zandhoven. Expositions: - Léon Spilliaert, Stedelijk Museum, Diksmuide,1990. - Léon Spilliaert, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Oostende,1996. - Paleis Lange Voorhout, Den Haag, 1996, cat. 100 ill. kl. - Grafiek van Léon Spilliaert, Jakob Smitsmuseum, Mol, 1999 02.07- 15.08.1999, cat. 35. Bibliographie: Anne Adriaens-Pannier, Norbert Hostyn, Spilliaert, éd. ludion. Flammarion, 1996, p.149, reproduit
Leon Spilliaert - Jeune Fille Accoudée Au Bastingage, Face Au Port

Original 1909

Gross Price
Lot number: 328
JEUNE FILLE ACCOUDÉE AU BASTINGAGE, FACE AU PORT 1881 - 1946 signed L. Spilliaert (lower right), dated S 1909 (upper right) pastel, wax crayons, gouache, brush and ink and black crayon on paper 55,3 x 72 cm; 21 3/4 x 28 3/8 in. Executed in 1909. Emilien-Mathieu de Albytre, Liege (acquired circa 1925-30) Private Collection, Saint-Cloud (by descent from the above and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 21, 2005, lot 145) Private collection, France Acquired from the above by the present owner
Leon Spilliaert - Madeleine Sitting On A Couch

Original 1920

Lot number: 141
Léon Spilliaert (Belgium / 1881 - 1946) Madeleine Sitting on a Couch (1920) India ink, lavis, watercolour and pencil on paper - Certificate on the reverse by Madeleine Spilliaert, the artist's daughter - 75 x 53 cm Literature To be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné in preparation by Mrs. Anne Adriaens-Pannier
Leon Spilliaert -  Le Hangar Du Dirigeable

Original 1910

Lot number: 202
Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946) Le hangar du dirigeable signed and dated 'L.Spilliaert 10' (upper left) gouache, watercolour and pastel on paper 25 ¾ x 19 ¾ in. (65.2 x 50.2 cm.) Executed in 1910 This work will be included in the forthcoming Spilliaert catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by Anne Adriaens-Pannier. Executed in 1910, Le hangar du dirigeable belongs to a series whose inspiration arises from Robert Goldschmidt's astonishing dirigible balloon, the Belgique. In 1908, the scientist, passionate aviation pioneer and close friend of Spilliaert, began to work on plans for the construction of Belgium's first zeppelin, the Belgique's whose voyage was in June 1909. After twenty-three successful flights this zeppelin was deflated and Goldschmidt built a successor, the Belgique II, 65 meters long and 11 meters wide, launched a year later. Goldschmidt initially asked Spilliaert to depict the test flights of his zeppelin in an artistic manner. Spilliart subsequently executed a series of works depicting the Belgique II, both in flight and moored in its hangar. Some paintings show the yellow zeppelin high in the sky, reduced to a little dot, others its full glory over the entire width of the sheet. The present lot, like other works from this celebrated series, depict the airship's hangar, whose almost surreal dimensions seem to have had a particular appeal for Spilliaert. Here, his cropping of the picture plane heightens the almost abstract nature of the composition, and imbues it with mystery. Set in a deserted, misty countryside, the hangar, extracted from its habitual context, infuses the image with an aura of mystery, typical of Spilliaert's best landscapes.