Auguste Rodin

France (Paris 1840 -  Meudon 1917 ) Wikipedia® : Auguste Rodin
rodin auguste Enfant Prodigue, Petit Modèle

Sotheby's /Jun 22, 2017
45,552.88 - 68,329.33
49,621.25

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Auguste Rodin at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Rodin Rene' Francois Auguste

2051

Some works of Auguste Rodin

Extracted between 2,051 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Auguste Rodin - French Bust Of Suzon

Gross Price
Lot number: 31
Auguste Rodin FRENCH BUST OF SUZON 1840 - 1917 signed: A. RODIN biscuit, on a white marble socle 38cm., 15in. overall Catalogue Note RELATED LITERATURE C. Goldscheider, Auguste Rodin: Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre sculpté, vol. I, Paris, 1989, no. 64 31 Auguste Rodin signed: A. RODIN biscuit, on a white marble socle 38cm., 15in. overall
Auguste Rodin - Pas De Deux Ailé, Étude Type A - Version Sans Oeuf

Gross Price
Lot number: 358
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) Pas de deux ailé, étude type A - version sans oeuf signed and numbered 'A. Rodin No.7' (on top of the base); inscribed '© by musée Rodin 1974.' (on the left side of the base) and with the foundry mark 'Georges Rudier. Fondeur. Paris.' (on the back of the base); with raised signature 'A. Rodin' (on the underside) bronze with brown patina Height: 12 7/8 in. (33 cm.) Conceived circa 1911 and cast between 1970-1983 in an edition of nine; this example cast in 1974
Auguste Rodin -  La Jeunesse Triomphante

Lot number: 75A
Lot 75 A AFTER AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917): LA JEUNESSE TRIOMPHANTE Bronze, inscribed 'A. Rodin' and '...Epreuve', with the Fumière et Cie. Sucrs, Paris foundry mark. 21 x 20 x 15 in. Provenance: by repute, Sold Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, May 14, 1980, lot 104. Note: Rodin's La Jeunesse Triomphante was first exhibited at the Salon of 1896 with the alternate title La Viellesse et Adolescence. Rodin signed a contract in 1898 to cast this work for ten years with the Thiebaut Freres foundry. The contract was extended for an additional ten years to the foundry's successor, Fumiere et Gavignot. Four different sizes were planned but only this size seems to have been produced. The edition sizes are not known. We do not know the date of this cast. The original plaster from 1894 is in the Musee Rodin.
Auguste Rodin - Enfant Prodigue, Petit Modèle

Lot number: 389
Auguste Rodin ENFANT PRODIGUE, PETIT MODÈLE 1840 - 1917 stamped A. Rodin, dated © Musée Rodin 1964 and inscribed with the foundry mark Georges Rudier Fondeur Paris; stamped A. Rodin on the underside bronze height: 56cm., 22in. Conceived in 1888 and cast in bronze in two editions; this work cast by the Georges Rudier Foundry, Paris in 1964 in an edition of 10.
Auguste Rodin - Danaïde

