Gerhard Richter

Germany (Dresden 1932 ) Wikipedia® : Gerhard Richter
RICHTER Gerhard Rhombus

Ketterer
Dec 6, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gerhard Richter at auctions worldwide.
3651

Some works of Gerhard Richter

Extracted between 3,651 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gerhard Richter - Blattecke

Gerhard Richter - Blattecke

Original 1967

Gross Price
Lot number: 3692
GERHARD RICHTER (Dresden 1932 - lives and works in Cologne) Blattecke. 1967. Colour offsetprint. 593/739. Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Richter 2.67. Sheet size 24 x 18 cm. Published by galerie h, Hannover. Printed by Freimann & Fuchs, Hannover. After the painting "Umgeschlagenes Blatt" dating 1965.
Gerhard Richter - I. Wald, Ii. Untitled (2.2.08) Grauwald Iii. Wald Ii

Original 2008

Gross Price
Lot number: 123
Gerhard Richter I. WALD, II. UNTITLED (2.2.08) GRAUWALD III. WALD II N. 1932 i: signed, titledand dated 2.2.08 on the window mount ii: signed, dated 08and inscribed74/80 on the window mount iii: signed, dated 08 and inscribed 40/80 on the window mount laquer on colour photograph each: 18,6 x 12,6 cm; 7 3/8 x 5 in. Executed in 2008, each work is unique and is part of theWald and Grauwalsseries.
Gerhard Richter - Rhombus

