Johann Wilhelm Preyer

(1803 -  1889 )
PREYER Johann Wilhelm Früchtestillleben

Ketterer
Nov 23, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Wilhelm Preyer at auctions worldwide.
74

Some works of Johann Wilhelm Preyer

Extracted between 74 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Wilhelm Preyer - Früchtestillleben

Original 1882

Gross Price
Lot number: 58
Johann Wilhelm Preyer 1803 Rheydt - 1889 Düsseldorf Früchtestillleben. 1882. Öl auf Holz. Weiß 176. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Verso mit verschiedenen Nummerierungen. 23,8 x 32 cm (9,3 x 12,5 in). Feinmalerisch virtuos ausgeführte Komposition des Düsseldorfer Stillleben-Meisters. PROVENIENZ: Lempertz, Köln, Auktion am 12. Dezember 1934, Lot 137. Galerie Cohnen, Mönchengladbach. Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. AUSSTELLUNG: Johann Wilhem Preyer. Vorgänger - Werk - Nachfolge, Schloss Rheydt, Mönchengladbach 27.8.-22.10.1989 (m. Ausst.-Kalender, Leihgabe der Galerie Cohnen, Mönchengladbach). LITERATUR: Ralf Eschenbrücher, Der Stilllebenmaler Johann Wilhelm Preyer, Mönchengladbach 1992, S. 88f., 160 (m. Farbabb. Taf. IX). Johann Wilhelm Preyer zählt zu den prominentesten Vertretern der Düsseldorfer Malerschule und gehört dort zu den wenigen Stilllebenmalern. Ab 1822 studiert der junge Preyer an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie zunächst bei Peter von Cornelius, um dann seine Ausbildung bis 1831 bei Wilhelm von Schadow fortzusetzen. Ab 1830 ist Preyer auf den Berliner Akademischen Kunstausstellungen vertreten und unternimmt 1835 eine Studienreise nach Holland. Mit seinem Bruder Gustav und seinen Freunden Johann Peter Hasenclever und Theodor Janssen hält er sich ab 1837 in München auf. Dort schafft Preyer einige seiner besten Stillleben und es gelingt ihm, ein Gemälde an König Ludwig I. von Bayern zu verkaufen. Von München aus folgen mit den beiden Freunden ab 1840 wiederholte Reisen nach Italien und in die Schweiz. 1848 gründet Preyer in Düsseldorf den Künstlerverein Malkasten und bleibt dort bis zu seinem Tode ansässig. Preyer gilt als der bedeutendste Früchtestilllebenmaler Deutschlands im 19. Jahrhundert und verhilft dieser Gattung zu einer nie dagewesenen Blüte. Die in altmeisterlicher Manier gestalteten Werke des Künstlers fallen auch im Ausland auf und werden zu begehrten Kulturexporten in die USA. Ausgehend von der niederländischen Stilllebenmalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts vermag Preyer dieser Kunst zu einer Blüte in neuem Gewand zu verhelfen. Das hier angebotene Früchtestillleben mit blauen und weißen Trauben, Weinlaub, Aprikose, Pfirsich, Reineclauden, Birne und Haselnüssen, arrangiert auf einer weißen Marmorplatte, bietet dem Betrachter reiche Sinneserfahrungen. Das seitlich einfallende Licht und die kontrastreich nebeneinandergesetzten und doch sanften Farbübergänge betonen das Volumen der Früchte und Blätter auf subtile Weise. Die in den Vordergrund gesetzte Fliege suggeriert zusätzlich die Frische der dargebotenen Früchtelandschaft. Die die Ess- und Trinkkultur des wohlhabenden Bürgerstands feiernden Bilder Preyers finden damals wie heute großen Anklang beim Publikum. Ab 1850 ist die Nachfrage nach den Stillleben des Meisters so groß, dass er nur mehr auf Bestellung arbeitet: \“Johann Wilhelm Preyers Blumen- und Früchtedarstellungen wurden dem zeitgenössischen Anspruch nach Naturwahrheit und Harmonie in Bezug auf Maßstab, Form und Farbe, Plastizität und Räumlichkeit in höchstem Maße gerecht. Bei meisterhaft durchgeführter handwerklich-technischer Qualität fanden seine Werke daher […] allgemeine Wertschätzung. Geprägt von zeitgenössisch ästhetischen Vorstellungen wirkte seine künstlerische Leistung jedoch auch umgekehrt auf diese zurück\” (WVZ Weiß 2009, S. 30). [FS] Aufrufzeit: 23.11.2018 - ca. 16.47 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Johann Wilhelm Preyer 1803 Rheydt - 1889 Düsseldorf Früchtestillleben. 1882. Oil on panel. Weiß 176. Signed and dated in lower right. Verso with several numbers. 23.8 x 32 cm (9.3 x 12.5 in). Neatly painted and virtuosly executed composition by the Düsseldorf master of still lifes. PROVENANCE: Lempertz, Cologne, auction on December 12, 1934, lot 137. Galerie Cohnen, Mönchengladbach (1992, according to Eschenbrücher). Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. EXHIBITION: Johann Wilhem Preyer. Vorgänger - Werk - Nachfolge, Schloss Rheydt, Mönchengladbach August 27 to October 22, 1989 (with exhibition calendar, loan from Galerie Cohnen, Mönchengladbach). LITERATURE: Ralf Eschenbrücher, Der Stilllebenmaler Johann Wilhelm Preyer, Mönchengladbach 1992, pp. 88 f., 160 (with color illu. on plate IX). Based on Dutch still life painting of the 17th century, Preyer was able to help this art to a new blossom in a new guise. This fruit still life with blue and white grapes, vine leaves, apricot, peach, greengae, pear and hazelnuts arranged on a white marble plate, offers the viewer a rich sensation. The lateral light incidence and the contrasting gentle color transitions subtly emphasize the volume of the fruits and leaves. The fly in foreground additionally suggests the freshness of the depicted fruit landscape. The images of Preyer's pictures, which celebrated the eating and drinking culture of the affluent bourgeoise, were very well-received by the public in those days. From 1850 on the demand for still lifes by the master became so strong that he began to make only commission works: 'Johann Wilhelm Preyer's flower and fruit depictions were in line with contemporary tastes and the general liking for a true natural depictions and harmony in terms of scale, shape and color, plasticity and spatiality. Owing to their masterly exeuction and great craftmanship, his works were widely acknowledged. However, influenced by contemporary aesthetic ideas, his artistic achievement was also effected by contemporary taste' (Catalog raisonné Weiß 2009, p. 30). [FS] Called up: November 23, 2018 - ca. 16.47 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Johann Wilhelm Preyer - Stillleben Mit Trauben Und Reineclauden