Auguste Rodin - Danaïde

Lot number: 11
Auguste RODIN (1840-1917) Danaïde, petit modèle, version type III Bronze à patine brune noire nuancée. Signé \\\“A. Rodin\\\” sur la terrasse à l'avant, avec la marque de fondeur \\\“Alexis Rudier/Fondeur Paris\\\” et signé à l'intérieur \\\“A. Rodin\\\” Conçu en 1885. H_22,4 cm L_37,4 cm P_26,1 cm Un certificat d'authenticité du comité Auguste Rodin sera remis à l'acquéreur. Provenance: - ancienne collection du Vicomte Adrien Ango de la Motte Ango de Flers, Paris (mort en 1918) - restée dans la famille depuis 1918 - collection privée, Paris Bibliographie: - Camille Mauclair, Auguste Rodin: The Man - His Ideas - His Works, London, 1905, reproduit p. 28 (un autre exemplaire reproduit) - Rainer Maria Rilke, Auguste Rodin, London, 1917, reproduction du marbre planche 7 - Georges Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Paris, 1927, reproduction du marbre sous le n° 77 - Sommerville Story, Rodin, New York, 1939, n° 43-45, reproduction du marbre p. 145 - Albert Edward Elsen, Rodin (autre exemplaire reproduit au catalogue d'exposition) - Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1963, reproduction du marbre p. 132 - Robert Descharnes & Jean-François Chabrun, Auguste Rodin, Lausanne, 1967, reproduction du marbre p. 83 - Ionel Jianou & Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967, reproduction du marbre pl. 28 - Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin (catalogue d'exposition), The Hayward Gallery, London, 1970, reproduction d'un autre exemplaire p. 38 - John L. Tancock, The Sculpture of Auguste Rodin, Philadelphia, 1976, n° 35, reproduction du marbre p. 255 - Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Les Bronzes de Rodin, Musée Rodin, vol. I, Paris, 2007, reproduction d'un autre exemplaire et du marbre pages 292 à 294 AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Danaïde, petit modèle, version type III Bronze with black and brown patina. Inscribed A. Rodin and with the foundry mark \\\‘Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris'; stamped with the raised signature \\\‘A. Rodin' (on the interior). Conceived in 1885. H_22,4 cm L_37,4 cm P_26,1 cm A certificate of authenticity from the Rodin committee will be given to the buyer. Provenance: - collection of Adrien Ango de la Motte Ango de Flers, Paris (died in 1918) - stayed in the family since 1918 - private collection, Paris Literature: - Camille Mauclair, Auguste Rodin: The Man - His Ideas - His Works, London, 1905, repr. p. 28 (an other cast ill.) - Rainer Maria Rilke, Auguste Rodin, London, 1917 (marble ill. pl. 7) - Georges Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Paris, 1927 (marble ill. n° 77) - Sommerville Story, Rodin, New York, 1939, n° 43-45 (marble ill. p. 145) - Albert Edward Elsen, Rodin (exhibition catalogue), Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1963 (marble ill. p. 132) - Robert Descharnes & Jean-François Chabrun, Auguste Rodin, Lausanne, 1967, (marble ill. p. 83) - Ionel Jianou & Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967 (marble ill. pl. 28) - Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin (exhibition catalogue), The Hayward Gallery, London, 1970 (an other cast ill. p. 38) - John L. Tancock, The Sculpture of Auguste Rodin, Philadelphia, 1976, (an other cast ill. n° 35, and marble ill. p. 255) - Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Les Bronzes de Rodin, Musée Rodin, vol. I, Paris, 2007 (an other cast ill. and the marble ill. p. 292 - 294) AUGUSTE RODIN La porte de l'Enfer constitue certainement l'oeuvre à la fois majeure et centrale dans la création d'Auguste Rodin. Conçue en 1880, cette sculpture monumentale va rassembler en elle-même un nombre de thèmes et de réalisations dont l'intensité n'a pas d'égal dans l'histoire de l'art. L'immensité du répertoire des formes créé en quelques années, devra irriguer son oeuvre durant tout le reste de sa carrière. Cette commande datant d'un arrêté du 16 août 1880 notifiait simplement une porte décorative dont la forme ainsi que le sujet se trouvaient définis en ces termes sommaires: «Bas-reliefs représentant la Divine comédie de Dante». Auguste Rodin retiendra la première partie de la Divine Comédie consacrée à l'Enfer. Il travailla sans relâche par les moyens du modelage et du dessin, dessins appelés Dessins noires en raison de leur tonalité globalement sombre témoignant de l'aspect dramatique de Dante. Inspiré par les Fleur du Mal de Charles Baudelaire, Rodin intégra peu à peu cette source littéraire qui devait supplanter l'inspiration de Dante. Il insuffle un vent nouveau, sans vouloir représenter fidèlement les Fleurs du Mal, mais davantage distiller une sensation, une ambiance générale. Rodin ne mit jamais réellement fin à sa Porte de l'Enfer mais on considère qu'il n'y travaille plus après 1889. Il ne l'exposa qu'une fois, dans le cadre de la grande Rétrospective qu'il organisa à l'occasion de l'Exposition Universelle de 1900, en tant que sculpture autonome, dépourvue de ses groupes et figures. A partir des années 1890, on peut admettre que la Porte de l'Enfer n'était plus la préoccupation centrale de Rodin, se consacrant davantage et avec beaucoup de plaisir à d'infinies variations sur les thèmes et motifs développés auparavant. Le thème de la Danaïde, par exemple, n'est pas dans la Porte, mais elle dérive