Hans Purrmann

Germany (Speyer 1880 -  Basel 1966 ) Wikipedia® : Hans Purrmann
PURRMANN Hans  Sitzender Akt

Lempertz
Dec 1, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Hans Purrmann at auctions worldwide.
Along with Hans Purrmann, our clients also searched for the following authors:
273

Some works of Hans Purrmann

Extracted between 273 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Hans Purrmann - Landschaft Mit Palme

Original 1912

Gross Price
Lot number: 204
Hans Purrmann Landschaft mit Palme Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 61 cm. Gerahmt. Unten rechts schwarz signiert 'H. Purrmann'. - Stellenweise mit leichtem Craquelé. Lenz/Billeter 1912/04 Mit einer Bestätigung von Robert Purrmann, Starnberg, vom 4.2.1970 Wir danken Felix Billeter, Hans Purrmann Archiv, München, für freundliche Hinweise. Provenienz Lothar Schmidt, München (1970); Karl & Faber, München, Auktion 180, 28. Nov. 1990, Los 1189; Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz Literatur Annette Gautherie-Kampka, Café du Dôme. Deutsche Maler in Paris 1903-1914, Bremen 1996, S. 87 mit Abb. Cassis, Collioure, Ajaccio: sonnengetränkte Orte in Landschaften des Südens, leuchtende, bisweilen übersteigert knallige Farben spiegeln das besondere Licht dieser Regionen. Hans Purrmann verbringt den überwiegenden Teil seines Lebens im Süden. Er ist fasziniert von der herben Vegetation und der mediterranen Architektur eingetaucht in Blicke auf Landschaften. Sein Entschluss, nach ersten Studien in München bei dem konservativen Franz von Stuck nach Paris zu wechseln, dort Henri Matisse zu begegnen und mit André Derain, Maurice de Vlaminck und anderen wie Albert Marquet das Aufbegehren der jungen Avantgarde gegenüber den Impressionisten und Pointillisten zu erleben, hat nicht nur den Beginn seiner Malerei geprägt. Unter dem Eindruck der Malerei Vincent van Goghs und der diesem nachfolgenden Pointillisten befreien sich Künstler um Matisse von dem in Paris noch vorherrschenden nachimpressionistischen Geschmack. Die von der Kritik als "Fauves" - zu deutsch "wilde Tiere" - abgestempelten Maler entwickelten einen neuen und für kurze Zeit einflussreichen Stil. Mit dem älteren Matisse verbindet Purrmann eine lebenslange Freundschaft: Sie malen zusammen, sie reisen zusammen; der in Speyer geborene Künstler verinnerlicht das Credo des Franzosen nicht nur, er verdichtet die von Matisse in seiner Pariser Académie propagierte „Vereinfachung der Idee und der Form\“ in seiner Malerei. „Landschaft mit Palme\“ ist ein treffliches Beispiel für die Umsetzung. Bilder mit südlichen Landschaften, die 1909 in Cassis an der provenzalischen Küste und ein Jahr später im südlich von Perpignan am Golf von Lyon gelegene Dorf Collioure entstehen, vertieft Purrmann Anfang 1912 in Ajaccio. Die Hochzeit des Künstlers mit Mathilde Vollmoeller ist Anlass der Reise auf die französische Mittelmeerinsel Korsika. Dort entstehen eine Vielzahl von Landschaftsbildern mit der markanten Architektur einer Ölmühle, Blicke wie hier durch von Purrmann angeschnittene Häuser auf hochgewachsenen Palmen, Zypressen und Pinien im grellen Sonnenlicht, gemalt mit impulsiv gesetzten Pinselstrichen und frech wie direkt ohne Übergänge aneinandergesetzte Farben. Eindrücke von der Begegnung mit dieser kargen Landschaft berichtet Mathilde Vollmoeller in einem Brief vom 4. Februar 1912 an Rainer Maria Rilke: „Große Kautschukbäume, blühende Mimosen, Geranien und Rosen, und eine verlassene aufgegebene Stadt, fast ohne Gäste und verwilderte Gärten um geschlossene Häuser. Wir wollen ein Unterkommen für Monate suchen und bescheiden um Zutritt und nähere Bekanntschaft mit diesen herrlichen Bäumen, Felsen, Meer und Mauern bitten. Bis uns die Hitze vielleicht vertreibt, wer weiß, vielleicht kennen Sie Corsika? Uns ist es eine Steigerung nach Südfrankreich und ladet uns von allen Seiten zur Arbeit ein.