Fritz Schaefler

Germany (Eschau 1888 -  Köln 1954 )
SCHAEFLER Fritz Erntende

Lempertz
Jun 1, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Fritz Schaefler at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Schäfler Fritz

Along with Fritz Schaefler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
54

Some works of Fritz Schaefler

Extracted between 54 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Fritz Schaefler - Blumen

Fritz Schaefler - Blumen

Lot number: 465
Fritz Schaefler Blumen Öl auf Leinwand. Verso: Verworfene Komposition (Badende). 45 x 51 cm. Gerahmt. Rückseitig mit schwarzem Pinsel auf dem Keilrahmen signiert 'Fritz Schaefler Köln'. - Mit geringfügigen oberflächlichen Verschmutzungen und einer leichten Bereibung zum rechten Bildrand. Nicht bei Thiel Wir danken Christiane Schmidt, Köln, für bestätigende Auskünfte und wissenschaftliche Beratung. Die Arbeit wird in den Nachtrag des Werkverzeichnisses aufgenommen. Provenienz Direkt beim Künstler erworben; seitdem Familienbesitz Rheinland Fritz Schaefler Blumen Oil on canvas. Verso: Discarded composition (bathers). 45 x 51 cm. Framed. Signed 'Fritz Schaefler Köln' in black brush verso on stretcher. - Minor surface soiling and minor rubbing towards the right margin. Not recorded by Thiel We would like to thank Christiane Schmidt, Cologne, for confirmatory information and scientific advice. The work is to be included in the supplement of the catalogue raisonné. Provenance Acquired directly from the artist; in family possession since, Rhineland
Fritz Schaefler - Erntende

Fritz Schaefler - Erntende

Original 1925
Starting price:

Lot number: 337
Fritz Schaefler (1888 - 1954) Lot 337: Fritz Schaefler, Erntende. Verso: Kreuzigung, Circa 1925 Description: Stamp and the estate numbering "NACHLASS FRITZ SCHAEFLER AUFST. VOM 1 JUNI 1957 NR. 259" verso in lower left margin and additionally numbered "259" in reddish-brown pen in upper margin. Dimensions: 27.5 x 46.8 cm resp. 46.8 x 27.5 cm
Fritz Schaefler - Bouquet Of Flowers In A Blue Vase.

Lot number: 98
Description: Schaefler, Fritz 1888 Eschau - 1954 Cologne Bouquet of Flowers in a Blue Vase. Oil on canvas. 81 x 69cm. Signed lower left: F.SCHAEFLER. An expressionistic landscape study on verso. We are grateful to Dr. Christiane Schmidt for her help in cataloguing this lot. The work will be added to the new edition of the catalogue raisonné that is in progress. Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT EU: 75,63 Euro plus 14,37 Euro VAT Worldwide: 117,65 Euro plus 22,35 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Schaefler, Fritz 1888 Eschau - 1954 Köln Blumenstrauß in blauer Vase Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 69cm. Signiert unten links: F.SCHAEFLER. Auf der Rückseite befindet sich eine expressionistische Landschaftsstudie. Wir danken Frau Dr. Christiane Schmidt für Ihre freundliche wissenschaftliche Unterstützung. Das Werk wird in eine Neuauflage des sich in Planung befindlichen Werkverzeichnisses aufgenommen
Fritz Schaefler -  Kuhstall

Fritz Schaefler - Kuhstall

Original 1926
Starting price:

Lot number: 497
Fritz Schaefler, Kuhstall, 1926 Signed 'F. Schaefler' in pencil lower left; signed, titled and inscribed 'N 365 Kuhstall F. Schaefler' in black chalk verso and the support paper additionally signed, dated and inscribed verso. There also monogrammed "HOS" by the son Hans Otto Schaefler.We would like to thank Christiane Schmidt, Cologne, for confirmatory information and scientific consultation.
Fritz Schaefler - Wald

Fritz Schaefler - Wald

Original 1918
Starting price:

Lot number: 88
Fritz Schaefler (1888-1954)

1918. Egg tempera on canvas. 100 x 75cm. Signed and dated lower right: F Schaefler, 1918. Framed.

Schaefler, Fritz 1888 Eschau - 1954 Köln

Wald

1918. Eitempera auf Leinwand. 100 x 75cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: F Schaefler, 1918. Rahmen.