Attribution | | Successor |
Technique | | Bronze |
Short description | | 401 After a model by Niccolò Roccatagliata (1570-1636) Italian, Venice, 17th (...) |
THE FLAGELLATION OF CHRIST |
Technique | | Bronze |
| | GBP 1,000 - GBP 1,500 (EUR 1,216 - EUR 1,824) |
Short description | | 402 After a model by Moderno (1467-1528) North Italian, 16th century RELIEF WITH THE FLAGELLATION OF CHRIST bronze 14.5cm., 5¾in. GBP Print Overall the condition of the plaque is very good, with minor dirt and wear to the surface consistent with age. (...) |
Technique | | Bronze |
Short description | | Salomon Stodel Antiquités, Amsterdam 404 After a model by Giambologna (...) |
PORTRAIT ROUNDEL OF THE SCULPTOR ANDREA FOSCHI OF FAENZA |
Technique | | Lead |
| | GBP 1,200 - GBP 1,800 (EUR 1,459 - EUR 2,189) |
Short description | | 405 After a model by Agostino Ardenti (active second half 16th century) Italian, 17th century PORTRAIT ROUNDEL OF THE SCULPTOR ANDREA FOSCHI OF FAENZA partially polychromed lead, in a later wood frame plaque: 12.5cm., 5in. diameter frame: 19cm., 7½in. (...) |
BUST OF PIETER ADRIAENSZ. |
Technique | | Ink, Pen, Wash |
Short description | | Provenance C.P. van Eeghen, Amsterdam, (his collector's mark, verso, not in (...) |