Attribution | | Anonymous |
Technique | | Gouache, Paper |
| | Lot 1 AMERICAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE Gouache on paper, unsigned. 8 1/2 x 12 in. (sight), 14 3/4 x 8 1/4 (frame). Condition: Some craquelure showing mostly in the white and with tiny scattered losses, other areas of craquelure with lifting, separation and (...) |
Technique | | Engraving |
| | Lot 2 BASILIUS BESSLER (1561-1629): TWO BOTANICAL PLATES Two engravings with (...) |
Technique | | Etching |
| | Lot 3 GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778): THE MAN ON THE ROCK, FROM (...) |
Technique | | Etching |
| | Lot 4 GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778): THE GIANT WHEEL, FROM IMAGINARY (...) |
| | Lot 5 ROBERT JACKSON: VENETIAN FAÇADE Gouache on thin brown paper laid down on (...) |