Johann Wilhelm Schirmer

Germany (1807 -  1863 ) Wikipedia® : Johann Wilhelm Schirmer
SCHIRMER Johann Wilhelm Forest Landscape With Pond

Van Ham
Nov 17, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer at auctions worldwide.
Along with Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Edmund Friedrich Kanoldt, Gottlieb Schick, Heinrich Dreber, Josef Wenglein, Albert August Zimmermann, Johann Jakob Ii Dorner, Christian Bernhard Morgenstern
112

Some works of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer

Extracted between 112 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer - Weg Am Waldesrand

Original 1850

Lot number: 1528
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer Weg am Waldesrand Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 117 x 158 cm. Signiert und datiert unten Mitte: J. W. Schirmer. 1850.. Provenienz Norddeutscher Privatbesitz. Auf Schirmers systematischen Erkundungsreisen zwischen Ahr, Rhein, Mosel und Main sowie späteren Reisen nach Italien, Frankreich, Holland und in die Schweiz entdeckt er für seine Landschaftsgemälde immer neue Themenbereiche. Sein unermüdlicher Drang, sein Wissen und sein Auge durch sorgfältige Naturstudien zu schulen sowie Besonderheiten in der geologischen Struktur verschiedener Landschaften kennenzulernen, befeuern seinen schöpferischen Geist und treiben ihn zu einer außerordentlichen Vielfalt an Zeichnungen und Gemälden an. Die Ehrfurcht vor der Natur stellt den Ausgangspunkt seiner malerischen Tätigkeit dar. Seine romantisierenden, stimmungsvollen Landschaftsgemälde setzt er häufig aus Versatzstücken seiner unzähligen Skizzen und Studien zusammen. Bestimmte Motive varriiert er dabei immer wieder. Einige von Schirmers Werken, wie auch das vorliegende Gemälde, welches 1850 in Schirmers Düsseldorfer Zeit entstand, orientieren sich stark an den Landschaften Jacob van Ruisdaels (1628/29-1682). 1854 wird Schirmer zum Professor für Landschafts- und Genre-Malerei der neu gegründeten Kunstschule nach Karlsruhe berufen. Bereits ein Jahr später übernimmt er dort den Posten des Direktors. Der Wechsel nach Karlsruhe leitet eine neue Schaffensperiode in Schirmers Oeuvre ein - seine Bilder beschäftigen sich zudem auch immer öfter mit religiösen Themen. Bis zu seinem Tode 1863 wirkt Schirmer in Karlsruhe als wichtigster Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit. Als Lehrer gibt er seine Ideen von der Landschaftskunst über viele Jahre - in Düsseldorf und Karlsruhe - an mehr als 300 Schüler weiter, darunter auch Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, Arnold Böcklin sowie Hans Thoma. Johann Wilhelm Schirmer Woodland Path Oil on canvas (relined). 117 x 158 cm. Signed and dated lower centre: J. W. Schirmer. 1850.. Provenance North German private ownership. Schirmer's travels between the Ahr, Rhein, Mosel, and Main rivers, as well as later trips to Italy, France, Holland, and Switzerland supplied him with a wealth of motifs for his landscape paintings. His irrepressible desire to attain knowledge and train his eye through the observation of nature, as well as to discover the unique geological structures of the landscapes which he painted fuelled his creativity and inspired innumerable drawings and paintings. All of his works are rooted in a deep reverence of nature. His Romantic and atmospheric landscapes were frequently pastiches pieced together from countless sketches and studies, in which certain motifs were re-used and varied again and again. Some of the works painted by Schirmer during his time in Düsseldorf in 1850, including the present canvas, were strongly influenced by the landscapes of Jacob van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682). Schirmer became professor of landscape and genre painting in the newly founded art school in Karlsruhe in 1854. He was promoted to director just one year later. Schirmer's relocation to Karlsruhe ushered in a new period in his career in which he began to paint religious motifs with increasing frequency. He remained in Karlsruhe as one of the most important landscape painters of his era until his death in 1863. As a teacher, Schirmer was able to disseminate his ideas about landscape painting to over 300 pupils throughout the years, including Andreas and Oswald Achenbach, Arnold Böcklin, and Hans Thoma.
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer - Study For The Invention Of The Arts By Cain\’s Progeny

