Vera Rockline

France (1896 -  1934 )
ROCKLINE Vera Le Pendentif Vert

Aguttes
Mar 26, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Vera Rockline at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Schlezinger Vera

180

Some works of Vera Rockline

Extracted between 180 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Vera Rockline - Woman In A Pink Dress And Black Fur

Lot number: 73
73. ROCKLINE, VERA (1896–1934) Woman in a Pink Dress and Black Fur, signed twice, once indistinctly. Oil on canvas, 100 by 73 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France. Exhibited: Rétrospective Vera Rockline. 1896–1934, Galerie Jean Battais, Paris, 22 May–12 June 1975 (stamp on the stretcher). Rétrospective Vera Rockline, Galerie Drouart, Paris, 22 November–14 December, 1984 (stamped twice on the stretcher). Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Rétrospective Vera Rockline. 1896–1934, Paris, Galerie Jean Battais, 1975, listed.
Vera Rockline - Trois Jeunes Femmes Après La Baignade

Lot number: 47
Vera Rockline (1896-1934) Trois jeunes femmes après la baignade signed 'Vera Rockline' (lower right) pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper laid down on card 13 ¾ x 10 3/8 in. (35 x 26.3 cm.) Executed in 1919-1921 Provenance with Galerie Jean Battais, Paris. Acquired by the present owner in the early 1980s.
Vera Rockline - Le Pendentif Vert

Lot number: 63
Vera ROCKLINE (1896-1934) Le pendentif vert Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 55 x 38 cm - 21 5/8 x 15 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right Vera Rockline naît à Moscou en 1896, d'une mère française et d'un père russe. Déjà respectée dans sa ville natale en tant qu'élève du néo-impressionniste Ilya Mashkov, elle suit, dès 1917, l'enseignement de l'artiste cubiste Alexandra Exter à Kiev. Sa formation est alors profondément influencée par l'Art Moderne qui émerge en France, ainsi que par l'Avant- Garde russe. Son talent se révèle très tôt; certains vont même jusqu'à dire qu'il éclipse celui de ses maîtres. Entre 1917 et 1920, le style de Vera Rockline est fortement marqué par le cubisme cézannien, et elle expose à nombreuses reprises à Moscou sous son nom de jeune fille Schlezinger. En 1919, l'artiste s'installe en Géorgie avec son mari, qu'elle quitte trois ans plus tard pour déménager en France. Marquée par l'oeuvre de Rubens et de Renoir, Rockline réoriente son travail, privilégiant les portraits et réalisant également quelques paysages. Elle peint ainsi de nombreux bustes de jolies jeunes femmes alanguies et dénudées; telles celles présentées ici. Admise parmi les peintres influents du quartier de Montparnasse, elle présente avec succès ses oeuvres lors des expositions annuelles aux Salons des Indépendants, aux Tuileries et aux Salons d'Automne. Très appréciée du milieu intellectuel, elle expose en parallèle dans de nombreuses galeries. C'est au sommet de sa gloire que l'artiste décide de mettre fin à ses jours, le 4 avril 1934 Vera Rockline was born to a French mother and Russian father in Moscow in 1896. Already respected in her hometown as a pupil of the Neo-Impressionist artist Ilya Mashkov, she began following the teaching of Cubist artist Alexandra Exter in Kiev in 1917. Her training was then profoundly influenced by Modern Art that was emerging in France and by the Russian avant-garde. Her talent came to light very soon, with some even saying she surpassed her masters. From 1917 to 1920, Vera Rockline's style was strongly influenced by Cézanne's cubism, and she exhibited many times in Moscow under her maiden name Schlezinger. In 1919, the artist moved to Georgia with her husband, whom she left three years later to move to France. Marked by the work of Rubens and Renoir, she reoriented her work, favoring portraits while also painting a few landscapes. She painted many bust portraits of pretty young women languishing in the nude, such as the ones presented here. Accepted among the influential painters of the Montparnasse district, she presented herworks at the annual exhibitions of the Salon des Indépendants, in the Tuileries, and at the Salon d'Automne. Greatly appreciated in intellectual circles, she also exhibited in many galleries. At the height of her fame, Vera Rockline decided to put an end to her life on 4 April 1934.
Vera Rockline - Les Deux Amies

Gross Price
Lot number: 180
Vera Rockline (French/Russian, 1896-1934) Les deux amies signed 'Vera Rockline' (lower right) pencil on paper 31.1 x 22.9cm (12 1/4 x 9in). executed circa 1919-1921 Provenance Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 28 November 2007, lot 424. Exhibited Paris, Galerie Battais, Rétrospective Vera Rockline, 1896-1934, 22 May - 12 June 1975, no. 54.
Vera Rockline - Nude With A Mirror

Starting price:

Lot number: 96
Description: *ROCKLINE, VERA (1896-1934) Nude with a Mirror, signed. Oil on canvas, 100.5 by 81.5 cm. Provenance: With Galerie Makassar-France, Paris. Acquired from the above by the previous owner in 1991. Art Impressionniste et Moderne, Christie\’s Paris, 14 June 2010, lot 115. Exhibitions: Rétrospective Vera Rockline. 1896–1934, Galerie Jean Battais, Paris, 22 May–12 June 1975 (stamp and label on the stretcher). Vera Rockline, Galerie Makassar-France, 28 October–25 November 1991, No. 10 (label on the stretcher). Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Rétrospective Vera Rockline. 1896–1934, Paris, Galerie Jean Battais, 1975. Exhibition catalogue, Vera Rockline, Paris, Galerie Makassar-France, 1991, p. 17, No. 10.