Pedro Pruna

(1904 -  1977 )
PRUNA Pedro Las Tres Gracias

La Suite
May 4, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Pedro Pruna at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Pruna Pere

Pruna Pedro O'Cerans

373

Some works of Pedro Pruna

Extracted between 373 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Pedro Pruna - Portrait De Madame Tournaire

Original 1924

Gross Price
Lot number: 41
Pedro Pruna O'Cerans (1904-1977) Portrait de Madame Tournaire signé et daté 'Pruna 24' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 91.9 x 72.3 cm. Peint en 1924 signed and dated 'Pruna 24' (lower left) oil on canvas 36 3/8 x 28 ½ in. Painted in 1924 Provenance André Level, Paris. Collection particulière, Paris (par descendance). Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel. Pre-Lot Text Ancienne collection André Level Post Lot Text Selon Paul Morand, Pedro Pruna est qualifié comme étant la «dernière découverte de Picasso» (cité in J. Richardson, A Life of Picasso: The Triumphant Years 1917-1932, Londres, 1991, p. 279), à la suite d\’une visite de l\’atelier du peintre par Pedro Pruna et son camarade artiste catalan, le sculpteur Apel·les Fenosa (1899-1988) en 1923. Pruna devient bientôt le protégé de Picasso et est introduit par le maître espagnol sur la scène artistique intellectuelle et avant-gardiste de Paris. Entre 1917 et 1924, Picasso produit des œuvres cubistes pour les décors et costumes de plusieurs ballets dirigés par Serge de Diaghilev. Durant cette période, l\’un de ses passe-temps préférés est d\’assister aux répétitions de danse des derniers ballets de Léonide Massine, parmi lesquels Les Matelots (1925). Costumes, décors et rideaux de scène sont tous l'œuvre de Pedro Pruna, et certains modèles sont aujourd\’hui conservés à la Bibliothèque de l\’Opéra de Paris, au Victoria and Albert Museum de Londres et dans la collection Howard D. Rothschild à l\’université Harvard. Pruna et Fenosa se montrent tout d\’abord réservés vis-à-vis de Picasso mais rapidement naît une solide amitié : Picasso convient avec André Level d\’organiser une exposition commune de leurs œuvres à la Galerie Percier en janvier 1924, accompagnée de la publication d\’un catalogue préfacé par Max Jacob. Le style de Pruna, dominé par une palette subtile et empreint d\’un fort classicisme, n\’est pas sans rappeler la même période chez Picasso. Soutenant Franco durant la guerre civile espagnole, Pruna réalise les peintures ornant la nouvelle chapelle de l\’église Santa Anna à Barcelone. According to Paul Morand, Pedro Pruna was "Picasso\’s latest discovery" (quoted in J.Richardson, A Life of Picasso: The Triumphant Years 1917-1932, London, 1991, p. 279), following a visit of his studio by Pedro Pruna and fellow Catalan artist, the sculptor Apel-les Fenosa (1899-1988) in 1923. Pruna soon became Picasso\’s protégé, and was introduced by the Spanish master to the intellectual and avant-garde art scene of Paris. Between 1917 and 1924, Picasso produced Cubist works for the sets and costumes of several ballets directed by Sergei Diaghilev. During that time, one of Picasso\’s favourite hang-outs was at the dancing rehearsal for Léonide Massine\’s new ballets, one of which was Les Matelots (1925). The costumes, décor and curtains were all designed by Pedro Pruna, examples of which are today housed in the Bibliothèque de l\’Opéra de Paris, the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, and in the Howard D. Rothschild bequest at Harvard University. Pruna and Fenosa were at first cautious about Picasso but they soon became close friends resulting in Picasso arranging with André Level to organise a joint exhibition of their works at his Galerie Percier in January 1924 accompanied by a catalogue the preface of which was written by Max Jacob. Pruna\’s painting style, dominated by a subtle palette is reminiscent of Picasso\’s new classical period. A supporter of Franco during the Spanish Civil War, Pruna realised the paintings decorating the new chapel of the Church of Sânta Anna of Barcelona.
Pedro Pruna - Las Tres Gracias

Original 1951

Lot number: 29
Genre Description: Pere Pruna (Barcelona 1904 - 1977) "Las tres gracias" (The three graces) Gouache, ink and white crayon on paper. Signed twice and dedicated, (probably to Hubert de Saint Senoch) and dated 1951. One of the studies for the ballet "Les Matelots" by Boris Kochno, which was performed in Paris and Montecarlo in 1925. Pruna made the sets and the costumes. Procedencia: - Collection Hector Pascual - Collection Patrick Chambefort Measurements: 37 x 27 cm.
Pedro Pruna - Senza Titolo

Pedro Pruna - Senza Titolo

Original 1921

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 37
Pere Pruna (Barcelona 1904 - 1977)
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in 1921. This painting was included in the exhibition which was held to commemorate the centenary of the painter\’\’\’\’s birth: "Pere Pruna Pintor Mediterrani 1904-1977" (Sitges, September - November 2004. A photo of it appears on the back cover of the catalogue. It comes with a certificate by Enric Jardí. 85 x 147 cm.
Pedro Pruna - Girl With A Bird

Original 1974
Starting price:

Lot number: 1435

Pere Pruna

Barcelona 1904 - 1977

Girl with a bird

Gouache on paper

Signed and dated in 1974

32x45 cm

Pere Pruna

Barcelona 1904 - 1977

Joven con ave

Gouache sobre papel

Firmado y fechado en 1974

32x45 cm
Pedro Pruna - Untitled

Pedro Pruna - Untitled

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 238
Pere Pruna (Barcelona 1904 - 1977) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1956. With Sala Parès label. Reproduced in "Pere Pruna 190 -1977 Pintor Mediterrani", pages 7 y 149. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Miramar Palace from Sitges in 2004, to celebrate the centenary of the birth of the painter. Size: 114 x 162 cm.