\“ (Zit. nach Christian Lenz, Felix Billeter, Hans Purrmann. Die Gemälde, München 2004, Band 1, S. 75) Hans Purrmann Landschaft mit Palme Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 61 cm. Framed. Signed 'H. Purrmann' in black lower right. - Some minor craqueleur. Lenz/Billeter 1912/04 With a confirmation from Robert Purrmann, Starnberg, dated 4 Feb. 1970 We would like to thank Felix Billeter, Hans Purrmann Archiv, Munich, for kind information. Provenance Lothar Schmidt, Munich (1970); Karl & Faber, Munich, auction 180, 28 Nov. 1990, lot 1189; Private collection, Rhineland-Palatinate Literature Annette Gautherie-Kampka, Café du Dôme. Deutsche Maler in Paris 1903-1914, Bremen 1996, p. 87 with illus. Cassis, Collioure, Ajaccio: sun-drenched little towns in the landscapes of the south. Luminous, sometimes emphatically glaring colours reflect the distinctive light of these regions. Hans Purrmann spent the majority of his life in the south. He was fascinated by the austere vegetation and the Mediterranean architecture submerged within landscape vistas. His decision to switch to Paris after his initial studies in Munich with the conservative Franz von Stuck, his encounter with Henri Matisse there and his experience - with André Derain, Maurice de Vlaminck and others, such as Albert Marquet - of the young avant-garde's revolt against the Impressionists and Pointillists shaped more than just the early phase of his painting. Under the impression of Vincent van Gogh's painting and the Pointillists who succeeded him, artists grouped around Matisse liberated themselves from the Post-Impressionist taste still dominant in Paris. These painters, whom critics labelled \“Fauves\” (that is, \“wild beasts\”), developed a new and briefly influential style. A lifelong friendship bound Purrmann and the older Matisse: they painted and travelled together, and the artist from Speyer did not just take the credo of the Frenchman to heart - in his painting he distilled the essence of the \“simplification of idea and form\” propagated by Matisse at his Parisian academy. \“Landschaft mit Palme\” is a splendid example of this realisation. In 1909 Purrmann created pictures featuring southern landscapes in Cassis, on the Provençal coast, and the next year in the village of Collioure, south of Perpignan on the Golf of Lyon; in early 1912 he pursued this work further in Ajaccio. The artist's marriage to Mathilde Vollmoeller provided the occasion for the journey to the French Mediterranean island of Corsica. There he created a great number of landscapes with the distinctive architecture of an oil mill and views like the one here, featuring tall palm trees, cypresses and pines standing in glaring sunlight and set between buildings cut off by the edges of the canvas; they are painted with impulsively applied brushstrokes and the colours are juxtaposed boldly and directly, without transitions between them. Mathilde Vollmoeller recounts her impressions of the encounter with this barren landscape in a letter to Rainer Maria Rilke from 4 February 1912: \“Large rubber trees, blooming mimosas, geraniums and roses and a deserted and abandoned town with almost no guests and overgrown gardens surrounding locked houses. We want to look for a place to stay for months and modestly ask to be admitted to and become more closely acquainted with these glorious trees, cliffs, sea and walls. Until the heat perhaps drives us away, who knows, perhaps you're familiar with Corsica? For us it is an improvement after the south of France and, from every side, it invites us to work.\” (Cited in Christian Lenz, Felix Billeter, Hans Purrmann: Die Gemälde, Munich 2004, vol. 1, p. 75).
Hans Purrmann - Portrait Of Barbara Göpel

