Thomas Ring

Germany (Höfen 1892 -  Schärding 1983 )
RING Thomas Ohne Titel

Ketterer
Dec 7, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Thomas Ring at auctions worldwide.
Along with Thomas Ring, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Thilo Maatsch, Werner Drewes, Albert Gleizes, Auguste Herbin, Rudolf Ausleger, Jean Lambert-Rucki, Thorvald Hellesen
58

Some works of Thomas Ring

Extracted between 58 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Thomas Ring - Romantische Liebe

Original 1927
Starting price:

Lot number: 326
Thomas Ring (1892 - 1983) Lot 326: Thomas Ring, Romantische Liebe, 1927 Description: Monogrammed and dated 'TR [joined] 1927' in dark grey lower right.We would like to thank Ingrid Skiebe, Düsseldorf, for kind, additional information.Thomas Ring's first contact with the gallery "Der Sturm" dates back to the years 1912/1913 when the exhibitions "Futuristenausstellung" and "Deutscher Herbstsalon" made an enduring artistic impression upon him. In the following years, a close relationship developed with Herwarth and Nell Walden, which continued into the 1920s. Ring exhibited oil paintings, watercolours and drawings on a large scale in Berlin in 1920. "Sturm" artists such as Georg Muche, William Wauer, Otto Nebel and Arnold Topp were closely associated with him. With his artistic affinity to the stage, to music and poetry, Ring felt at ease with this circle. Dimensions: 49.7 x 39.9 cm
Thomas Ring - Ohne Titel

Thomas Ring - Ohne Titel

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 85
Thomas Ring 1892 Höfen-Muggenhof/Nürnberg - 1983 Schärding/Inn Ohne Titel. Um 1925. Tuschfederzeichnung über Collage mit farbigem Tonpapier auf braunmeliertem Tonpapier. Skiebe CO 3. 65,7 x 49,4 cm (25,8 x 19,4 in), Blattgröße. Die Collage steht im kompositionellen Zusammenhang mit dem Temperabild 'Mensch - Tier - Pflanze' von 1923 (Skiebe G 35) und einigen Tuschfederzeichnungen aus den Jahren 1923 und 1924 (Skiebe ZT 91-93). Wir danken Frau Dr. Ingrid Skiebe, Düsseldorf, für die freundliche Auskunft. PROVENIENZ: Thore Ring, Köln (Sohn des Künstlers). AUSSTELLUNG: Thomas Ring, Arbeiten 1916 bis heute, Witten, Märkisches Museum, 6.2.-17.3.1983 (Ausstellungs- und Verkaufsliste Nr. 103). Das vorliegende Werk fällt in Rings zweite, figürlich abstrahierende Schaffensphase ab etwa 1925. Hier vereint der Künstler eine konstruktiv-mechanische Maschinenwelt mit gegenständlichen, sowohl humoristischen als auch kosmischen Elementen. Zunehmend vermischen sich geometrische und organische Formen, wie in der vorliegenden Arbeit. 'Eine stilisierte hockende Profilfigur verharrt mit angewinkelten erhobenen Armen sozusagen als Bindeglied zwischen Himmel und Erde, die zwischen Traumhaftem und Organischem schwankt. [..] In-sich-ruhend und in fast kontemplativer Versenkung scheint sie kosmische Verbundenheit mit einem verborgenen Zentrum anzudeuten.' (zit. nach: Ingrid Skiebe, Thomas Ring. Ein Maler aus dem Umkreis des 'Sturm'. Leben, stilkritische Analyse und Werkverzeichnis, Bonn, S. 282) Aufrufzeit: 08.12.2016 - ca. 14.03 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Thomas Ring 1892 Höfen-Muggenhof/Nürnberg - 1983 Schärding/Inn Ohne Titel. Um 1925. Pen and India ink drawing over collage with color paper on mottled brown paper. Skiebe CO 3. 65.7 x 49.4 cm (25.8 x 19.4 in), size of sheet. As far as the composition is concerned, the collage must be seen in a context with the tempera picture 'Mensch - Tier - Pflanze' from 1923 (Skiebe G 35) and several India ink drawings from 1923 and 1924 (Skiebe ZT 91-93). We re grateful to Dr. Ingrid Skiebe, Düsseldorf, for her kind support in cataloging this lot. PROVENANCE: Thore Ring, Cologne (artist's son). EXHIBITION: Thomas Ring. Arbeiten 1916 bis heute, Witten, Märkisches Museum, 6 February - 17 March 1983 (exhibition and sale list no. 103). This work originates from Ring's second period of creation as of around 1925, which was characterized by figurative abstraction. The artist unites a constructive-mechanical machine world with objects that have a humoristic notion. Geometric and organic forms increasingly mingle, as it is the case in this work. 'A stylized squatting figure in profile with bent and raised arms serves as a sort of link between heaven and earth that oscillates between vision and reality. [.] Calm and self-immersed, the cosmic unity seems to hint at a hidden center.' (quote after Ingrid Skiebe, Thomas Ring. Ein Maler aus dem Umkreis des 'Sturm'. Leben, stilkritische Analyse und Werkverzeichnis, Bonn, p. 282) Called up: December 8, 2016 - ca. 14.03 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Thomas Ring - German Cubist Figure

Original 1927

Gross Price
Lot number: 62
Thomas Ring

GERMAN CUBIST FIGURE

1892 - 1983

signed with monogram and dated 1927 lower right black ink and coloured crayon on paper 65 by 50cm., 25½ by 19¾in.

Provenance

Purchased by the present owner from the artist's son

Exhibited

Witten, Märkisches Museum, 1983, no. 123
Thomas Ring - Ohne Titel

Thomas Ring - Ohne Titel

Original 1925

Lot number: 41
1892 Höfen-Muggenhof/Nürnberg - 1983 Schärding/Inn Ohne Titel. Um 1925. Tuschfederzeichnung über Collage mit farbigem Tonpapier auf braunmeliertem Tonpapier. Skiebe CO 3. 65,7 x 49,4 cm (25,8 x 19,4 in), Blattgröße. Die Collage steht im kompositionellen Zusammenhang mit dem Temperabild 'Mensch - Tier - Pflanze' von 1923 (Skiebe G 35) und einigen Tuschfederzeichnungen aus den Jahren 1923 und 1924 (Skiebe ZT 91-93). Wir danken Frau Dr. Ingrid Skiebe, Düsseldorf, für die freundliche Auskunft. PROVENIENZ: Thore Ring, Köln (Sohn des Künstlers). AUSSTELLUNG: Thomas Ring, Arbeiten 1916 bis heute, Witten, Märkisches Museum, 6.2.-17.3.1983 (Ausstellungs- und Verkaufsliste Nr. 103). Das vorliegende Werk fällt in Rings zweite, figürlich abstrahierende Schaffensphase ab etwa 1925. Hier vereint der Künstler eine konstruktiv-mechanische Maschinenwelt mit gegenständlichen, sowohl humoristischen als auch kosmischen Elementen. Zunehmend vermischen sich geometrische und organische Formen, wie in der vorliegenden Arbeit. 'Eine stilisierte hockende Profilfigur verharrt mit angewinkelten erhobenen Armen sozusagen als Bindeglied zwischen Himmel und Erde, die zwischen Traumhaftem und Organischem schwankt. [..] In-sich-ruhend und in fast kontemplativer Versenkung scheint sie kosmische Verbundenheit mit einem verborgenen Zentrum anzudeuten.' (zit. nach Ingrid Skiebe, Thomas Ring. Ein Maler aus dem Umkreis des 'Sturm'. Leben, stilkritische Analyse und Werkverzeichnis, Bonn, S. 282) Aufrufzeit: 09.06.2016 - ca. 13.45 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Thomas Ring 1892 Höfen-Muggenhof/Nürnberg - 1983 Schärding/Inn Ohne Titel. Um 1925. Pen and India ink drawing over collage with color paper on mottled brown paper. Skiebe CO 3. 65.7 x 49.4 cm (25.8 x 19.4 in), size of sheet. As far as the composition is concerned, the collage must be seen in a context with the tempera picture 'Mensch - Tier - Pflanze' from 1923 (Skiebe G 35) and several India ink drawings from 1923 and 1924 (Skiebe ZT 91-93). We re grateful to Dr. Ingrid Skiebe, Düsseldorf, for her kind support in cataloging this lot. PROVENANCE: Thore Ring, Cologne (artist's son). EXHIBITION: Thomas Ring. Arbeiten 1916 bis heute, Witten, Märkisches Museum, 6 February - 17 March 1983 (exhibition and sale list no. 103). This work originates from Ring's second period of creation as of around 1925, which was characterized by figurative abstraction. The artist unites a constructive-mechanical machine world with objects that have a humoristic notion. Geometric and organic forms increasingly mingle, as it is the case in this work. 'A stylized squatting figure in profile with bent and raised arms serves as a sort of link between heaven and earth that oscillates between vision and reality. [.] Calm and self-immersed, the cosmic unity seems to hint at a hidden center.' (quote after Ingrid Skiebe, Thomas Ring. Ein Maler aus dem Umkreis des 'Sturm'. Leben, stilkritische Analyse und Werkverzeichnis, Bonn, p. 282) Called up: June 9, 2016 - ca. 13.45 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Thomas Ring - Spannung (tension)

Original 1920

Gross Price
Lot number: 85
Thomas Ring
1892 - 1983
GERMAN
SPANNUNG (TENSION)
signed with monogram and dated 1920 lower right
ink on paper
40.5 by 33.5cm., 16 by 13¼in.
Provenance
By descent to the artist's son
Private collection, Trossingen (purchased from the above)
Exhibited
Berlin, Kunstausstellung Der Sturm, August 1920
Duisburg, Lehmbruck Museum; Graz, Neue Galerie, Landesmuseum Johanneum, Thomas Ring (1892 - 1983), 1988 - 89, no. 55