Arnulf Rainer

Austria (Vienna 1929 ) Wikipedia® : Arnulf Rainer
RAINER Arnulf Untitled

Palais Dorotheum /May 31, 2017
40,000.00 - 60,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Arnulf Rainer at auctions worldwide.
Along with Arnulf Rainer, our clients also searched for the following authors:
T.E. Penck, Roberto Gaetano Crippa, Mauro Reggiani, Joe Tilson, Paul Jenkins, Toti Scialoja, Gualtiero Nativi, Jean Miotte, Michele Amodio
1248

Some works of Arnulf Rainer

Extracted between 1,248 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Arnulf Rainer - Regentropf-kopf

Original 1965

Lot number: 863
Arnulf Rainer * (Baden 1929 geb.) "Regentropf-Kopf (Gespenstl)", 1965 mixed media on cardboard on wooden panel; framed ; 101 × 66.4 cm signed, dated and titled on the lower left: A Rainer, 65, "Gespenstl", Regentropf-Kopf Provenance formerly collection Wilhelm Anger; private property, Austria Literature Rainer, Arnulf in (ed.) Otto Breicha: Hirndrang, Selbstkommentare und andere Texte zu Werk und Person mit 118 Bildbeigaben, Verlag Galerie Welz Salzburg, 1980, p. 91
Arnulf Rainer - Iwan Der Schreckliche

Original 1956

Lot number: 165
Arnulf Rainer * (born in Baden near Vienna in 1929) \“Iwan der Schreckliche\” [Ivan the Terrible], 1956, offset print, signed by hand TRRR, signed and titled in the printing plate, no. 112 from the edition of 200 numbered prints, sheet size 61.8 x 46 cm, Breicha L20, (EW) Specialist: Mag. Elisabeth Wallner
Arnulf Rainer -  Ohne Titel

Arnulf Rainer - Ohne Titel

Gross Price
Lot number: 811
Arnulf Rainer (Baden b. Wien 1929 – lebt in Wien u. Vornbach/Inn) Ohne Titel. 1971 Grafit auf genarbtem Papier. 31,4 × 44,3 cm ( 12 ⅜ × 17 ½ in.). Unten links signiert: A Rainer. Rückseitig am rechten Rand signiert: A Rainer. [3076] Provenienz: Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Köln / Privatsammlung, Nordrhein-Westfalen Arnulf Rainer (Baden near Vienna 1929 – lives in Vienna and Vornbach/Inn) Untitled. 1971 Grafit on nacreous paper. 31,4 × 44,3 cm ( 12 ⅜ × 17 ½ in.). Signed lower left: A Rainer. On the reverse in the right margin signed: A Rainer. [3076] Provenienz: Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Cologne / private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia
Arnulf Rainer - Untitled

Arnulf Rainer - Untitled

Original 1956

Lot number: 277
Arnulf Rainer * (born in Baden near Vienna in 1929) Untitled, overpainting, black over red, on the frame signed, dated A. Rainer 56 as well as on the other side signed A. Rainer, mixed media with oil on canvas, 57 x 29.5 cm, with frame 76 x 47.5 cm, on the other side painting with inscription in capital letters in the artist\’s handwriting: \“Zweiter Materialversuch mit waschechten Textilfarben zur Vorbereitung für einen Vorhang in der Studentenkapelle Graz 1x Maschinen Wäsche zur Reduzierung der roten Farbe dringend noch notwendig.\”, plexiglass box, 95 x 63 x 6.5 cm
Arnulf Rainer -  Gesicht Mit Goya

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 176
Arnulf Rainer 1929 Baden bei Wien Gesicht mit Goya Offset lithograph in duplex process on paper; H 349 mm, W 243 mm; signed lower right ''Rainer''; numbered lower left ''29/100''; from the cycle ''Gesichter mit Goya''; published in the box ''Hommage à Cladders'' by the museum association Mönchengladbach