Jaroslav Rona

(1957 )
RONA Jaroslav Gladiator

Vltav
May 28, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jaroslav Rona at auctions worldwide.
49

Some works of Jaroslav Rona

Extracted between 49 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jaroslav Rona - Krabí Muž Barevná

Original 1999

Lot number: 147
Jaroslav Róna (1957) Krabí muž barevná litografie, 1999, 35 x 28 cm, sign. PD Róna 99, rám, 11/50 studied at The Secondary School of Fine Arts in Prague, the disciple of prof. S. Libensky at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague, member of Stara parta, constituent member of the group Tvrdohlavi ID: 147 (V)
Jaroslav Rona - Sleeping Baby Roman

Original 2012

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 95
Jaroslav Róna (1957) Sleeping baby roman cement, 2012, 14,5 x 45 x 17,5 cm, signed Róna 2012, no. 1/7, inspired by painting of Federica d'Urbina (Barocci) "Ritratto del Princ." Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná studied at The Secondary School of Fine Arts in Prague, the disciple of prof. S. Libensky at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague, member of Stara parta, constituent member of the group Tvrdohlavi ID: 95 (V)
Jaroslav Rona - Bride

Jaroslav Rona - Bride

Original 1965

Lot number: 81
Jaroslav (1902) Rössler (1902 - 1990) Lot 81: Jaroslav Rössler (1902-1990) Description: BRIDE. 1965. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print. 235x154 mm. Photographer\’s stamp, artist\’s initials with blue marker, titled and annotated in pencil on the verso. The photography was created in the mid-1960\‘s by anew interpretation of old negatives from the interwar period. The photograph Bride is acombination of three negatives. In the background, we just imagine the constructivist silhouettes of the Eiffel Tower or the high voltage masts, which are typical Rössler\‘s motifs from the 1920\‘s or 1930\‘s. In the middle, we can find geometric shapes of squares with sloping corners. These objects Rössler created from partially solarized films, with which he had experimented during this period, and which are one of the significant motives of his post-war work. Finally, in the first plan, we can see acompletely solarized object evoking the bride, which appears in the title of the work. Condition A/B. Slightly bent lower corners and upper edge. NEVĚSTA. 1965. Černobílá bromostříbrná fotografie na lesklém papíru, původní autorská zvětšenina. 235x154 mm. Verso značeno autorským razítkem, modrým fixem monogram autora, tužkou název díla adalší poznámky. Fotografie vznikla vpolovině 60. let novou interpretací starých negativů zmeziválečného období. Snímek snázvem Nevěsta je kombinací tří negativů. V posledním plánu spíše jen tušíme konstruktivistické siluety Eiffelovy věže či stožárů vysokého napětí, což je uRösslera typický motiv z20. až 30. let. Ve středním plánu pozorujeme geometrické tvary připomínající čtverce se seseknutými rohy. Tyto útvary Rössler patrně zvětšoval na černobílý papír zbarevných, částečně solarizovaných fólií, snimiž vtomto období experimentoval akteré představují jeden zpodstatných vrcholů jeho poválečné tvorby. Konečně vprvním plánu vidíme zcela solarizovaný, dvoutonální objekt evokující onu nevěstu, jež figuruje vnázvu díla. Stav A/B. Lehce pokrčené spodní rohy ahorní okraj. BRAUT. 1965. Silbergelatineabzug auf Glanzpapier, vintage. 235x154 mm. Verso Künstlerstempel, in blauem Marker Monogramm des Künstlers, in Bleistift Werktitel und andere Notizen. Zustand A/B. Leicht gefaltete Unterecken und Ober-Rand. Fotografie entstand in der Mitte der 1960s als neue Interpretierung von alten Negativen aus der Zwischenkriegszeitraum. Es handelt sich um Kombination von mindestens zwei, aber eher drei Negativen. Im letzten Plan vermuten wir konstruktivistische Silhouetten des Eiffel-Turmes oder der Hochspannungsmasten, typische Motive Rösslers aus der 1920s und 1930s Jahren. Im mittleren Plan sehen wir geometrische Formen, die uns an Quadraten mit abfallenden Ecken erinnern. Diese Gebilde vergrößerte Rössler wahrscheinlich aufs Schwarzweißpapier aus den tlw. solarisierter Farbfolien, mit denen er in diesem Zeitraum experimentierte. Diese stellen einen der bedeutendsten Gipfel seiner Nachkriegsschöpfung dar. Im ersten Plan sehen wir endlich ein voll solarisiertes, zweifarbiges Objekt, das die Braut aus dem Werktitel evoziert.
Jaroslav Rona - Gladiator

Jaroslav Rona - Gladiator

Original 2012

Lot number: 69
Jaroslav Róna (1957) Gladiator bronze, 2012, 64 x 32,5 x 10 cm, marked aback on the pedestal Róna 12, 1st cast (of the two currently executed, the limit is seven), the size of the stand 37 x 22 x 3.5 cm, this is a design of the statue in front of the Viktoria Plzeň stadium, not realized Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná studied at The Secondary School of Fine Arts in Prague, the disciple of prof. S. Libensky at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague, member of Stara parta, constituent member of the group Tvrdohlavi
Jaroslav Rona - Portrait Of Married Couple B.

Original 2014

Lot number: 249
Jaroslav Róna (1957) Portrait of married couple B. lithography, 2014, 35,7 x 40,8 cm, sign. RD JRóna 14, 22/120, at the right edge out of print cutted paper Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná studied at The Secondary School of Fine Arts in Prague, the disciple of prof. S. Libensky at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague, member of Stara parta, constituent member of the group Tvrdohlavi