Original 1959

Lot number: 402
Hans Purrmann* (Speyer 1880 - 1966 Basel) Portrait of Barbara Göpel, 1959 oil on canvas; 102 x 81 cm signed on the lower right: H. Purrmann Provenance private property, Schweiz; Koller Zürich, 20 June 2008, no. 3280; private collection, Europe Literature Christian Lenz (ed.), Felix Billeter, Hans Purrmann. Die Gemälde II 1935-1966, catalogue raisonné, München 2004, cat.-no. 1959/07 with colour ill. The painting is registered in the archive Hans Purrmann under the number 18.
Hans Purrmann - Liegender Weiblicher Akt

Gross Price
Lot number: 1236
Hans Purrmann (Speyer 1880 – 1966 Basel) „Liegender weiblicher Akt\“. Bleistift auf Velin. 28,2×39,7cm ( 11⅛×15⅝in.). Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: H. Purrmann. WVZ: Das Werk wird aufgenommen in das Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen Hans Purrmanns von Felix Billeter (in Vorbereitung).– Rückseitig: Skizze einer Parkallee. Bleistift. [3437] Hans Purrmann (Speyer 1880 – 1966 Basel) „Liegender weiblicher Akt\“. Pencil on wove paper. 28,2×39,7cm ( 11⅛×15⅝in.). Signed in pencil lower right: H. Purrmann. The work will be included in the catalogue raisonné of the drawings by Hans Purrmanns by Felix Billeter (in preparation).– On the reverse: sketch of an avenue in a park. Pencil. [3437]
Hans Purrmann - Vase Of Flowers And Lemons.

Original 1913

Lot number: 86
Description: Purrmann, Hans 1880 Speyer - 1966 Basel Vase of Flowers and Lemons. 1913. Oil on canvas. Relined and laid down on wood. 66 x 54cm. Signed lower right: H. Purrmann. Framed. An expertise by Galerie Schüller, Munich, dated 3 February 2009 is available for this lot (here dated: 1951). Provenance: - Galerie Paul Cassirer, Berlin (remains of a label) - Private collection USA - Galerie Schüller, Munich (label) - Private collection South Germany Literature: - Lenz, Christian/Billeter, Felix: Hans Purrmann. Die Gemälde I, 1895-1934, Werkverzeichnis, Munich 2004, cat. rais. no. 1913/04 (here noted: archive no. 657, location and provenance unknown). Purrmann, Hans 1880 Speyer - 1966 Basel Blumenvase und Zitronen 1913. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert und auf Holz aufgezogen. 66 x 54cm. Signiert unten rechts: H. Purrmann. Rahmen. Zu diesem Werk liegt eine Expertise der Galerie Schüller, München, vom 3. Februar 2009, vor (hier datiert: 1951). Provenienz: - Galerie Paul Cassirer, Berlin (Reste eines Aufklebers) - Privatsammlung USA - Galerie Schüller, München (Aufkleber) - Privatsammlung Süddeutschland Literatur: - Lenz, Christian/Billeter, Felix: Hans Purrmann. Die Gemälde I, 1895-1934, Werkverzeichnis, München 2004, Wvz.-Nr. 1913/04 (hier vermerkt: Archiv-Nr. 657, Standort und Provenienz unbekannt)
Hans Purrmann -  Sitzender Akt

Hans Purrmann - Sitzender Akt

Original 1919
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 487
Hans Purrmann, Sitzender Akt, 1919 Signed 'H. Purrmann.' in black lower right.With a photo-certificate by Hans-Jürgen Imiela dated 10 May 1993 While most of Purrmann's depictions of nudes from these years are obviously set within interiors, the charm of the present image derives from the fact that the undressed female nude here is depicted before or after bathing in the open air, surrounded by the green of the depicted vegetation, with the blue of the lake and a white sailing boat along the horizon. According to Robert Purrmann's notations in his archive, this work was created not at Lake Constance but in Berlin (see Lenz/Billeter 1919/11).