Reikun

? Century -
REIKUN An Oni Running Away, Chased By A Priest
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Reikun at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Reikun

Extracted between 1 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Reikun - An Oni Running Away, Chased By A Priest

Lot number: 913
REIKUN, Japan, 19th Ct., a painting of an oni running away, chased by a priest. Ink on paper - Provenance: Purchased from Kunsthandel Klefisch, Cologne, January 1993 - Formerly in the collection of Michael, Dunn, Tokyo - Minor wear, slightly rest., mounted as hanging scroll with black lacquered wood ends, old inscribed wood box Size 25,5 x 40 cm Description (German only) Darstellung eines flüchtenden Oni, vertrieben von einem Mönch mit Stechpalmenzweig. Tusche auf Papier. Sign.: Reisen (?) und gleichlautendes Siegel. Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Erworben im Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Januar 1993 , ehemals Privatsammlung Michael Dunn, Tokyo - Minim. berieben, etwas rest., als Hängerolle montiert mit Knäufen aus Holz mit Schwarzlack, Holzkasten alt mit Aufschrift