directement d'une figure qui s'y trouve, connue sous le nom d'Andromède. Rodin va préparer de manière intense l'exposition Monet- Rodin qui a lieu chez Petit en 1889,. Durand-Ruel lui avait proposé un an avant une exposition mais c'était encore trop tôt: \\\“J'aime mieux me réserver pour une exposition complète où je serai représenté avec de nombreuses choses. De toutes façons j'ai pris acte de vis dires et chez vous j'exposerai certainement mais armé et de nombreuses sculptures\\\” lui répondit il le 16 mai 1888. Quelques mois plus tard cependant, il se laissa convaincre par Claude Monet. L'exposition ouvrit le 21 juin 1889, avec 145 peintures de Monet, couvrant ainsi sa production des 25 dernières années et Rodin 36 sculptures, plâtres ou cires, bronzes et marbres, ces dernières étant prêtés par des collectionneurs, Galatée par Eugenia de Errazuriz, la Danaïde et les Satyresses par Dr Antell. La tragédie grecque du thème de la Danaïde, prend une force et une émotion inégalées sous la main de Rodin. La posture dramatique d'une beauté éternelle empreint d'une désolation, confère à la figure une vérité entière. La cambrure du dos, le visage à moitié caché contre le rocher donnent le sentiment que ce corps sort de la pierre comme une fatalité. La souffrance de ce destin arrêté est palpable dans une existence de non retour. Rodin nous offre, à travers le bronze qu'on vous présente, l'esthétique de la beauté gravée dans le bronze, pris dans une torsion tragique et réelle. La porte de l'Enfer is without any doubt the most central and major work in the oeuvre of Auguste Rodin. Conceived in 1880, this monumental sculpture would bring together a number of themes and constructions whose intensity has no equal in art history. The immensity of the repertoire of figures created in a few years would irrigate his work for the rest of his career. This commission, dating from a decree of August 16, 1880, simply called for a decorative door whose form and subject were defined cursorily: \\\“Basreliefs representing the Divine Comedy of Dante.\\\” Rodin only kept the first part of the Divine Comedy, which was dedicated to hell. He worked without pause by means of modeling and drawing; his drawings were named Black Drawings due to their overall dark tonality reflecting the dramatic aspect of Dante's work. Inspired by Baudelaire's Flowers of Evil, Rodin incorporated little by little this literary source that would supplant the inspiration of Dante. He breathed in a new wind, without wanting to represent faithfully the Flowers of Evil, but more to distill a sensation, a general atmosphere. Rodin didn't ever really finish his Gates of Hell, but it is known that he stopped working on it after 1889. He only showed it once, in the context of the major retrospective that he organized on the occasion of the 1900 World's Fair, as an autonomous sculpture, stripped from its groups and figures. At the beginning of the 1890s, it became obvious that the Gates of Hell was no longer Rodin's central preoccupation, as he rather dedicated himself, with much pleasure, to the infinite variations on the themes and motifs developed beforehand. The theme of the Danaïde, for example, is not in the Gates, but derives directly from a figure that is found there, known under the name of Andromeda. Rodin would prepare very intensely the Monet-Rodin exhibition that took place at Petit in 1889. Durand-Ruel had offered him an exhibition one year prior to that, but it was too early. \\\“I prefer to reserve myself for a complete exhibition where I will be represented by many things. In any case I have duly noted your words and I will certainly exhibit at your gallery but armed with numerous sculptures,\\\” he responded on May 16, 1888. Several months later however, he allowed himself to be convinced by Claude Monet. The exhibition opened on June 21, 1889, with 145 paintings of Monet, thus covering his production of the preceding 25 years, and 36 sculptures from Rodin, in plaster or wax, bronze and marble, these last being loaned by the collectors: Galatea by Eugenia de Errazuriz, and the Danaïde and the Satyresses by Dr. Antell. The catalog comprised two long prefaces, written by Octave Mirbeau for Monet and, for Rodin, by Gustave Geffroy, who declared: \\\“Dear friend, your exhibition of the rue de Sèze is simply one of the most magnificent and moving artistic spectacles that I have contemplated for a long, long time [...] All that, my dear Rodin, is so strong, supple, penetrating and profound.\\\” The Greek tragedy on the theme of the Danaïde takes on an unprecedented force and emotion in Rodin's hands. The dramatic posture of an eternal beauty imbued with desolation confers on the figure an utter truthfulness. The arch of the back, the face half-hidden against the rock give the feeling that this body emerges from the stone as an inevitability. The suffering of an arrested destiny is palpable in an existence of no return. Rodin offers us, through the bronze that we present you, the aesthetic of beauty engraved in bronze, taken in a tragic and real torsion. \\\“Cher ami, votre exposition de la rue de Sèze est tout simplement un des plus magnifiques et des plus émouvants spectacles artistiques qu'on ait contemplé de puis bien longtemps. [...] Comme tout cela, mon cher Rodin, est fort, souple, aigu et profond.\\\” Gustave Geffroy pour Rodin