Shinkai

(1674 -  1676 )
SHINKAI Hotei Carrying Three Children On His Back Below A Humorous
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Shinkai at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Shinkai

Extracted between 1 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Shinkai - Hotei Carrying Three Children On His Back Below A Humorous

Lot number: 880
SHINKAI (active 1674-1676): A painting of Hotei carrying three children on his back below a humorous verse, Japan, labeled Shinkai(name of a monk ?), ink on silk - Provenance: Purchased from Kunsthandel Klefisch, Cologne, Sale 24, no. 30 - Very minor wear, otherwise good condition, mounted as a hanging scroll Size 56,5 x 27,5 cm Description (German only) Darstellung des Glücksgottes Hotei mit seinem großen Sack und zwei Kindern, die auf seinem Rücken herumturnen, währen ein Drittes seinen Fächer hält. Darüber ein Scherzgedicht: 'Hotei klagt nicht, dass er keine Frau hat, hat er doch so viele Kinder'. Tusche auf Seide, bezeichnet: Shinkai (Mönchsname?). Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Erworben im Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Auktion 24, Nr. 30 - Sehr minim. berieben, als Hängerolle montiert