Original 1880

Lot number: 2058
Johann Wilhelm Preyer Stillleben mit Trauben und Reineclauden Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 28 x 38 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: JW Preyer (ligiert) 1880. Provenienz Westdeutsche Privatsammlung. Johann Wilhelm Preyer zählt zu den prominentesten Vertretern der Düsseldorfer Malerschule und gehört dort zu den wenigen Stilllebenmalern. Er gilt als der bedeutendste Früchtestilllebenmaler Deutschlands im 19. Jahrhundert und verhalf dieser Gattung zu einer nie dagewesenen Blüte. Zahlreiche in altmeisterlicher Manier gestaltete Stillleben des Malers befinden sich in amerikanischen Sammlungen. Johann Wilhelm Preyer Still Life with Grapes and Greengages Oil on canvas, mounted on panel. 28 x 38 cm. Signed and dated lower left: JW Preyer (conjoined) 1880. Provenance West German private collection. Johann Wilhelm Preyer is among the most well-known members of the Düsseldorf school of painters, and was among its few proponents of still life painting. He is recognised as one of 19th century Germany's most important fruit still life painters and his works helped this genre to achieve an unprecendented rise in popularity. Many of his fruit still lifes, inspired by the works of the old masters, are today housed in American collections.
Johann Wilhelm Preyer - Still Life With Grapes, Peaches And Apricots

