Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren

Germany (1810 -  1887 )
SCHEUREN Caspar Johan Nepomuk Der Felsen Der Loreley

Lempertz
Sep 19, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Scheuren Caspar

Along with Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Abraham Ii Hulk, Otto Wagner, Franz Von Stuck, Karl Müller, Matteo Meneghini, Charles Van Meer, Emil Volkers
95

Some works of Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren

Extracted between 95 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren - Der Wandermönch

Lot number: 715
Scheuren, Caspar. (1810 Aachen - 1887 Düsseldorf). Der Wandermönch. Tuschlavage in Braun und Grau auf Aquarellkarton, vollständig aufgezogen auf grauem Papier mit goldener Einfassung. 10,2 x 6,5 cm. Verso von weiterer Hand bezeichnet "Caspar Scheuren/Der Mönch". - Unter Passepartout montiert. Wandering friar. Brown and grey ink, washed, on cardboard, mounted on grey paper. On verso with annotation by another hand. - Matted.
Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren - Monk Praying

Original 1869
Starting price:

Lot number: 1257
Description: Johann Caspar Nepomuk Scheuren (German, 1810-1887) Two Unframed Ink, Watercolor, and Gouache Paintings: Monk Praying and Monk Ringing the Bells. Signed, inscribed, and dated "C. Scheuren.Düsseldorf . 1869" l.l. and l.r., respectively. On paper mounted to mat, sizes to 13 1/8 x 10 in. Condition: Foxing, scattered small areas of adhesive residue near edges, Praying with small stain u.r., Ringing with unobtrusive mat burn.
Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren - Der Felsen Der Loreley

Gross Price
Lot number: 219
Caspar Scheuren Der Felsen der Loreley Öl auf Holz. 18 x 21,2 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: C. Scheuren 184(.). Provenienz Deutscher Privatbesitz. Caspar Scheuren Rhine Landscape with the Loreley Oil on panel. 18 x 21.2 cm. Signed and dated lower right: C. Scheuren 184(.). Provenance German private ownership.
Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren - Venezia

Lot number: 180
Caspar Scheuren (Aachen 1810 – 1887 Düsseldorf) „Venezia\“. Aquarell, Deckweiß und Feder in Schwarz über Bleistift, mit Feder in Braun gerahmt, auf Karton. 13,3×19,8cm ( 5¼×7¾in.). Auf dem Unterlagepapier rechts unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift beschriftet: Von C. Scheuren. In den Ecken fest auf Unterlagepapier montiert. Minimal fleckig. [3598] Caspar Scheuren (Aachen 1810 – 1887 Düsseldorf) \“Venezia\“. Watercolour, opaque white and pen and black ink over pencil, in pen in brown framed, on cardboard. 13,3×19,8cm ( 5¼×7¾in.). On the support sheet beneath the image on the right inscribed in pencil: Von C. Scheuren. At corners firmly mounted on support sheet. Minimal staining. [3598]
Caspar Johan Nepomuk Scheuren -  Stolzenfels Castle On The Rhine

Starting price:

Lot number: 2545
Caspar Scheuren, Stolzenfels Castle on the Rhine This watercolour was used as the design for a steel engraving illustrating E. Texier's "Voyage pittoresque sur les bords du Rhin" published in Paris in 1858. Dimensions: 23.1 x 30.5 cm Artist or Maker: Caspar Scheuren Medium: Watercolour on paper Literature: F. Rademacher: Schloss Stolzenfels in einem Aquarell von Caspar Scheuren. In: Beiträge zur Rheinischen Kunstgeschichte und Denkmalpflege. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Rheinlandes, 1974, p. 245 ff. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland.