Johann Elias Ridinger

Germany (Ulm 1698 -  Augsburg 1767 )
RIDINGER Johann Elias Hunting Still Life

Zezula /Dec 10, 2016
55.50 - 111.00
55.50

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Elias Ridinger at auctions worldwide.
364

Some works of Johann Elias Ridinger

Extracted between 364 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Elias Ridinger - Twodogs

Original 1721

Lot number: 199
Johann Elias Ridinger TWODOGS ULM 1698 - 1767 AUGSBURG Pen and brown ink and brown and grey wash over black chalk within brown ink framing lines, reddened on the verso for transfer; signed and dated in pen and brown ink, lower left: Joh: Elia. Ridinger: inv et del: a. no 1721., bears numbering in black chalk, lower centre: 216. 154 by 222 mm
Johann Elias Ridinger - White Horse With Grey Muzzle And Limbs

Original 1749

Lot number: 501
Johann Elias Ridinger (Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg) White horse with grey muzzle and limbs ("Ganz weißer Schimmel mit grauem Maul und Extremitäten"), 1749 pen and brown ink over black chalk and watercolour, unframed, in passe-partout; 31.8 x 23.2 cm (sheet size) monogrammed, dated and inscribed at the bottom: J. E. R: 1749. 4. Jan: = / Gantz Weißer Schimel mit grauem maul and extremiteten. verso traces of a chalk drawing, also depicting a horse Provenance Radulf Graf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen, Schloss Schwanberg, Rödelsee Kunsthandel Le Claire Kunst, acquired in October 2006 private collection, Germany Literature Ad vivum delineavit, Beobachtungen zu Mensch und Tier, Johann Elias Ridinger, 1698 Ulm – Augsburg 1767, Kat. Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel, Hamburg 2006, No. 13
Johann Elias Ridinger -  Wildschweine Und Gemsen Mit Ihren Fährten

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 1950
Lot-Nr. 1950 Johann Elias Ridinger (1698 Ulm - 1767 Augsburg) Wildschweine und Gemsen mit ihren Fährten Zwei große Blätter. Kupferstich mit Radierung, um 1740-1760. In der Platte sign.; Darstellung ca. 61 cm x 45 cm. Rahmen. (169013) Two copper engravings with etching on paper, about 1740-1760. Signed in the plate. Aufruf am Samstag, den 9. September 2017
Johann Elias Ridinger - Hunting Still Life

Starting price:

Lot number: 83
Johann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767) HUNTING STILL LIFE. Copperplate on paper, 225x311 mm (mount aperture). Mounted, framed, glazed. Johann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767) LOVECKÉ ZÁTIŠÍ. Mědirytina na papíře, 225x311 mm (výřez pasparty). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Johann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767) JAGDSTILLLEBEN. Kupferstich auf Papier, 225x311 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.
Johann Elias Ridinger - Abildung Der Jagtbaren Thiere Mit Derselben Angefugten Fahrten Und Spuhren

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3645

RIDINGER, JOHANN ELIAS (Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg).
Abildung der Jagtbaren Thiere mit derselben angefugten Fahrten und Spuhren ... verfertigt und herausgegeben von Johann Elias Ridinger, Mahlern in Augsburg, Anno 1740. Folge von 24 (von insgesamt 25) Kupferstichen, jeweils ca. 35,5 x 27,7 cm. Thienemann 162 -185 (es fehlt Tafel 5 /Thienemann 167). Davon 19 Tafeln in identischen Rahmungen und 5 Bll. ungerahmt. - Dabei: Titelblatt mit dem Vorbericht verso; 1 Blatt mit den Beschreibung der Spuren und Fährten; 19 Tafeln mit Ansichten von Tieren und ihren Spuren und Fährten; 3 Tafeln mit Tierfährten. - Kräftige, gleichmässige und klar zeichnende Drucke überwiegend mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinien. Fünf Tafeln sowie das Titelblatt und die Beschreibung sind unbeschnitten. Die beschnittenen Tafeln sind auf Unterlagenbögen alt aufgezogen und mit brauner Feder unten links und oben rechts alt nummeriert. Eine Tafel ist am linken Rand stärker gebräunt. Das Titelblatt und die Beschreibung mit stärkeren, die anderen Blätter mit wenig Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Abildung der Jagtbaren Thiere mit derselben angefugten Fahrten und Spuhren ... verfertigt und herausgegeben von Johann Elias Ridinger, Mahlern in Augsburg, Anno 1740. A series of 24 (of a total of 25) engravings, each approx. 35.5 x 27.7 cm. Thienemann 162 -185 (missing plate 5 /Thienemann 167). 19 plates in identical frames ad 5 sheets unframed – Together with: Title sheet with the preliminary report verso; 1 sheet with descriptions of the tracks and trails; 19 plates with views of animals and their tracks and trails; 3 plates with animal tracks. – Strong, even and clear impressions, most with fine margins around the framing lines. Five plates, as well as the description and title page are untrimmed. The trimmed plates are laid on old backing sheets and with old numbering in pen and brown ink in the lower left and upper right. One plate with heavy browning on the left margin. The title page and the description with heavier wear, the other sheets with minor wear. Overall good condition.