Gerhard Richter - Rhombus

Original 1998

Lot number: 805
Gerhard Richter 1932 Dresden - lebt und arbeitet in Köln Rhombus. 1998. Öl auf Holz. Elger 850-13. Verso signiert und datiert sowie im Auftrag des Künstlers von fremder Hand mit der Werknummer versehen. 24 x 28 cm (9,4 x 11 in). Einzige verfügbare Arbeit auf dem internationalen Kunstmarkt, die im Zuge des berühmten Rhombus-Zyklus entstand, welcher sich vollständig im Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas befindet. Mit einer schriftlichen Expertise von Herrn Dr. Dietmar Elger, Dresden, vom 21. Juli 2018. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Süddeutschland (direkt vom Künstler erworben). 'Bei der 'Ölskizze, Rhombus (850-13)' von Gerhard Richter handelt es sich um ein kleines Juwel. Das Bild entstand im unmittelbaren Zusammenhang mit dem sechsteiligen Zyklus 'Abstraktes Bild, Rhombus (851/1-6)', den Richter ursprünglich für die Wallfahrtskirche Padre Pio in San Giovanni Rotondo in Italien gemalt hatte und nimmt als einziges Werk dessen ungewöhnliche, auf die Spitze gestellte Rhomben-Form vorweg.' Dietmar Elger, Leiter Gerhard Richter Archiv Dresden 'Mit der abstrakten Malerei schufen wir uns eine bessere Möglichkeit, das Unanschauliche, Unverständliche anzugehen, weil sie in direktester Anschaulichkeit, also mit allen Mitteln der Kunst 'nichts' schildert'. Gerhard Richter, 1982, zit. nach: Kat. Documenta 7, Kassel 1982. Nach den Entwürfen des Stararchitekten Renzo Piano entsteht zwischen 1991 und 2004 die Wallfahrtskirche San Pio da Pietrelcina in San Giovanni Rotondo. 1997 wird Gerhard Richter eingeladen, für diese Kirche Leben und Stigmatisierung des heiligen Franziskus darzustellen. Richter als bekennender Sympathisant der katholischen Kirche findet das Projekt interessant, sieht sich aber nicht im Stande, eine figürliche Gestaltung des Themas umzusetzen, und reicht eine Werkgruppe von sechs rhombenförmigen abstrakten Gemälden ein. Im Zuge der Entstehung der großformatigen Rhomben wird auch unsere kleinformatige Arbeit geschaffen. Die großformatigen Rhomben werden von dem zuständigen Comité für die Ausstattung der Kirche abgelehnt. 2001 werden sie auf der Biennale als Teil der Themenausstellung 'Plateau der Menschheit' gezeigt und schließlich vom Museum of Fine Arts in Houston/Texas angekauft. Was von der Entstehungsgeschichte bleibt, ist die mystische, sakrale Aura, die diese Werke umgibt. Das dominierende Blutrot, durchbrochen von silbergrauen und königsblauen Schlieren, sogar ein winziges Stück Smaragdgrün ist zu erkennen. Das nicht Greifbare, mystisch Verhüllende, was alles Göttliche umgibt, sind Attribute, die sich auch mit der abstrakten Malerei von Gerhard Richter verbinden lassen. Er erreicht diese Wirkung durch das von ihm entwickelte Malinstrument des Rakels, mit dem er seit den 1980er Jahren arbeitet. Mithilfe dieses Werkzeugs bezieht er den Zufall bewusst in den Gestaltungsprozess ein. Er hat damit nur die Kontrolle über Farbwahl, Format, Material und ausführende Richtung des Rakels, hat aber keinen Einfluss, wieviel Farbe an welcher Stelle auf der Leinwand haften bleibt. Der Malprozess ist bestimmt von Zufall und Zerstörung, denn sobald Richter den Rakel neu ansetzt, zerstört er die vorangegangene Komposition. Es ist ein Auf- und Ab im Entstehungsprozess, bestimmt von intuitiv getroffenen Entscheidungen. 'Das Machen von Bildern besteht in einer Vielzahl von Ja- und Nein-Entscheidungen und einer Ja-Entscheidung am Ende.' (Gerhard Richter, zit. nach: Dietmar Elger, Gerhard Richter. Maler, 2018, S. 349) [SM] Aufrufzeit: 08.12.2018 - ca. 16.07 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Gerhard Richter 1932 Dresden - lebt und arbeitet in Köln Rhombus. 1998. Oil on panel. Elger 850-13. Verso signed and dated as well as inscribed with the work number by a hand other than that of the artist, however, on behalf of the artist. 24 x 28 cm (9.4 x 11 in). This is the only work available on the international art market, that was made in context of the acclaimed 'Rhombus-Zyklus'. The complete series is on display at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas. With a written expertise issued by Dr. Dietmar Elger, Dresden, on July 4, 2018. PROVENANCE: Private collection Southern Germany (acquired directly from the artist). 'The oil sketch 'Ölskizze, Rhombus (850-13)' by Gerhard Richter is a true gem. The picture was made in direct connection with the six-part cycle 'Abstraktes Bild, Rhombus (851/1-6)' that Richter had originally created for the church Padre Pio in San Giovanni Rotondo in Italy. It is the only work in extistence that anticipates the rhomb-shaped works.' Dietmar Elger, director of Gerhard Richter Archive, Dresden 'Abstract painting offered us a better way to approach the intangible and unintelligible, as its direct appearance, meaning its means of art, are not about illustration or depiction'. Gerhard Richter, 1982, quote from: Cat. Documenta 7, Kassel 1982. The pilgrimage church San Pio da Pietrelcina in San Giovanni Rotondo was built between 1991 and 2004 after the design of the star architect Renzo Piano. In 1997 Gerhard Richter was invited to depict life and stigma of St. Francis for this church. Richter, self-confessed sympathizer of the Catholic Church, was interested in the project, however, he was not capable of executing a figurative representation of the theme, so he delivered a work group of six abstract rhomb-shaped paintings. Our small-size work was created in context of the making of the large rhombs. The works were rejected by the committee that was in charge of the church's decoration. In 2001 they were shown at the Biennial as part of the theme exhibition 'Plateau der Menschheit' (Plateau of Mankind) and eventually acquired by the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston/Texas. The mystical sacral aura that these works emanate is a remains of their history of origin. The dominant blood-red, ruptured by streaks of gray and royal blue, even a tiny spot of emerald green is visible. The intangible, mystically veiled that surrounds all divine is an attribute that also applies to Gerhard Richter's abstract painting. He realizes this effect by means of the squeegee, a technique he conceived in the mid 1980s. This tool allows him to integrate the aspect of coincidence as a means of creation, leaving him control only over his choice of color, format, material and the squeegee's direction of execution, while he has no influence on how much paint will stick to a specific part of the canvas. The painting process is characterized by coincidence and destruction, because once Richter puts the squeegee at a different spot on the canvas he destroys the previous composition. The origination process is determined by an up and down, by intuitively made decisions. 'Making pictures is characterized by many Yes or No decisions and one Yes decision at the very end of it.' (Gerhard Richter, quote from: Dietmar Elger, Gerhard Richter. Maler, 2018, p. 349) [SM] Called up: December 8, 2018 - ca. 16.07 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Gerhard Richter - 27.9.94

