Auguste Renoir

(Limoges 1841Cagnes 1919 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Auguste Renoir
RENOIR Auguste Roses

Christie's /Jun 25, 2014
50,009.37 - 75,014.05
182,612.25

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Auguste Renoir at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Renoir Pierre-Auguste

Renoir Pierre Auguste

3656

Some works of Auguste Renoir

Extracted between 3,656 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Auguste Renoir - Sur La Plage Á Berneval

Starting price:

Lot number: 274
Lot 274: Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) - Sur la Plage á Berneval, Description: drypoint, on cream wove paper, circa 1892 but published 1919 by Duret, first edition, [Delteil 5; Stell 5.II], 115 x 80 mm. (4 1/2 x 3 1/8 in); with Chapeau Epinglé, No. 1, and Chapeau Epinglé, No. 3, etchings on wove paper, circa 1893-94 but the former published by Duret 1910, [Stella 6, and 8.II, respectively], each c.115 x 80 mm. (4 1/2 x 3 1/8 in), (3). Provenance: Sur la Plage á Berneval with William Weston Gallery, London (gallery label on reverse).
Auguste Renoir - Baigneuse Assise

Starting price:

Lot number: 109
Lot 109: Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) - Baigneuse assise (from Art et Nature) (d.11) Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) Description: soft-ground etching, circa 1897, with the artist's stamped signature, from the edition printed by Louis Fort for the artist, published by Vollard, Paris, on wove paper, with full margins, 219 x 137 mm (8 5/8 x 5 3/8 in) IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.
Auguste Renoir - Maternité

Auguste Renoir - Maternité

Original 1890

Lot number: 155
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) and Richard Guino (1890-1973) Maternité signed 'Renoir' (on the left side of the base), with the artist's monogram, the foundry stamp and numbered 'R/G C.VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE 3/8' (on the back of the base) bronze with brown patina Height: 21½ in. (54 cm.) Conceived in plaster in 1916, and cast in an edition of eight. This work cast by Valsuani in 1972 for the 1974 exhibition held at the Le Bristol hotel on the occasion of the centenary of the first Impressionist exhibition in 1874 Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. The estate of the artist and thence by descent to the present owner. P. Haesaerts, Renoir Sculptor, New York, 1947, no. 17 (other versions illustrated p. 29 and pl. XXXII). Paris, Grand Palais, Centenaire de l'Impressionnisme, September - November 1974, no 17.
Auguste Renoir - Roses

Auguste Renoir - Roses

Original 1919

Gross Price
Lot number: 313
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) Roses stamped with the signature 'Renoir' (Lugt 2137b; lower right) oil on canvas 6 5/8 x 9 in. (16.7 x 22.6 cm.) Painted in 1919 Goldschmidt Gallery, New York. Anonymous Sale, Sotheby's, London, 3 July 1974, lot 61a. Anonymous Sale, Sotheby's, London, 2 July 1980, lot 108. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. THE PROPERTY OF A LADY Bernheim-Jeune, ed., L'atelier de Renoir, vol. I, Paris, 1931, no. 705 (illustrated as part of a larger canvas pl. 224). G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. V, 1911-1919 & 1er Supplément, Paris, 2012, no. 3642B, p. 28 (illustrated).
Auguste Renoir - Madeleine Au Corsage Blanc Et Bouquet De Fleurs

Gross Price
Lot number: 42
Lot Description Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) Madeleine au corsage blanc et bouquet de fleurs stamped with the signature 'Renoir.' (Ligt 2137b; lower right) oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 19 7/8 in. (54.9 x 50.3 cm.) Painted circa 1915-1919 Special Notice These lots have been imported from outside the EU for sale using a Temporary Import regime. Import VAT is payable (at 5%) on the Hammer price. VAT is also payable (at 20%) on the buyer’’’’s Premium on a VAT inclusive basis. This VAT is not shown separately on the invoice. When a buyer of such a lot has registered an EU address but wishes to export the lot or complete the import into another EU country, he must advise Christie's immediately after the auction. Provenance The artist's estate. Mrs Paul Guillaume, Paris, by 1938. Anonymous sale; Palais Galliéra, Paris, 12 June 1964, lot 105. Private collection, Japan; sale, Christie's, New York, 8 May 2000, lot 45. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY FROM A WEST COAST COLLECTION Literature Bernheim-Jeune, ed., L'Atelier de Renoir, Paris, 1931, vol. II, no. 545, p. 242 (illustrated, pl. 172; with inverted dimensions). G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2014, vol. V, no. 4179, p. 318 (illustrated). Exhibited Reims, Musée des Beaux-Arts, L'Impressionnisme: Ses origines et son héritage au XIXe siècle, 1938, no. 26 (illustrated; titled 'Femme à la rose'). Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Cent chefs-d'oeuvre de l'art français, 1750-1950, 1957, no. 75 (illustrated). View Lot Notes >

