Pierre Petitot

(1760 -  1840 )
PETITOT Pierre L'histoire Et La Paix And La Guerre Suivie De La Victoire

Sotheby's
Jun 21, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Pierre Petitot at auctions worldwide.
3

Some works of Pierre Petitot

Extracted between 3 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Pierre Petitot - L'histoire Et La Paix And La Guerre Suivie De La Victoire

Lot number: 94
Pierre Petitot, French, 18th century, L'HISTOIRE ET LA PAIX AND LA GUERRE SUIVIE DE LA VICTOIRE, CIRCA 1814 1760 - 1840 Quantity: 2 pair of marble reliefs; in yellow marble frames each entitled L'HISTOIRE ET LA PAIX & LA GUERRE SUIVIE DE LA VICTOIRE 36 x 44 cm, 14 3/16 by 17 5/16 in. Provenance Formerly inthe Mancel-Coti collection, Paris; Kugel Gallery, Paris; Carroll Gallery, Munich; private collection, Germany. Exhibited 1814 Salon, Paris. Literature S. Lami, Dictionnaire des Sculpteurs de l'Ecole Française au Dix-Huitième siècle, Paris, 1911 (reed. 1970), t. II, p. 236; Ch. Bizot, Mobilier Directoire Empire, Paris, 1990, p. 79 (ill.)
Pierre Petitot -
Portrait D'un Jeune Homme En Buste

Pierre Petitot - Portrait D'un Jeune Homme En Buste

Original 1812

Gross Price
Lot number: 83
Pierre Petitot - Vestale

Pierre Petitot - Vestale

Attributed

Lot number: 186