Gerhard Richter - 27.9.94

Original 1994

Gross Price
Lot number: 101
GERHARD RICHTER (NÉ EN 1932) 27.9.94 signé et daté \’27.9.94 Richter\’ (en bas sur le passe-partout); signé et daté \’27.9.94 Richter\’ (au dos du montage) huile sur photographie 12.5 x 17.5 cm. Réalisé en 1994. signed and dated '27.9.94' (at the bottom of the mounting); signed and dated '27.9.94' (on the reverse on the backing board) oil on photograph 4 7/8 x 6 7/8 in. Executed in 1994.
Gerhard Richter - Ohne Titel (selbstportrait)

Gross Price
Lot number: 511
Gerhard Richter Ohne Titel (Selbstportrait) Gelatinesilberabzug. 21,9 x 16,3 cm (23,8 x 17,9 cm). Rückseitig mit Bleistift signiert sowie von fremder Hand mit Bleistift bezeichnet. - Entlang der Ränder durch Fixiererrückstände partiell bräunlich verfärbt. Literatur Stefan Gronert (Hg.), Gerhard Richter. Portraits, Ausst.kat. Museumsberg Flensburg, Ostfildern 2006, Tafel 68 (Ausschnittsvariante) Das Selbstportrait, aufgenommen mittels eines Selbstauslösers, "zeigt den Künstler en face und mit nackten Schultern, diesmal in seinem Düsseldorfer Atelier im Fürstenwall. Das Gesicht erscheint sehr nah an das Kameraobjektiv herangerückt, wobei im Hintergrund ausschnitthaft eines von Richters Wellblech-Gemälden von 1967 zu erkennen ist. Der Künstler schaut ernst und schielt dabei sehr stark, was dieser Selbstdarstellung eine absurde, skurrile, geradezu alberne Komik verleiht. Auf der einen Seite lässt sich das Schielen als ironischer Hinweis auf die bereits erwähnte allgemeine Beschränktheit der Wahrnehmung interpretieren. Andererseits und vor allem handelt es sich jedoch um eine Ironisierung bekannter Formen künstlerischen Selbstverständnisses und traditioneller Repräsentationsmuster. [...] Anstatt sich selbst als Genie zu verklären, trat Richter lieber als eine Art Anti-Held auf, der solche idealisierenden Künstlermythen entzaubert und persifliert." (zit. nach Hubertus Butin, Unbekannte Fotoarbeiten von Gerhard Richter, in: Stefan Gronert (Hg.), Gerhard Richter, Portraits, Ausst.kat. Museumsberg Flensburg, Ostfildern, S. 217). Gerhard Richter Untitled (self portrait) Gelatin silver print. 21.9 x 16.3 cm (23.8 x 17.9 cm). Signed in pencil as well as annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso. - Isolated brownish discolouration along the edges due to residues of fixer. Literature Stefan Gronert (ed.), Gerhard Richter. Portraits, exhib.cat. Museumsberg Flensburg, Ostfildern 2006, plate 68 (variant). The self-portrait, shot with a delayed-action shutter release, \“shows the artist full face and again with bare shoulders, this time in his Dusseldorf studio on Fürstenwall. The face appears very close to the camera lens, with a section of one of Richter's 1967 corrugated iron paintings visible in the background. The artist has a serious look, squinting badly, which confers the self-portrait an absurd, bizarre, downright ridiculous comic effect. On the one hand, squinting can be interpreted as an ironic reference to the general limits of perception already mentioned. On the other hand, and above all, it is an ironic take on familiar forms of artistic self-perception and traditional patterns of representation. [...] Instead of glorifying himself as a genius, Richter preferred to appear as a kind of anti-hero who disenchanted and satirised such idealising artist myths." (Hubertus Butin, Unknown Photo Works by Gerhard Richter, in: Stefan Gronert (ed.), ibid., p. 217).