LA BIOGRAFIA DI Auguste Renoir

RENOIR Auguste figlio di un modesto sarto del Limousin stabilitosi a Parigi nel 1844, Pierre Auguste Renoir nasce il 25 febbraio 1841 a Limoges.
Già predisposto fin dall'infanzia al disegno segue l'apprendistato preso la ditta di porcellane decorate Lévy Frères e, contemporaneamente, i corsi all'Ecole de Dessin et des Arts Dècoratifs, diretta dallo scultore Callouette.
La sua formazione artistica è comunque di carattere autodidatta, fatta di nottate intente a studiare Rubens e il Settecento francese, i due capisaldi su cui si forma il suo gusto giovanile.
Ammesso all'Ecole des Beaux Arts segue i corsi di Emile Signal e Charles Gleyre, e conosce Claude Monet, Bazille e Sisley.
Si lega in particolar modo a questi ultimi tre per via di affinità poetiche ed elettive: professano apertamente la loro ammirazione per i pittori anticonformisti dell'epoca.
Il gruppo, che costituirà il nucleo fondamentale del movimento impressionista, si trova riunito quando Bazille presenta ai compagni Cèzanne e Pissarro, che lavorano all'accademia svizzera.
E' dunque Renoir, insieme ai tre amici, a dare il via alla rivoluzione del gusto.
La tradizione del tempo era legata al concetto di pittura al chiuso, dentro uno studio, anche quando si trattava di rappresentare un paesaggio.
Ma nella primavera del 1864 Renoir e il gruppo si recano nella foresta di Fontainebleau per dipingere direttamente la natura, un metodo poi denominato appunto "en plein air".
Colpiti da questo approccio innovativo molti altri seguirono poi il loro esempio, come Rousseau e Millet.
E' così che nasce la nuova corrente artistica chiamata "Impressionismo" che tanto scandalo suscitò nel 1874 quando alcuni quadri legati a questa avanguardia vennero esposti in un salone indipendente rispetto all'ufficiale "Salon".
I dipinti di Renoir caratterizzati da scintillanti effetti di colore e dalla luminosità della pelle di giovani donne all'aperto, rifiutati dalla giuria accademica del tradizionale "Salon", erano però difficili da collocare sul mercato.
Questo lo spinse a cercare sostentamento attraverso la commissione di alcuni ritratti.
E' proprio in questo periodo che assistiamo alla nascita di alcuni celebri capolavori come "Le Moulin de la Galette" (1876) o "Madame Georges Charpentier" e i suoi bambini (1878).
Tramite un uso nuovo e libero del colore l'artista cerca di suggerirci non solo il senso del movimento, ma addirittura lo stato d'animo collettivo.
Forma e colore diventano così un tutt'uno.
Negli anni 1876 e 1877 seguono altre edizioni del salone degli Impressionisti ma deluso dall'esito fallimentare delle mostre, Renoir non partecipa a quelle del 1880 e 1881, per convincersi poi di aderirvi nuovamente solo nel 1882.
Tra il 1881 e il 1882 l'artista visita l'Algeria e l'Italia rimanendo colpito in particolar modo dalla pittura rinascimentale presente in così grande abbondanza nel Bel Paese.
Lo studio degli antichi maestri avrà su di lui un'influenza retrospettiva fortissima, tanto da determinerà il suo progressivo allontanamento dallo stile degli impressionisti: si manifesta in lui l'esigenza di studiare le forme, tanto da farle diventare modellate e scultoree proprio come è possibile osservare nei dipinti antichi.
Naturalmente l'evoluzione di Renoir non si appiattisce sulla mera imitazione di questi modelli ma è plasmata dalle direttive suggerite dal suo potente istinto creativo e rigeneratore.
Così il pittore comincia a guardare soprattutto alla vita borghese parigina abolendo i contorni delle forme, i chiaroscuri e approfondendo gli effetti della luce.
Intorno all'inizio del Novencento, dopo questo lungo scavo artistico, le sue condizioni di salute vanno peggiorando.
In cerca di riposo ed aria salubre Renoir si trasferisce a Cagnes-sur-Mer in Costa azzurra dove continua a dipingere malgrado una fastidiosa artrite alle mani.
La sua attività è tuttavia così intensa che all'inizio del 1910 presenta 37 opere alla IX Biennale di Venezia.
Pierre-Auguste Renoir si spegne il 3 dicembre 1919 per complicazioni reumatiche, dopo aver terminato la sua ultima opera, "Le bagnanti", con il pennello legato alle mani.

Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are