Tokuoka Shinsen

Japan (1896 -  1972 )
SHINSEN Tokuoka Bellflower

Mainichi Auction
Feb 9, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Tokuoka Shinsen at auctions worldwide.
Along with Tokuoka Shinsen, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Shiko Munakata, Murai Masanari, Taro Okamoto, Isamu Wakabayashi, Toshimitsu Imai, Kazuo Shiraga, Tetsuo Mizu
21

Some works of Tokuoka Shinsen

Extracted between 21 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Tokuoka Shinsen - Winter Pond

Tokuoka Shinsen - Winter Pond

Original 1993

Lot number: 412
Winter Pond TOKUOKA Shinsen 1937, ink and color on paper, 50.8x59.6cm, signed and sealed, mounted for scroll, with a wooden box signed by the artist, Exhibition : The Third Exhibition of Japanese Painting,Kyoto Daimaru. Literature : The standard art book of TOKUOKA Shinsen, , Asahi Shimbun, 1993, No.171.
Tokuoka Shinsen - Akibare

Tokuoka Shinsen - Akibare

Lot number: 371
Tokuoka Shinsen (1896-1972) Akibare Taisho era (1912-1926), early 1920s Hanging scroll, ink and colors on silk, depicting an autumn landscape with deer, signed and sealed Shinsen With wooden tomobako storage box titled Akibare (Clear Autumn Weather), signed and sealed Shinsen 26 1/2 x 31 1/8in (67.3 x 79.1cm) Footnotes
Tokuoka Shinsen - Persimmon

Tokuoka Shinsen - Persimmon

Lot number: 2231
Description: 1896 - 1972. Persimmon (kaki). Japan. Gouache on paper. 40 x 31.5cm. A twig with four ripe persimmons. The fine and powdery colors applied in multiple layers gives the painting depth. The simple and decorative motif is typical for works by the artist. In Japan persimmons are a symbol for the autumn in the countryside. For the Japanese, today mostly living in large cities, the fruit conveys a feeling of innocent youth. Sign.: Shinsen (on the painting). On the back of the frame the title 'Kaki' and signed Shinsen. Seal: Shinsen (on the painting). On the back of the frame the seal 'Sen'. Condition A. Supplement: Framed behind glass and with matching box. 1896 - 1972 Kaki Japan. Gouache auf Papier. 40 x 31,5cm. Ein Zweig mit vier reifen Kaki-Früchten. Der feine und puderige Farbauftrag aus mehreren Schichten verleiht der Malerei Tiefe. Das schlichte und dekorative Motiv ist typisch für das Werk des Künstlers. In Japan symbolisieren Kaki die ländliche Einfachheit des Herbstes, sie vermitteln den heute meist in großen Städten lebenden Japanern das Gefühl ihrer Jugend. Sign.: Shinsen (auf der Malerei). Auf der Rückseite des Rahmens der Titel 'Kaki' und signiert Shinsen. Siegel: Shinsen (auf der Malerei). Auf der Rückseite des Rahmens das Siegel 'Sen'. Zustand A. Beilage: Hinter Glas gerahmt und mit passendem Aufbewahrungskasten.
Tokuoka Shinsen - Chrysanthemum

Lot number: 435
Chrysanthemum TOKUOKA Shinsen ink and color on paper, frame window size 36x39cm, signed and sealed, with a wooden box signed by the artist, framed.
Tokuoka Shinsen - Bellflower

Tokuoka Shinsen - Bellflower

Lot number: 458
Bellflower TOKUOKA Shinsen ink and color on paper, 42x22cm, signed and sealed, with a sticker signed and titled by the artist, framed.