Willi Sitte

Czech Republic (Kratzau 1921 -  Halle 2013 )
SITTE Willi Grund

Ketterer
Jun 7, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Willi Sitte at auctions worldwide.
139

Some works of Willi Sitte

Extracted between 139 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Willi Sitte - Reminiszenz An Tintoretto

Original 1984

Gross Price
Lot number: 613
Willi Sitte Reminiszenz an Tintoretto Öl auf Hartfaser. 125 x 71,5 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert und datiert 'Sitte 84'. Rückseitig auf der Hartfaser datiert und betitelt 'Reminiszenz an Tintoretto 1984' sowie mit Maßangaben. - Mit leichten Altersspuren. Provenienz Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland Literatur Wolfgang Hütt, Willi Sitte, Gemälde 1950-1994, Bönen 1994, S.274 mit Farbabb. Willi Sitte Reminiszenz an Tintoretto Oil on fibreboard. 125 x 71.5 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'Sitte 84'. Dated and titled 'Reminiszenz an Tintoretto 1984' verso on fibreboard and with dimensions. - Minor traces of age. Provenance Private collection, South Germany Literature Wolfgang Hütt, Willi Sitte, Gemälde 1950-1994, Bönen 1994, p.274 with colour illus.
Willi Sitte - Grund

Willi Sitte - Grund

Original 1981

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 550
Willi Sitte 1921 Kratzau - 2013 Halle/Saale Liebespaar auf blauem Grund. 1981. Öl auf leichtem Karton. Links unten signiert und datiert. Verso betitelt und datiert. 54,2 x 61,1 cm (21,3 x 24 in) , blattgroß. [SK]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland (direkt vom Künstler erworben, um 1982). Aufrufzeit: 08.06.2018 - ca. 16.28 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Willi Sitte 1921 Kratzau - 2013 Halle/Saale Liebespaar auf blauem Grund. 1981. Oil on light board. Signd and dated in lower left. Verso titled and dated. 54.2 x 61.1 cm (21.3 x 24 in) , the full sheet. [SK]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Northern Germany (acquired directly from the artist around 1982). Called up: June 8, 2018 - ca. 16.28 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Willi Sitte - Liebespaar Im Bett

Original 1981
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 721
Description: Signed and dated 'WSitte 81'. Dated and titled 'Liebespaar im Bett 1981' and numbered "Nr.140" verso. Designated twice 'Liebespaar im Bett 1981' on frame backing, numbered "Nr.140" with dimensions.
Condition Report: Traces of studio and some minor framing marks to margins.
Notes: Droit de suite according to conditions of sale
Dimensions: 54 x 61 cm
Artist or Maker: Willi Sitte
Exhibited: Berlin 1982 (Staatlichen Kunsthalle), Willi Sitte 1945-1982, exhib.cat.no. 298 (label verso)
Willi Sitte - Seated Nude

Willi Sitte - Seated Nude

Original 1969
Starting price:

Lot number: 73
Lot 73: Willi Sitte (1921-2013), Seated Nude, Oil Painting, 1969
Oil on canvas
GDR, 1969
Willi Sitte (1921-2013) – German painter and graphic artist of Socialist Realism
Signed and dated \‘W. Sitte 69\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’ lower right
Dimensions: 100 x 130 cm
Framed: 114 x 144 cm
Provenance: Private collection, Germany
Willi Sitte - Sitzender Mann

Willi Sitte - Sitzender Mann

Lot number: 674A
Willi Sitte
1921 Kratzau - 2013 Halle/SaaleSitzender Mann. 1977.Oil on fibreboard. Signed and dated lower left. 132.5 x 82 cm (52.1 x 32.2 in), visible area. PROVENANCE: Private collection Leipzig (acquired directly from artist in 1980).Private ownership Saxony (since 2015). Called up: December 4, 2015 - ca. 15.42 h +/- 20 min.