Gérard Rancinan

(1953 )
RANCINAN Gérard Ming In Grey

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Jun 21, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gérard Rancinan at auctions worldwide.
127

Some works of Gérard Rancinan

Extracted between 127 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gérard Rancinan - Adriana Karembeu

Original 2001

Lot number: 204
GERARD RANCINAN (NE EN 1953) ADRIANA KAREMBEU, 2001 Tirage argentique sous plexiglas Signé, titré et daté sur le certificat de l'artiste apposé au dos Numéroté 1/8 sur le certificat de l'artiste apposé au dos 80 x 120 cm - 31.49 x 47.24 in. Gelatine silver print under plexiglas Signed, titled and dated on the artist's certificate affixed at the back Numbered 1/8 on the artist's certificate affixed at the back Provenance: - Collection particulière, Paris (oeuvre acquise en 2008)
Gérard Rancinan - Ming In Grey

Original 2008

Lot number: 163
GERARD RANCINAN (NE EN 1953) MING IN GREY, 2008 Tirage argentique Signé, titré et daté sur le certificat apposé au dos Numéroté 21/25 sur le certificat apposé au dos 30 x 30 cm - 11.81 x 11.81 in. Gelatin silver print Signed, titled and dated on the certificate affixed at the back Numbered 21/25 on the certificate affixed at the back
Gérard Rancinan - Batman Family Boys Xxl

Original 2011

Lot number: 83
GERARD RANCINAN (NE EN 1953) BATMAN FAMILY BOYS XXL, 2011 Tirage argentique sous plexiglas Signé et certifié au dos Edition 1/1 Pièce unique 235 x 345 cm - 92.51 x 135.82 in. Gelatine silver print under plexiglas Signed and certified at the back of the picture 1/1 Edition Unique piece Le certificat de l'artiste est apposé au dos de l'œuvre Expositions: - Musée de la Triennale di Milano, Mila, Exposition en 2012 - The Future Tense, Londres, Exposition en 2012 - Musée d'Art Contemporain Danubiana, Bratislava, Exposition en 2013 - Musée d'Art Contemporain Himalayas, Shanghaï, Exposition en 2014 - Musée des Beaux-Arts, Huelva, Exposition en 2015 - Base Sous-Marine, Bordeaux, Exposition en 2016
Gérard Rancinan - La Liberté Dévoilée

Original 2008

Lot number: 111
Gérard RANCINAN (Né en 1953) La liberté dévoilée, 2008 Tirage argentique sous plexiglas, bord noir. Un certificat autocollant est apposé sur le support. 150 x 202 cm - 59 x 79 1/2 in. Silver print under plexigas, black corner, signed on reverse. A sticker certificate is attached Le certificat rédigé en date du 3 juillet 2017 par Gérard Rancinan sera remis à l'acquéreur Texte explicatif: Depuis les barricades de 1830 peintes par Delacroix, on ne nous a jamais autant fait croire à la liberté d'expression. Pourtant malgré la débauche de media ou de manifestations publiques, la parole des hommes est toujours autant bâillonnée et leur vie mise en danger. Né en 1953 à Talence en Gironde, Gérard Rancinan débute sa carrière de photographie en 1969 pour le journal local Sud- Ouest et devient ainsi le plus jeune photo journaliste de France. Très vite, il couvre l'actualité sociale et sociétale mondiale pour l'agence parisienne Sygma tout en tirant le portrait de stars ou en réalisant des performances artistiques. Ses clichés de Fidel Castro ou de Roy Lichtenstein sont régulièrement publiés dans les magazines français et américain en vogue. Devenu indépendant, l'artiste s'illustre par ses photographies théâtrales, mais aussi et surtout allégoriques et critiques. Il se veut être «témoin éveillé des métamorphoses de l'humanité». Born in Talence in the Gironde in 1953, Gérard Rancinan began his career in photography at the regional newspaper Sud-Ouest in 1969, thereby becoming the youngest photojournalist in France. Very soon, he covered current events and international news for the Parisian agency Sygma while also making portraits of stars and undertaking artistic creations. His pictures of Fidel Castro, Roy Lichtenstein and many others were regularly published in trendy French and American magazines. As an independent photographer, he became renowned for his theatrical photographs, which are very allegorical and socially critical. He aims to be a \“conscious witness of humanity's metamorphoses\”. Reprenant l'oeuvre d'Eugène Delacroix, le photographe veut nous faire comprendre que l'Homme est toujours en reconquête de sa liberté malgré les diverses oppressions. Il choisit d'évoquer la liberté religieuse, très conflictuelle dans notre société, par une femme voilée guidant le peuple alors que la liberté d'opinion veut trouver son écho dans la télévision, la presse couvrant la barricade et le mur de Berlin effondré. Using Eugène Delacroix's painting as a starting point, allows Rancinan to make it clear that humankind still struggles for freedom in the face of various forms of oppression. Religious freedom, a highly contentious subject today, is evoked by a veiled woman leading the people, while freedom of opinion longs to be televised as the media shows barricades and the Berlin Wall being demolished
Gérard Rancinan - Yan Pei Ming Triptyque

Original 2011

Lot number: 100
Gérard Rancinan
Yan Pei Ming Triptyque
, 2011
triptych: chromgenic prints, each Diasec mounted
each 89.7 x 91.1 cm (35 3/8 x 35 7/8 in.)
Signed 'Gérard Rancinan' on the reverse of the central panel. Further signed, numbered and dated '1/12 PARIS 10 FEVRIER 2011 Gérard Rancinan' on a label affixed to the reverse of the central panel. This work is number 1 from an edition of 12.