Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau

France (Laval 1844 -  Paris 1910 )
ROUSSEAU Henri, le Douanier Esquisse Pour Vue Du Pont De Sèvres

Bonhams
Jun 23, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Rousseau Henri Julien

Douanier Rousseau (le)

Rousseau Henri

Along with Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Carlo Ciussi, Roberto Gaetano Crippa, Joan Miró, Giuseppe Zigaina, Anonymous, Pablo Picasso, Giorgio De Chirico, Getulio Alviani, Amedeo Modigliani, Mirko Basaldella, Michele Cascella
169

Some works of Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau

Extracted between 169 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau - A Desert Encampment

Original 1908

Lot number: 19
FRENCH A DESERT ENCAMPMENT Henri Rousseau 1844 - 1910 signed and dated Henri Rousseau 1908 lower right oil on canvas 87 by 127.5cm., 34½ by 50¼in. Provenance Keops Gallery, Geneva Purchased from the above by the present owner in 1984 Catalogue Note Born in Cairo, Henri Rousseau received his artistic training in Paris in the studio of Jean-Léon Gérôme. While Gérôme was famous for his controlled academic style, Rousseau espousedthefreer aesthetic - characterised by bold and dynamic brushstrokes - of the Delacroix-inspired painters Eugène Fromentin and Adolf Schreyer.His paintings of Moroccan and Algerian lifetypically depict nomadic horsemen, surrounded by open spaces and high skies, ortown scenes. Rousseau was no stranger to North Africa, andhis paintingsdisplay great spontaneity of execution and an accurate rendering of light, as exemplified by the present work.
Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau - Esquisse Pour Vue Du Pont De Sèvres

Gross Price
Lot number: 11
Henri Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910)
Esquisse pour Vue du pont de Sèvres
signed 'H. J. Rousseau' (lower right); signed, inscribed and dated 'Vue de Sèvres 1908. appartenant à mon ami Brummer, Paris Le 13 Xbre 1908. Rousseau' (verso)
oil on paper
19.2 x 27.3cm (7 9/16 x 10 3/4in).
Painted in 1908
Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau - Vase De Fleurs Sur Un Tapis À Franges

Lot number: 18
Henri Le Douanier Rousseau (French, 1844-1910)

Vase de fleurs sur un tapis à franges
oil on canvas
40.5 x 32cm (15 15/16 x 12 5/8in).

Footnotes

***Two Important Works by Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau from a Swiss Private Collection.***

Provenance
Aubry Collection, Paris.
Dr. Grantoff Collection.
Galerie Benador, Geneva (acquired from the above in 1920).
Private collection, Geneva (acquired from the above in 1949).

Exhibited
Paris, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris,
Henri Rousseau Le Douanier
, 22 December 1944 - 21 January 1945, no. 7.
Geneva, Musée de l'Athenée,
L'univers des naïfs
, 8 July - 7 September 1983, no. 79 (titled 'Fleurs').

Literature
R. Grey,
Henri Rousseau
, Paris, 1943, no. 26 (illustrated).
D. Vallier,
Tout l'oeuvre peint de Henri Rousseau
, Paris, 1970, no. 2 (illustrated p. 123).
Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau - Le Joueur De Flûte

Lot number: 24
Henri ROUSSEAU
(1875-1933)
LE JOUEUR DE FLÛTE
Pierre noire, aquarelle et gouache sur papier
Signé "Henri Rousseau" et daté "27" en bas à gauche
h: 48 w: 59 cm
Commentaire : BLACK CHALK; WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT; 18,72 x 23,01 in.
Henri, Le Douanier Rousseau - La Seine À Suresnes

Gross Price
Lot number: 59
This work is accompanied by certificates of authenticity from the late Dora Valier and the late Henri Certigny.

Provenance

Galerie L'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Paris

Acquired by the family of the present owners in the 1930s and thence by descent

Exhibited

Paris, La Grande Maison de Blanc, Douanier Rousseau, 1925

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION
Henri Rousseau
1844 - 1910
LA SEINE À SURESNES

Signed Henri Rousseau (lower left)

Oil on canvas

18 1/8 by 21 3/4 in.

46.1 by 55.2 cm