Carl Frederick Sorensen

Denmark (Samsø 1818Copenhagen 1879 ) - Artworks
SORENSEN Carl Frederick Segler Vor Der Dänischen Küste

Van Ham /May 17, 2013
2,500.00 - 3,000.00
1,400.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carl Frederick Sorensen at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Sørensen Carl Frederick

Sørensen Carl Frederick

Along with Carl Frederick Sorensen, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adolf Chwala, Alfred Herbert, John Emms, Anna Palm De Rosa, Ellen Montalba, Frants Diderik Boe, Claude Hayes
99

Some works of Carl Frederick Sorensen

Extracted between 99 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carl Frederick Sorensen - Ved Indløbet Til Canale Grande. Venedig

Original 1864

Lot number: 43
C. F. Sørensen , b. Samsø 1818, d. Copenhagen 1879 "Ved indløbet til Canale Grande. Venedig". At the entrance to the Canale Grande. Venice. Signed and dated C. F. Sørensen Venedig 10. Novb. 1864. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 30 x 38 cm. Mona Christensen and Jan Faye, A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of C. F. Sørensen no. 504. Provenance: The estate auction of the late C. F. Sørensen in Kunstforeningen 1880 no. 88.
Carl Frederick Sorensen - Grønlands Handels Plads På Christianshavn

Lot number: 9
C. F. Sørensen , b. Samsø 1818, d. Copenhagen 1879 "Grønlands Handels Plads på Christianshavn". View from Christianshavn in Copenhagen. Unsigned. Oil on panel. 25 x 36 cm. Mona Christensen and Jan Faye, A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of C. F. Sørensens no. 920. Exhibited: Kunstforeningen, "De ukendte Guldaldermalere", 1982 no. 154. Provenance: The Brøste Collection no. 111. Brøstes Collection was an exhibition of drawings, paintings and objects that showed the history of Christianshavn from the founding in 1618 and to our time. The collection was founded by Ulf Brøste (1904-1970) in "Brøstes Gaard" (Brøste's House), Overgaden Oven Vandet 10 at Christianshavn. The house is also known for beeing the painter Julius Exner's residence from 1861. One retouch.
Carl Frederick Sorensen - Strand Ved Scheveningen. Fiskere Bringer Fangsten I Land

Original 1853

Lot number: 139
C. F. Sørensen, b. Samsø 1818, d. Copenhagen 1879 "Strand ved Scheveningen. Fiskere bringer fangsten i land". From Scheveningen Beach, the Netherlands. Signed and dated C. F. S. Scheveningen 20. Juli 1853. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 30 x 44 cm. Provenance: C. F. Sørensens estate auction Kunstforeningen 1879 no. 23. Mona Christensen and Jan Faye, A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of C. F. Sørensen no. 239. In need of a light surface cleaning.
Carl Frederick Sorensen - Segler Vor Der Dänischen Küste

Original 1830

Lot number: 614
DescDE Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879 Kopenhagen Segler vor der dänischen Küste. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: 30. Juni 1870 (...) C.F. Sörensen. Öl auf Karton. Auf Leinwand gelegt. 31 x 46cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. Erratum: Bitte beachten Sie, dass die im Printkatalog abgedruckten Preise nicht korrekt sind. DescEN Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879 Copenhagen Sailors along the Danish Coast. Signed and dated lower right: 30. Juni 1870 (...) C.F. Sörensen. Oil on card. Laid on canvas. 31 x 46cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany. Erratum: Please note that the prices in the print catalogue are not correct.
Carl Frederick Sorensen - Marine Med Sejlskibe, Stille Sommerdag

Original 1848

Gross Price
Lot number: 13
C. F. Sørensen, b. Samsø 1818, d. Copenhagen 1879 "Marine med sejlskibe, stille sommerdag". Coastal scene, quiet summer day. Signed and dated C. F. S. 26. Juni 1848. Oil on cardboard. 18 x 27 cm. Mona Christensen and Jan Faye, A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of C. F. Sørensen no. 104. Retouches.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are