Manuel Rendon

Spain (1894 -  1980 ) Wikipedia® : Manuel Rendon
RENDON Manuel Le Scaphandrier

Sotheby's
Nov 21, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Manuel Rendon at auctions worldwide.
Along with Manuel Rendon, our clients also searched for the following authors:
68

Some works of Manuel Rendon

Extracted between 68 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Manuel Rendon - Le Scaphandrier

Original 1926

Gross Price
Lot number: 1
Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) signed lower right oil on canvas 36 1/4 by 25 3/4 in. 92 by 65 cm Painted in 1926. Provenance The Collection of Léonce Rosenberg, Paris Private Collection, France Exhibited Paris, Galerie L'Effort Moderne, 1927 Literature Bulletin L'Effort Moderne, Paris, January, 1927, no. 31, illustrated Emmanuel Bénézit, Dictionnaire critique et documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs de tous les temps et des tous les pays par un groupe d'écrivains spécialistes français et étrangères, Paris, 1976, p. 686 Juan Castro y Velásquez, Manuel Rendón Seminario 1894-1980: Catálogo Razonado, Guayaquil, 1995, no. 83, p. 54
Manuel Rendon - L'enfant Malade

Original 1925

Lot number: 91
RENDÓN, MANUEL
1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal
"L'Enfant Malade".
1925. Oil on canvas. 46 x 37,5 cm. Signed lower right: 'Rendon'. Framed.
Included is an original certificate by Juan Castro y Velázquez, Guayaquil/ Ecuador, dated February 12, 2014. We would like to thank Juan Castro y Velázquez for the kind scientific support.
Provenance:
Don Ramón de Ycaza, formerly General Consul of Ecuador in Hamburg until ca. 1956
Private collection, North Germany.

Original 1925

Lot number: 91
RENDÓN, MANUEL

1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal

"L'Enfant Malade". 1925. Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 37,5cm.

Signiert unten rechts: 'Rendon'. Rahmen.

Es liegt ein Zertifikat von Herrn Juan Castro y Velázquez, Guayaquil/ Ecuador, vom 12. Februar 2014, im Original vor. Wir danken Herrn Juan Castro y Velázquez für die freundliche wissenschaftliche Unterstützung.

Provenienz:

Don Ramón de Ycaza, ehem. General Konsul von Ecuador in Hamburg bis ca. 1956

Privatsammlung Norddeutschland
.

RENDÓN, MANUEL

1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal

"L'Enfant Malade". 1925. Oil on canvas. 46 x 37,5 cm.

Signed lower right: 'Rendon'. Framed.

Provenance:

Manuel Rendon - Figure Au Chapeau

Lot number: 199
We would like to thank Juan Castro for his kind assistance in confirming the authenticity of this lot.
Sale: Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères, Paris, Tableaux Modernes et Sculptures, October 18, 2011, lot 60, illustrated in color
Private Collection, France

199

Manuel Rendón

(1894-1980)

FIGURE AU CHAPEAU

signed lower left; also signed on the reverse and inscribed 117 N.D. des Champs on the reverse

oil on canvas

31 1/4 by 26 1/8 in.

79.4 by 66.4 cm

USD

Print

The canvas is unlined and well-stretched. Craquelure is present throughout the work; the paint layer appears to be stable overall. There appears to be a varnish. Minor flecks of paint loss are scattered throughout the work. Small Dark brown discolorations, not inherent to the work, are visible in the upper right quadrant. Under ultraviolet inspection, accretions appear in the left portion of the figures hat and in the surrounding area of the background. Overall, this work is in very good condition.
Manuel Rendon - Paulette

Manuel Rendon - Paulette

Original 1927

Lot number: 208
Lot Description
Manuel Rendón (Ecuadorian 1894-1980)
Paulette
signed 'Rendon' (lower left)
oil on canvas
28 5/8 x 21¼ in. (72.7 x 54 cm.)
Painted circa 1927.
Provenance
Galerie de l'Effort Moderne, Paris. Acquired from the above. Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 3 June 1999, lot 41 (illustratedin color). Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Literature
Exhibition catalogue, Manuel Rendón Seminario: Retrospectiva,Guayaquil, Mercado Sur, Malecón 2000, p. 22, no. 25 (illustrated incolor).
Exhibited
Guayaquil, Mercado Sur, Malecón 2000, Manuel Rendón Seminario:Retrospectiva, 12 November- 15 December 2002, no. 25.