Original 1843

Gross Price
Lot number: 1118
Johann Wilhelm Preyer (Rheydt 1803–1889 Düsseldorf) Still life with grapes, peaches and apricots, signed (ligature), inscribed and dated J. W. Preyer München 1843., oil on canvas, 40 x 61 cm, framed, (GG) Provenance: Private Collection Italy since 1992. Compare: Siegfried Weiß, Hans Paffrath, Johann Wilhelm 1803–1889 und Emilie 1849–1930 Preyer, Wienand Verlag Gmbh, Köln 2009, p. 88, ill. 103. The still life painter Johann Preyer was primarily active in Dusseldorf. From 1822 he studied at the Academy under Peter von Cornelius (1783-1867). In 1835, he visited the Netherlands where he greatly admired the works of the 17th and 18th century still life painters such as Jan van Huysum and Abraham Mignon. He then moved with his brother Gustave to Munich where he completed the present work. There he executed his best compositions. He returned to the same subject repeatedly throughout his career. He finally returned to Dusseldorf in 1848 and stayed there for the rest of his life. Specialist: Gautier Gendebien
Johann Wilhelm Preyer - Study With A Vase Of Flowers And Vine

Original 1869
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 2553
Johann Wilhelm Preyer, Study with a Vase of Flowers and Vine Dated 13.10.69 The present work is thought to be a page from a sketchbook. The dating and inscription correspond with other sketchbook pages of J. W. Preyer (cf. S. Weiß / H. Paffrath: Johann Wilhelm und Emilie Preyer, 2009, p. 108).With a study of a wineglass to the reverse (cf. op. cit., p. 195). Dimensions: 31 x 24 cm Artist or Maker: Johann Wilhelm Preyer Medium: Pencil on paper Notes: VAT: Margin scheme
Johann Wilhelm Preyer - Fruit Still Life With Greengages, A Glass Of Wine, Grapes, Peaches, And Hazelnuts On A Marble Slab

Original 1864
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 1547
Description: Signed and dated lower right: JWPreyer 1864. (JWP joined) What is fascinating about Johann Wilhelm Preyer's still lifes is his remarkably meticulous style. Every object the artist presents to us seems close enough to touch: From the cold marble slab, the fragile diaphonous wine glass reflecting the window panes of the artist's studio, the velvety skin of the peach, or the fresh and wilted leaves of the vines and plums. In the still life painting of the Baroque era, such allusions to decay would have been charged with the morals of vanitas, but the 19th century dispensed with these concealed allegories, choosing instead to simply celebrate the stupendous virtuosity of the painter - as \\\“l'art pour l'art\\\” in its finest form.Preyer's works were highly sought after throughout his lifetime. His collectors included prominent figures such as King Ludwig I of Bavaria and Consul Joachim Heinrich Wilhelm Wagener, whose collection laid the foundations for that of the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin. He also boasted numerous patrons in the United States, and many of his works are still housed in collections there. Friedrich von Boetticher perfectly summarised the reason for Preyer's success in his standard volume \\\“Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts\\\” in the simple statement: \\\“His works are unsurpassed\\\”.Due to the artist's highly detailed style and the careful and lengthy planning he expended on his works in the form of sketches and drawings, Preyer's œuvre remained comparatively modest, and his pieces rarely appear on the market. An ink and pencil study for the present work is kept in the Städtisches Museum Schloss Rheydt (inv. no. Gr. 1435). Dimensions: 31 x 41 cm Medium: Oil on canvas 1547: Johann Wilhelm Preyer, Fruit Still Life with Greengages, a Glass of Wine, Grapes, Peaches, and Hazelnuts on a Marble Slab