Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti

Italy (1765 -  1810 )
SCHIAVONETTI Luigi, Lewis  The Canterbury Pilgrimage

Dickins
Dec 4, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti at auctions worldwide.
Along with Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Thomas Phillips, Hugh William Grecian Williams, Carlo Pellegrini, Benjamin Robert Haydon, Thomas Worlidge, Pierre Jean David D Angers, Maull & Polyblank
16

Some works of Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti

Extracted between 16 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti - Portrait Der Maria Louisa Catherine Cecilia Cosway

Original 1794
Starting price:

Lot number: 217
Luigi Schiavonetti (1765 - 1810) Lot 217: Luigi Schiavonetti "Portrait der Maria Louisa Catherine Cecilia Cosway". 1794. Description: Stipple engraving, koloriert, auf kraeftigem, braunen Buetten. Unterhalb der Darstellung typografisch bezeichnet re. "L. Schiavonetti sculp.", li. "R. Cosway R. A. del." und Mi. betitelt, darunter verlagsbezeichnet. Erschienen bei Ant. Molteno, London. Dimensions: Pl. 18,5 x 13,5 cm, Bl. 26 x 20 cm.
Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti - Milk Below Maids

Starting price:

Lot number: 384
Milk Below Maids ... Three Bunches A Penny, Primroses. Zwei kol. Radierungen in Punktiertechnik nach F. Wheatley aus der Folge "Cries of London". London, Pub. as the Act Directs Juli 2 by Colnaghi and Co. Je ca. 36×28 cm. E. 18. Jh. R. Und: "Hop Pickers". Englischer Farbstich. Engraved by Bonnefoy, painted by R. Westall 30×39 cm. (Einriss im Schriftfeld). E. 18. Jh. R. (56354) (180,–)
Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti -  The Canterbury Pilgrimage

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 50
Luigi (Lewis) Schiavonetti (1765-1810) after Thomas Stothard RA (1755-1834), Monochrome engraving ( looks to be the rare 1817 edition), ' The Canterbury Pilgrimage ', Marked under ' Painted by Thomas Stothard Esq, RA ' & ' Etchedby Lewis , Schiavonetti , VA and Finished by James Heath A.R.A. Historical Engraver to his Majesty and to HRH The Prince Regent, & ', 11 1/16" x 37 3/8".
Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti - The Duchess Of C Coming Out Of The Cavern

Lot number: 132
L. SCHIAVONETTI SCULPSIT AFTER D. RIGAUD RA PINXIT
The Duchess of C Coming out of the Cavern
Stipple engraving, 34 x 42cm
Pubd. June 1 1790 by Molteno, Colnaghi & Co. No. 132 Pall Mall
together with
King William III Crossing the Boyne, July 1st 1690
Coloured lithograph, 47 x 35cm
Published by Currier & Ives, 152 Nassau St., New York
(2)
Luigi, Lewis Schiavonetti - The Separation Of Louis The Sixteenth From His Family

Lot number: 11
[LOUIS XVI]. Luigi SCHIAVONETTI (1765-1810).

The Separation of Louis the Sixteenth from his Family. / The Memorable address of Louis the Sixteenth at the bar of the National Convention. / The Last interview between Louis the Sixteenth and his disconsolate family. / The Calm and collected behavior of Louis the Sixteenth on parting from his confessor Edgeworth. Ens. 4 pièces.

4 eaux-fortes et aquatinte , épreuves sur vélin 53 x 66. Publiées par Colnaghi à Londres en 1794. Titrées en dessous. D'arpès Ch. Benezech, W. Miller. Sous verre, cadre acajou (petits accidents aux angles du cadre). 1ère : texte presque effacé; 2ème : petites restaurations marginales aux coins inférieurs; 3ème : désencadrée, sans verre; 4ème : papier lég. bruni par endroits, verre brisé. Estampes en bonne condition. Il s'agit de la première célébration iconographique d'ampleur de la chute et de l'exécution du dernier roi de France.