Original 1840

Gross Price
Lot number: 575
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer (Jülich 1807–1863 Karlsruhe) Study for the invention of the arts by Cain\’s progeny, on the reverse numerous labels as well as the inscription Gurlit, oil on board, 36.5x44cm, framed behind glass, (Rei) Provenance: From the artist\’s estate; 1918/1919 Ms von Zittel, Heidelberg; 1918/1919 Galerie Heinemann, Munich (no. 14020); 1919–1939 Collection of Carl (1882–1980) and Alice (1896–1984) Bach, Munich; Acquired by the Österreichische Galerie Belvedere (inventory no. 3972) in 1944 through Galerie Wolfgang Gurlitt, Berlin; 17.3.2017 recommendation to return to the heirs of Carl and Alice Bach; 27.2.2018 restitution and deaccessioning. Compare: Johann Wilhelm Schirmer. Vom Rheinland in die Welt. Vol. 1 Catalogue, ed. by Marcell Perse, et al., Petersberg 2010, p. 533 nos 108–110. Johann Wilhelm Schirmer was a German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School. After training in Düsseldorf and travelling to the Netherlands and Northern France, he embarked on a journey to Italy in 1840. The oil sketches and drawings he executed during the aforementioned trips would subsequently serve him as his personal image reservoir, becoming the basis of his oil paintings. Schirmer was especially fascinated by the colours and graphic features of different types of tree, and for this reason he completed a number of studies of this subject. From about 1840 onwards, Schirmer devoted himself to painting idealised landscapes with religious figural staffage. He thus succeeded in combining classic landscape painting with the more highly regarded genre of history painting. Such synthesis allowed Schirmer to go beyond the \“inferior\” genre of landscape painting and establish himself as a more respectable artist. This change probably took place in connection with his appointment to the post of director of the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe. Schirmer achieved great success with a cycle of 26 large-format charcoal drawings featuring old-testament themes. These works were displayed in a travelling exhibition in varying German cities between 1855 and 1856. As a reaction to the positive reception of his charcoal drawings, Schirmer reproduced the same scenes as larger oil studies. The present lot was probably created in this context and can be therefore dated to 1856. Both the casual highlights on the tree trunks and the sketched figures are typical of the fluid, confident style that characterises Schirmer\’s oil studies. Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer - Forest Landscape With Pond

Lot number: 1482
Schirmer, Johann Wilhelm (1807 Jülich - 1863 Karlsruhe) Forest Landscape with Pond. Oil on canvas. 39 x 65cm. Monogrammed lower centre: J.W.S. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue Schirmer, Johann Wilhelm 1807 Jülich - 1863 Karlsruhe Waldlandschaft mit Teich Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 65cm. Monogrammiert unten mittig: J.W.S. Rahmen. Katalogtext Johann Wilhelm Schirmer
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer - Old Oak By A Lake

Lot number: 553
Description: Schirmer, Johann Wilhelm (1807 Jülich - 1863 Karlsruhe) Old Oak by a Lake.Oil on canvas. Laid down on wood. 32 x 45cm. Monogrammed lower centre: JWS. Framed.Verso: Handwritten certificate by Dr. Emil Waldman, Kunsthalle Bremen, dated 21.10.1929 stuck to the panel. Provenance: - Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf 1967; - Private collection, Rhineland, ever since.
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer - Landscape With Old Oak And Figures

Original 1857
Starting price:

Lot number: 27
Lot 27: J. W. Schirmer, Landscape with old Oak and Figures, Oil, 1857
Description: Oil on canvas
Germany, 1857
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer (1807-1863) – German Landscape and graphic artist of the Düsseldorfer School
Signed and dated lower right, slightly faded \‘J.W. Schirmer. 1857\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’
The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Marcell Perse, Museum Zitadelle Jülich, having seen an image of the painting
Dimensions: 33 x 46.5
Gilded stucco frame: 45 x 58.5