Rene Seyssaud

(18671952 ) - Artworks
SEYSSAUD Rene Moutons Dans La Campagne De Ville Sur Auzon

Millon & Associés /Jun 11, 2013
5,000.00 - 6,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Rene Seyssaud at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Seyssaud René

216

Some works of Rene Seyssaud

Extracted between 216 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Rene Seyssaud - Ansicht Eines Küstenstreifens.

Lot number: 6720
Sale W220 Lot 6720 - 25 March 2009 14:00 English translation is not available for Koller West auctions. * SEYSSAUD, RENÉ AUGUSTE (Marsaille 1867 - 1952 St-Chamas) Ansicht eines Küstenstreifens. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert: Seyssaud. 53 x 54,5 cm. CHF 6 000.- / 8 000.- € 3 950.- / 5 260.-
Rene Seyssaud - Joncs Au Bord D'un Étang Près De Marseille

Original 1906

Gross Price
Lot number: 360
RENE AUGUSTE SEYSSAUD (MARSEILLE 1867 - 1952 SAINT CHAMAS) Joncs au bord d'un étang près de Marseille signé 'Seyssaud' (en bas à droite), peint circa 1906 Huile sur carton d'artiste 38 x 60 cm. (15 x 23 7/8 in.) Post-Lot Text RUSHES BY A POND NEAR THE CITY OF MARSEILLE, OIL ON CARDBOARD, SIGNED BY RENE AUGUSTE SEYSSAUD AND PAINTED CIRCA 1906
Rene Seyssaud - Bateaux À Quai

Original 1935

Gross Price
Lot number: 41
RENé SEYSSAUD BATEAUX à QUAI, VERS 1935 Huile sur toile ; dans un cadre en laiton oxydé 195.5 x 220 cm. (77 x 86 5/8 in.) Signée Seyssaud en bas à droite Provenance Ancienne collection de M. N. Ancienne collection de Monsieur et Madame Thomas. Collection privée. Literature Bernard Champigneulle, id., p. 171 pour une vue de ce tableau dans l'appartement de M. N. à Paris. Art et Décoration, avril-mai 1986, n. 262, p. 80/81. Guy Bujon et Jean-Jacques Dutko, id., p. 206 pour une vue du Salon des Artistes Décorateurs en 1938 présentant ce tableau sur le stand d'Eugène Printz. Lot Notes Cette oeuvre a été acquise dans un second temps par Monsieur et Madame Thomas, après avoir fait partie d'un premier aménagement intérieur réalisé par Eugène Printz pour Monsieur ou Madame N. René Seyssaud (1867-1952), peintre de paysages, marines et natures mortes, originaire de Marseille, peint beaucoup la Provence. Il était fondateur des Salons d'Automne, des Tuileries et des Indépendants. Eugène Printz a très fréquemment présenté les oeuvres de René Seyssaud dans ses décors intérieurs et sur les stands des Salons, encadrées par ses soins RENé SEYSSAUD AND EUGèNE PRINTZ BOATS, OIL ON CANVAS IN A CUSTOM METAL FRAME, CIRCA 1935 Signed bottom right 'Seyssaud' This painting appears in period photograph in the house of M. N., also decorated by Printz. It is believed to have been bought later by Mr and Mrs Thomas René Seyssaud (1867-1952) painted landscapes, marines and still lives. He was originated from the South of France and made many paintings illustrating French Provence. He was among the founders of the Salon d'Automne, the Salon des Tuileries and the Salon des Indépendants. Eugène Printz often worked in collaboration with René Seyssaud, in both his interiors and for the Salons showing Seyssaud 's paintings in his metal frame
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are