Christian Rummelhoff

(1844 -  1892 )
RUMMELHOFF Christian  Drei Ansichten Von Norwegen

Stahl
Dec 1, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Christian Rummelhoff at auctions worldwide.
Along with Christian Rummelhoff, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Carl Frederick Sorensen, Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, Frederick Theodor Kloss, Albert Küchler, Johan Thomas Lundbye, Michael Ancher, Laurits Tuxen
4

Some works of Christian Rummelhoff

Extracted between 4 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Christian Rummelhoff -  Drei Ansichten Von Norwegen

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 59
Christian Rummelhoff (Tvede 1844 - Arendal 1862) Drei Ansichten von Norwegen Öl/Papier/Holz, 32 x 19,5 cm, jeweils sign. Chr. Rummelhoff, unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Norwegischer Landschaftsmaler. R. studierte, wie so viele Norweger der Zeit, zunächst an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, anschließend in Paris und Karlsruhe. Mitte der 1880er Jahre kehrte er nach Norwegen zurück und eröffnete eine Malschule. Rummelhoff, Christian (Tvede 1844 - Arendal 1862) Three Companion Pieces: Norwegian Landscapes Oil/paper/wood, 32 x 19,5 cm, each sign. Chr. Rummelhoff, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Norwegian landscape painter. Like so many Norwegian painters of the period R. studied at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Paris and Karlsruhe. By the mid 1880s he returned to Norway and set up a painting school.
Christian Rummelhoff - Scenery From Korgen, Norway

Lot number: 606
Christian Rummelhoff: Scenery from Korgen, Norway. Unsigned. Oil on board. 60 x 94 cm.
Christian Rummelhoff, b. Molland, Norway 1844, d. Arendal1892
Betegnet på bagsiden, "Motiv fra Korgen i Norge, Malet afProfessor Rommelhoff ved Akademiet i Düsseldorf".
Christian Rummelhoff - Norwegian Fiord With Fishermen Near Their Boats

Lot number: 413
Norwegian fiord with fishermen near their boats. Signed anddated Chr. Rummelhoff 72. Oil on canvas. 72 x 108 cm.