Ewald Platte

(1894 -  1985 )
PLATTE Ewald Café Scene

Bonhams
Nov 5, 2014
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ewald Platte at auctions worldwide.
Along with Ewald Platte, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adolph Richard Fleischmann, Salvador Dali, Curt Georg Becker, Hermann Max Pechstein, Carl Buchheister, Ernst Barlach, Serge Poliakoff
17

Some works of Ewald Platte

Extracted between 17 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ewald Platte - Still Life With Sun Flower

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 177
Description: Ewald Platte Untergarschagen 1894 - Opladen 1985 Expressionist painter of the 'Lost Generation', trained at the Wuppertal school of applied arts under L. Fahrenkroog, became member of the progressive artist's association 'Die Wupper' in 1920, exhibited in Cologne, Wiesbaden, Düsseldorf a. Hamburg, was promoted by the agent G. Scheyer, who exhibited works of the artist in the USA at the exhibition of 'European Modernists', together with artworks by Jawlensky, Feininger, Kirchner, Nolde a. Picasso, most of his oeuvre was destroyed in WW II, after the war he turned to sculpture. Still Life with Sun Flower Mixed media, 35 x 48 cm, lo. le. sign. Ew. Platte, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.
Ewald Platte - Café Scene

Ewald Platte - Café Scene

Original 1920

Gross Price
Lot number: 56
Ewald Platte (German, 1894-1985)

Café scene

signed and dated 'Ew Platte 1920' (lower left)

gouache, watercolour, crayon and black ink on paper

27 x 33cm (10 5/8 x 13in).

Executed in 1920

Footnotes

Together with another work by the same artist (2).

Provenance

Gertrude Schottlander Collection, Luzerne.

Thence by decent to the present owner.
Ewald Platte - Table Still Life

Lot number: 403
Platte, Ewald (Untergarschagen 1894 - Opladen 1985) Table Still Life with Bunch of Flowers Mixed media, 40 x 34 cm, lo. le. sign. Ew Platte, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Expressionist painter of the 'Lost Generation', trained at the Wuppertal school of applied arts under L. Fahrenkroog, became member of the progressive artist's association 'Die Wupper' in 1920, exhibited in... More
Platte, Ewald

(Untergarschagen 1894 - Opladen 1985)

Table Still Life with Bunch of Flowers

Mixed media, 40 x 34 cm, lo. le. sign. Ew Platte, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Expressionist painter of the 'Lost Generation', trained at the Wuppertal school of applied arts under L. Fahrenkroog, became member of the progressive artist's association 'Die Wupper' in 1920, exhibited in Cologne, Wiesbaden, Düsseldorf a. Hamburg, was promoted by the agent G. Scheyer, who exhibited works of the artist in the USA at the exhibition of 'European Modernists', together with artworks by Jawlensky, Feininger, Kirchner, Nolde a. Picasso, most of his oeuvre was destroyed in WW II, after the war he turned to sculpture. - Mus.: Wuppertal (Van der Heydt-Museum), Pasadena. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Mai 'E.P. - Ein immer noch Unbekannter' (Kunst u. Antiquitäten, Heft 3, 1991), Ausst.Kat. 'E.P. - Zwischen Expressionismus u. Abstraktion' (Städt. Gal. Remscheid 2005) a. others.

Ewald Platte

Tafelstilleben mit Blumenstrauß und Obstschale

Mischtechnik, 40 x 34 cm, l. u. sign. Ew Platte, unter Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Expressionistischer Maler der verschollenen Generation, Ausbildung an der Gewerbeschule Wuppertal-Barmen bei L. Fahrenkrog, 1920 Mitglied der Vereinigung progressiver Künstler 'Die Wupper', nach mehreren Ausstellungen in Köln, Wiesbaden u. Düsseldorf kam 1927 der Durchbruch für den Künstler: nach einer Ausstellung im Hamburger Kunstverein zusammen mit L. Corinth, P. Modersohn-Becker, A. Macke, P. Klee, L. Feininger, W. Baumeister, A. Jawlensky u.a, stellte P. auf Vermittlung der Kunstagentin G. Scheyer zusammen mit einigen der genannten Künstler sowie E.L. Kirchner, E. Nolde, P. Picasso in den USA auf der Ausstellung 'European Modernists' aus, 1943 wurde ein Großteil seines Werkes bei Bombenangriffen in Barmen vernichtet, nach dem Krieg schuf er neben seinen Wachstechniken u. Brandbildern auch plastische Arbeiten. - Mus.: Wuppertal (Von der Heydt-Museum), Pasadena. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Mai 'E.P. - Ein immer noch Unbekannter' (Kunst u. Antiquitäten, Heft 3, 1991), Ausst.-Kat. 'E.P.', Wuppertal 1994, Ausst.-Kat. 'E.P. - Zwischen Expressionismus u. Abstraktion' (Städt. Gal. Remscheid 2005) u.a.
Ewald Platte - Dörfliches Gehöft

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 267