Tomas Saraceno

(San Miguel De Tucuman 1973 )
SARACENO TOMAS Flying Garden/air-port-city/12sw

Phillips, De Pury & Luxembourg /Jun 30, 2015
12,650.22 - 18,975.33
17,393.75

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Tomas Saraceno at auctions worldwide.
18

Some works of Tomas Saraceno

Extracted between 18 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Tomas Saraceno - View Of Uyuni From Lacaille 9352

Original 2017

Lot number: 970
Tomás Saraceno (San Miguel de Tucumán (Argentinien) 1973 – lebt in Berlin) „View of Uyuni from Lacaille 9352\“. 2017 Inkjetprint auf festem Papier. 35×63,4 (45×64) ( 13¾×25 (17¾×25¼)). Auf dem beiliegenden Klebeetikett beschriftet und signiert. Eines von 15 nummerierten Exemplaren. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy der Künstler und Esther Schipper Der 1973 in San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentinien, geborene Künstler Tomás Sarraceno versteht seine Arbeit als laufende Forschung, als Kollaboration aus den Bereichen Kunst, Architektur, Naturwissenschaft, Astrophysik und Ingenieurswissenschaften. Inspiriert durch seine Faszination für die Raumfahrt befasst er sich in seinen Installationen immer wieder mit der Suche nach neuen, nachhaltigen Formen des Fortbewegens und Lebens, so unter anderem in seinem Projekt „Aerozän\“, für das er mit neuen Flugobjekten experimentiert und sich auf den Weg begibt hin zu einem neuen „Zeitalters der Lüfte\“, welches den „Antropozän\“, das „Zeitalter des Menschen\“ ablösen soll. Tomás Saraceno (San Miguel de Tucumán (Argentina) 1973 – lives in Berlin) „View of Uyuni from Lacaille 9352\“. 2017 Inkjet print on heavy paper. 35×63,4 (45×64) ( 13¾×25 (17¾×25¼)). Inscribed and signed on the accompanying label. One of 15 numbered copies. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy of the artist and Esther Schipper Born in 1973 in San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina, Tomás Saraceno sees his art as an ongoing process of exploration – as a multidisciplinary project combining art, architecture, natural sciences, astrophysics, and engineering. Inspired by a fascination with space travel, the artist\’s installations center around the search for new, sustainable forms of locomotion and living. This is exemplified by Saraceno\’s \“Aerozän\” project, where he experiments with new flying objects so as to herald a new \“Age of the Airy Heights\” which is destined to supersede the \“Anthropozän,\” or \“Age of Mankind.\”
Tomas Saraceno - , Untitled

Tomas Saraceno - , Untitled

Original 2009
Starting price:

Lot number: 537
Description: Series of 9 C-prints mounted on aluminuim, polished acrylic glass, in aluminium box. Verso on the 9th C-print on label: 4/6 + AP. Signed: Saraceno. Dimensions: Each H 330 mm W 500 mm. Artist or Maker: Saraceno Tomás, 1973 (ARG) Date: 2009 Notes: Provenance: Andersen's Contemporary, Kopenhagen; Swiss private property.
Tomas Saraceno - 12se Flying Garden  Air-port-city

Original 2007

Gross Price
Lot number: 361
Lot Description

Tomas Saraceno (b. 1973)
12SE Flying Garden / Air-Port-City
twelve PVC balloons, elastic netting and elastic spokes
diameter: 47 ½in. (120cm.)
Executed in 2007, this work is number two from an edition of three plus one artist's proof

Provenance

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York. Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Tomas Saraceno - Flying Garden/air-port-city/12sw

Original 2007

Gross Price
Lot number: 176
Tomás Saraceno
Flying Garden/Air-Port-City/12SW
, 2007
12 inflatable PVC pillows, net, elastic rope

dimensions variable net diameter 120 cm (47 1/4 in.)

This work is number 3 from an edition of 3 and 1 artist's proof.

More Lot Details

Provenance

Andersen's Contemporary, Copenhagen
Tomas Saraceno - Untitled

Tomas Saraceno - Untitled

Original 2009
Starting price:

Lot number: 3771

SARACENO, TOMÁS

(San Miguel de Tucumán 1973)

Untitled. 2009.

Series of 8 C-Prints on plexiglass and aluminum. Each 33 x 44.6 cm.

SARACENO, TOMÁS

(San Miguel de Tucumán 1973)

Ohne Titel. 2009.

Serie von 8 C-Prints auf Plexiglas und Aluminium. Je 33 x 44,6 cm.